1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Custom Advanced Setup Screen (and HotSeat with Mods)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Gedemon, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. skitso

    skitso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    ok somehow i fixed it, no longer having the problem! thank you for the great mod!
     
  2. skitso

    skitso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    it turned out to be a problem when using americans on a hotseat team, and moving units around with the editor. thats the part i forgot i did. i havent tested to see exactly what mod is responsible, but i have a feeling its the editor. funny thing is it only does it with americans.. i guess i'll check through the IGE thread and see if its discussed, sorry about not doing that first but i noticed the flaw after adding CASS
     
  3. trystero49

    trystero49 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Is there a reason that this mod has HideSetupScreen = 1? Could I change that without a change in function?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    The revolution mod IIRC.

    Now I could put the restriction in the Revolution mod instead, but I'll try to remember if there were another reason before :D
     
  5. trystero49

    trystero49 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Hmm, I see. Is there a reason that Revolution mod needs HideSetupGame = 1? I know you need the CASS for something with CityStates that I don't understand, but wouldn't that work fine even with HideSetupGame = 0?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    if you use Revolution with a normal setup game, on a standard game the setup screen will say that there will be 12 CS in game but you'll get only 2 as Revolution will reserve 10.
     
  7. trystero49

    trystero49 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Huh, that's interesting.

    Well, is there a way to make the CASS show the traits of leaders in the advanced setup screen? Because that's really the only thing I'd need it to do.
     
  8. jrok512

    jrok512 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I'm a bit confused.

    I created a hotseat game to pass between a friend and I via e-mail. However, we both want to be able (when desired) to play each others' turns. However, when I send him the save, he can load up the save but then it asks for a password before he can do a turn.

    I never set any passwords, is there a way to stop that from happening?
     
  9. PrimoXanthous

    PrimoXanthous ~ knightmare13 ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Sa Puso mo
    i tried to make a mod that will enable you to use mod in hot seat, just like this one.Unfortunately its already posted here and far more better than mine. Anyway thanks this is a great mod, you made most hotseat player Happy :D
     
  10. realott

    realott Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Hey! Can Somebody help me? I want to play hotseat with mod (huge earth and correct starting locations, as I edited starting locations myself in Civ 5 Map Builder)

    So anyway I just want to know how to get mod to hotseat

    so I read this:
    - launch game, go to the mod browser, click the "Install Mods" button.
    - click on the "Installed" tab, find the Custom Setup lines and activate it.
    I launched Civ 5 and selected "Mod" but I cant see anywhere option "install mods" or "installed", only options are "back", "get mod", "next", "options...DLC mode...)

    My Civ 5 should be updated, bought from steam with Gods ands Kings.

    So yeah, this steam stuff and so is new to me and maybe someone can help me :)
     
  11. ReynOfWords

    ReynOfWords Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey, everybody! Just wanted to confirm that GMR does work with hotseat games created by the Custom Advanced Setup Screen. You just have to be sure you use the CASS to load the game as well, of course.
     
  12. bluxak

    bluxak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    When i choose a player to be human, the button "start game" is not clickable! can you help me why this happens?
     
  13. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi Gedemon, I know you are probably busy converting/updating all your other projects. Even so I was wondering if you had any intention of updating this for BNW? Even though it still works with BNW as is, be nice to see it take advantage of the included hotseat?
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    what's the incompatibility with BNW ?
     
  15. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    There is no incompatibility, cosmetic, been able to set player name, save at hotseat screen :)
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    ha, ok.

    Sorry, yep, this mod is pretty low in my priority list ATM, but I may work on it again.
     
  17. fabioroma

    fabioroma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    hi everyone ,

    at first thanks Gedemon for your good job. I would like know how to do for use my map with starting location for all civilizations and city states? Because my map work for moment but without starting location...Thanks in advance if someone can help me.
     
  18. ispanets

    ispanets Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Moscow
    Hi Gedemon!

    This is Khose Galkin, from LOTR scenario. I use your Hotseat mod, that worked perfectly until I increased the standard number of civilizations to 34 with Howards DLL.

