1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    The last version didn't work for me either. There were some bugs in the DLL that caused me to CTD. The new version released a few days ago resolved the issue for me. I'm now using the latest version without problems.
     
  2. RichardB

    RichardB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Constructing a citadel does not raise the supply cap in my game.

    Also, is it intended that my empire can barely support an army a little bigger than a garrison per city? Puppeted cities do not seem to prioritze buildings generating unit supply, even if the empire is clearly lacking them and suffering a non-negligible penalty from it!..
     
  3. Girder

    Girder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I've installed the mod (complete, w/ EUI, using the installer, and manually installing verifying the 2 EUI files), but when I start a game there are no luxury resources anywhere, and the tooltip is borked, showing only a small tip w/ the word "word" no matter what it's pointing at. I'm playing on game version 1.0.3.144.
     
  4. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    You do not have to manually do anything, unless you are using the EUI that is not included, if you use the installer.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  5. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    This is the reason. You need the latest version of Civ5, which is. 279.
     
  6. Girder

    Girder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    ahh, ok thanks!
     
  7. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Steam automatically updates the game to 279. Those running 144 are nearly all pirated copies of the game. I will sometimes use a pirated version, just to see if I like it before purchase. I did this with Civ 5 and then purchased it on Steam. I'm not aware of any pirated copies of Civ 5 running 279 as nearly all of them are running version 144 or older. One major problem with the pirated copies is they don't have the proper registry settings for the Vox Populi installer to install correctly. The EUI (UI_bc1) folder doesn't get installed in the game directories DLC folder. This causes the EUI files in the Mods folder to malfunction as described in an earlier post. The second major problem is that Vox Populi isn't designed to work with versions earlier than 279 (all pirated versions). I'm not accusing anyone of pirating just pointing what usually happens. The only way players get get a hold of the Civ 5 SDK is to purchase it on Steam. That was a major selling point for me. If I like a game, I always purchase it and delete the pirated copy. Give the devs their due reward.
     
  8. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Is it a great idea to be discussing illegal activity on a public forum. Also one that might be visited by the makers of the game?
     
  9. NodNerb

    NodNerb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! im new to this mod, somebody knows if the ai has some advantage over you like in the vanilla game?
     
  10. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    A lot of players using illegal copies post that the installer for Vox Populi doesn't work. The problem is their illegal copy of the game. I hope the makers of the game visit these forums, it would be awesome! I have a legal copy of the game that I purchased from Steam. I also encourage players to purchase a legal copy. I feel my comments are appropriate.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2017
  11. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    They have more and more advantages as you increase the game's difficulty level. You actually get bonuses over the AI with the easier levels. Prince difficulty level is considered "Normal" or average difficulty. The AI still gets a few bonuses on Prince since the AI in the game is far from perfect and can't think like a human player. Hope this helps.
     
  12. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Further to what @crushboss said, one of the greatest things about VP, is that unlike in the vanilla game, where AIs got 1 huge bonus at the beginning, the AI bonuses are nicely spread throughout the game. The AIs get these bonuses bit by bit at certain game events, such as when they found a city, advance an era, etc.
     
    crushboss likes this.
  13. yanner39

    yanner39 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Hi everyone,

    I think I have the September 7th version installed. Everything is great up to the time where I have to "make event choice". The game does not crash, but it doesn't allow me to click on the "Make Event Choice" button. So I am stuck on turner 50.

    I tried googling it but didn't find anything.

    Thank you
     
  14. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    I'm running the same version and haven't seen this issue yet. I usually have the event system enabled which is the default.

    Have you tried loading an earlier save game? Also try doing so after a fresh reboot. I would also see if the same thing happens on a new game. If the issue is consistent for you, you do have the option of disabling the event system in the advanced game setup options.

    It is also possible that another mod is causing issues with Vox Populi. If you have other mods installed, try removing them and start a new game with only Vox installed. Delete the following folders in the following location before starting a new game with only Vox installed: Documents - My Games - Sid Meier's Civilization 5:

    cache
    ModUserData
    ModdedSaves

    When you run the Vox Populi auto installer, it does automatically deletes the 'cache' and 'ModUserData' folders. I find it helpful and useful to delete these three folders anytime I make a mod change in Civ 5 (prevents weird and unexpected behavior from happening). All save games are tied to your mod list. This means that anytime you make a mod change or update Vox Populi it invalidates all of your old save games (ModdedSaves).
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2017
  15. Sundance Kid

    Sundance Kid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    I've encountered a strange thing in my game. I sent three of my missionaries to a city-state through Songhai territory. They ended turn on the same tile (all three of them), and that turn Songhai declared war on me and captured those missionaries. Here's the strange thing: when he captured them, there's become much more of them than three. There where, like, maybe 20 of them on that tile. And Songhai's GPT dropped drastically (to -130 or something) - I think this is because of the big number of missionaries he now controls. Here's the screenshot:
    Spoiler :

    I'm sure I had only three of them before he captured them. Does anyone know what could it be, and why?
    EDIT: Germany is Songhai vassal in my game now, that's why I called that tile "Songhai territory".
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2017
    vyyt likes this.
  16. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I had to unistall and reinstall my game. I noticed when I manually download CP only and Civ 4 Diplomacy Features, by Putmalk (standalone version) that C4DF has 2 folders. I mean after I start the game and exist. Is this correct?
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  17. Jordan Benjamin

    Jordan Benjamin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Vox is in need of a a.i diplo logic tune up. They rarely if ever agree with anything I offer in the way of defensive pacts, dofs, city trading, war bribe, mutual war etc. It takes a lot of the enjoyment out of my games : (
     
  18. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    The standalone version has three folders: SQL, UI, and XML. The Vox Populi version has four folders: Images, LUA, SQL, and XML.
     
  19. crushboss

    crushboss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    I've found the same thing. AI civs are very uncooperative for the most part, even when friendly. A good part of the game and in most things I suggest/offer come back "Impossible". A prime example is 'Map Trading' which nearly always comes back as "impossible" unless the AI offers it as part of a trade deal. I rarely can get friendly AI civs to declare war on an enemy or trade cities, etc.

    I've been trying to find the code that handles this and have come up empty. It's got to either be in the DLL or game engine.

    I did write a mod that improves AI civ relations and makes them friendlier. I lowered a lot of the warmonger penalties and other penalties such as expansion, close borders, etc. that were over the top. This makes it easier to establish 'Declarations of Friendship', 'Open Borders', and 'Defensive Pacts'. If you want to test it out and give feedback I'd appreciate it - Better AI Diplomacy - Vox Populi Edition - The mod does require the full version of Vox Populi.

    The mod doesn't address the issues of saying trades are impossible or improve the logic of the formulas used to decide trades. If I can find where this is occurring my mod will be complete.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  20. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    No, I mean there are 2 folders in the mods folder.

    (1a) Community Patch - C4DF Addon

    (1a) Civ IV Diplomatic Features - CP (v 1)
     

Share This Page