1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Custom Advanced Setup Screen (and HotSeat with Mods)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Gedemon, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. Swordsmyth

    Swordsmyth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Please post v.5 here:bowdown:
     
  2. tdwn

    tdwn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Gedemon, I'm having the same problem as Txurce in which the AI/Human pulldown menu simply does not appear, leaving only the team selector pulldown menu. Strangely, the mod gives me the two custom game options - it just doesn't let me change other AI players to human. I'm on .647 with G&K and am not running any other mods after clearing my cache. Ideas?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    what do you mean by "two custom game option" ?
     
  4. tdwn

    tdwn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    After selecting "mods -> enable CASS -> Single Player," I get the options "custom game" or "load game." "Load game" takes me to my standard single-player loading screen. "Custom Game" takes me to another menu where I get "Advanced Setup" or "Load Hotseat game." If I click "Advanced Setup," it takes me to the same kind of single-player screen I always get without the AI/Human pulldown menu to the right of the team selection pulldown menu.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    thank you for the detailed report. Do you have multiple version of that mod installed ? Can you run a search in your mod folder and see if there is other version of AdvancedSetup.Lua and AdvancedSetup.xml in other mods you're using ? (even if they're not activated)
     
  6. tdwn

    tdwn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    I don't have multiple versions installed - just the latest, v4. I tried reinstalling it a few times, restarting, etc. I searched for the .lua and .xml files and the only ones belong to your mod.
     
  7. tdwn

    tdwn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Do you have any additional suggestions for getting this mod working? I'd really like to be able to do hotseat with mods, but I don't get the option to set any of the AI civs to be human.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    No idea what could cause that bug on your PC, but can you try the following please ?

    Open Custom Advanced Setup Screen (v 5).modinfo file (in the "..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Custom Advanced Setup Screen (v 5)" folder) with any text editor, find those lines :

    Code:
        <File md5="CC82E1F0684E32C36BC20CC5B0FB610E" import="1">AdvancedSetup.lua</File>
        <File md5="C97D85364AE9D06F2356EFDAE18A6727" import="1">AdvancedSetup.xml</File>
    and change them to

    Code:
        <File md5="CC82E1F0684E32C36BC20CC5B0FB610E" import="0">AdvancedSetup.lua</File>
        <File md5="C97D85364AE9D06F2356EFDAE18A6727" import="0">AdvancedSetup.xml</File>
    If it still doesn't work try renaming AdvancedSetup.lua and AdvancedSetup.xml to CustomAdvancedSetup.lua and CustomAdvancedSetup.xml, and also change the 3 occurrence of "AdvancedSetup" in Custom Advanced Setup Screen (v 5).modinfo to "CustomAdvancedSetup".

    TIA
     
  9. Gonzo100100

    Gonzo100100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Hello,
    I don't know if I have done everything correctly because when I open the mod this is what I see http://imageshack.us/f/811/84425144.jpg/ so I don't have the little menu to change form A.I. to human. Is there anything what I can do to make it work?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    try what's in the post above your's :D
     
  11. Gonzo100100

    Gonzo100100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Sorry for trouble, it was my mistake because I downloaded the mod from the website v 4. Now I noticed it is not a recent one so I downloaded again by subscription on steam workshop v 5 and the mod works well, thanks.
     
  12. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    thank you very much for this!
     
  13. Guntha Hamma

    Guntha Hamma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    HI all! Great mod, thank you :bowdown: . Does it work with GMR?
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    I don't know how GMR works and haven't tried it yet, so I don't know. Maybe someone else has tested ?
     
  15. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    what's GMR?
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
  17. skitso

    skitso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    i'm using the following mods:

    nights G&k v5
    reseed v7
    barbarians unlimited xp v2
    buildings upgrade system v10
    city limits v3
    custom advanced setup screen v5
    foreign trade routes v5
    goody huts no maps v2
    improvement upgrades v1
    ingame editor v32
    promotions pack v 3
    religions belief expantion pack v10
    religion improved customization v 13
    speedy starting settler v1


    i played with all mods on, (i'm currently testing for compatability) and every game, all diplomacy windows would not allow trade, also it said everyone was americans. could you tell me if CASS v5 might not be compliant with any of these?

    i had two players and two computer, using skirmish battle map, no city states. even the other player was shown as americans and americans were'nt in the game

    i disabled cass and no longer had this problem


    btw i'm on G&k with the most recent update.
     
  18. skitso

    skitso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    btw besides that one problem so far all the mods work together and make for a really great game. and i love cass. i love hotseat games with friends
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    please let me know if you found which one exactly is causing the incompatibility, so I can have a look at the problem, TIA.
     
  20. skitso

    skitso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    i'm currently adding one by one in reverse order to test it. should tell me part of the problem. truthfully i dont know if it has to do with cass. but i'll figure it out. so far i havent seen the problem again. then again it could have been due to me editing the map alot with IGE (i think thats the one)

    but like i said great mod!
     

Share This Page