    All the nations are shown in dropdown boxes, and get the SlotStatus and SlotClaim correctly in Setup Screen lines:

    PreGame.SetSlotStatus( i, SlotStatus.SS_TAKEN )
    PreGame.SetSlotClaim( i, SlotClaim.SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED )

    Here you can see the log of this correct configuration:

    Spoiler :

    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_ROME SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_OTTOMAN SlotStatus 3 SlotClaim 1
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_GREECE SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_GERMANY SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_INDONESIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_ETHIOPIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_IROQUOIS SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_SONGHAI SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_HUNS SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_EGYPT SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_MONGOL SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_AUSTRIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_BYZANTIUM SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_FRANCE SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_CARTHAGE SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_PERSIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_JAPAN SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_WOSES SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_FOROCHEL SlotStatus 3 SlotClaim 1
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_HOBBITS SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_DUNHARROW SlotStatus 3 SlotClaim 1
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN***
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_CARDOLAN SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_ICEKING SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_INDONESIA SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_MOROCCO SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2
    [1661910.875] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\NewCustomLoadScreen: CIVILIZATION_RHUN SlotStatus 1 SlotClaim 2


    Then, the game starts, killing the default civ nation and starting with the next one. If the next player is after 22, the following line doesn't work:

    if (pPlayer:IsAlive() and pPlayer:IsHuman()...)

    so I changed it to

    if(PreGame.GetSlotClaim(iPlayerLoop) == SlotClaim.SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED )

    and It worked.


    However, I have realised that the game loses at some time the SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN status for the nations AFTER 22, but conserves the SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED, so in the game I set again...

    if(PreGame.GetSlotClaim(iPlayerLoop) == SlotClaim.SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED ) then
    PreGame.SetSlotStatus( iPlayerLoop, SlotStatus.SS_TAKEN )
    end

    As a result, the game starts and the logs shows...

    Spoiler :

    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = The Lord of the Rings, circa 2950 0 in team 5
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN!!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = North Gondor 1 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = South Gondor 2 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN!!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED!!

    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Rohan 3 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Noldo elves 4 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Sinda elves 5 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Silvan Elves 6 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Rangers of the North 7 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Northmen 8 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Dwarves 9 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Woodmen 10 in team 0
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Fire King 11 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Witch king 12 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Dragon Lord 13 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Long Rider 14 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Dog Lord 15 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Quiet Avenger 16 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Cloud Lord 17 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Blind Sorcerer 18 in team 1
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Corsairs 19 in team 2
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = The White Hand 20 in team 3
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Khand Easterlings 21 in team 4
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Woses 22 in team 22
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Forochel 23 in team 23
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED!!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN!!

    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Hobbits 24 in team 24
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Dunharrow 25 in team 25
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED!!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN!!

    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Cardolan 26 in team 26
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Ice King 27 in team 27
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Silvan Elves 28 in team 28
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Dunland 29 in team 29
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Harad 30 in team 30
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Rhun Easterlings 31 in team 31
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Portuguese Empire 32 in team 33
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Player = Hobbits 33 in team 33
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Looking for first player!The Lord of the Rings, circa 2950
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Alive!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Human!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Intro!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Looking for first player!North Gondor
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Alive!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Not Human!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Not Intro!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Looking for first player!South Gondor
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Alive!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Human!
    [1661950.062] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Not Intro!
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: First player = South Gondor
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: -------------------------------------
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Initializing Hotseat game...
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: -------------------------------------
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Replace player:GetName() by custom function...
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: -------------------------------------
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: Options active:
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: -------------------------------------
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: No MP list option is activated...
    [1661950.218] \Users\Koalitos\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\The Lord of the Rings (v 36)\HotSeat_InGame: -------------------------------------


    So, for nations before 22, the game get the SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN and SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED. For those after 22, only SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED. As I said, I've put then again the SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN, but the game still IGNORES the nations with SLOTSTATUS_TAKEN and SLOTCLAIM_RESERVED after 22, although they are correctly set.

    Any idea of what could cause this?

    Thanks and sorry if I disturbed you with my long message.

    Khose
     
  19. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    @ispants - see reply on the "DLL - Various Mod Components" thread. And in general, please don't post the same question on multiple threads.
     
  20. ispanets

    ispanets Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Moscow
    Thanks, whoward.

    Regarding posting the same question. Since this question regards two mod components, the Gedemon Advanced Setup Screen and your DLL, and I had no idea which one is the cause of this "bug", and they are made by two different people, I decided to put it in the thread of the MOD component creators.

    I would like to know what you and Gedemon think about it, and I supposed you don't read this thread and Gedemon doesn't yours. As I see, I was wrong. Sorry for having disturbed you.
     

Share This Page