1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Custom Advanced Setup Screen (and HotSeat with Mods)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Gedemon, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Here's a custom advanced setup screen from which you can launch hotseat games with mods activated.

    It will also keep your selected values for almost all options.

    Installation

    - download the .civ5mod file in your MODS folder (..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS).
    - launch game, go to the mod browser, click the "Install Mods" button.
    - click on the "Installed" tab, find the Custom Setup lines and activate it.
    - from the mod section, go to single player and then to custom game
    - click "Advanced Setup" then "Load Mod"

    Save/Load

    In hotseat mode, you can save your game nomally, but because of current civ5 engine limitations for multiplayer & mods, you can't reload a hotseat game from the mod/single player load menu.

    So I've added a hotseat load menu in the custom game screen, you can reload your modded hotseat game from here.

    Compatibility

    Please note that multiplayer game with mods is not officially supported by Firaxis, some bugs may occur because of that.

    For example, mods that rely on the ActivePlayerTurnStart or ActivePlayerTurnEnd events to call functions once in a turn may find that those functions are called for each human player, leading to unexpected results...

    Also, as whoward69 pointed out in another thread, modifying your installed mods may lead to unexpected behavior for the saved variables, if you get strange values after deactivating a mod, use the Reset button to set all back to default.

    Screenshot

    Spoiler :


    To do

    Add options :
    - Remove login screen between turns in hotseat
     
  2. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Amazing work Gedemon! Works beautifully with Nights. I haven't actually played vanilla hotseat, but is it possible to get rid of the continue/save/password pop-up that occurs between human turns? Also, is there any work-around for naming the human Civ's so they both don't say "player 1" in the score list?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    I'm working on the name problem. Not sure about the popup between player turn, but it's a good idea, I'll have a look.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Small update, to make it compatible with CIVUP & VEM, you can now reload a saved hotseat game from a custom load menu.

    The first player will always be named "Player 1", but the other humans will get the leader name or "Player x" where x is the player number if they choose a random civ.

    Now it save the main values (map size, map type, starting era, difficulty level and game speed) so you don't have to re select those before each start.
     
  5. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I'll try to play a game with it tomorrow using VEM.
     
  6. Amuro

    Amuro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Thank you very much , merci l'ami Gedemon

    It s work perfectly . I am amazed

    Do you think you can do the same for Lan or internet game?
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Every attempt I've made at this have failed... Looks like the multiplayer engine is deactivating every mods at game launch. We'll have to wait for official support. (or a patch that will allow unofficial support)
     
  8. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    Venice, California
    After clearing the cache again, I loaded the mod with Info Addict. I still could not get a second civ to play. It seems as if I am not playing Hotseat.

    To be clear, I go from the Custom Menu to Advanced Setup, choose leaders for the first two slots, then click "Start Game." What I realize has seemingly not been addressed is choosing "Hotseat" at any point. Am I missing a step?

    EDIT: I just tried to play a Hotseat game without any mods. Despite choosing "Hotseat," I was led directly to the Multiplayer screen, and the game I commenced had no Hotseat. I then loaded an old Hotseat save, and it played without a problem. So the problem I'm having playing with your mod could be linked to my odd inability to access the game's Hotseat start-up component.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Yes, there one more step before launching a game in hotseat.

    If you choose 2 leaders and click start, the game will launch normally, to launch in hotseat, you must set one of the A.I. slot to human.

    Under each leader name (or the "Random Civilization" text) there are two dropdown menu. One is to select the teams (not needed here), the other is added by this mod and allow you to replace the computer (A.I.) slot by a human slot.

    If there are no human slot set, you'll play a normal single player game, you need to have one A.I. slot changed to human to launch a hotseat game.

    See the screenshot in the spoiler below for the position of the A.I. / Human pulldown menu.
    Spoiler :
     
  10. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Thanks, Gedemon!

    I've started a game with VEM and InfoAddict, and the first couple of turns worked fine. I then saved the game and reloaded from the desktop (correct?) and it also worked smoothly. I will report back if I find any problems. Otherwise, assume the mod is working well.

    Let me know if there is any further testing I can do for you.

    And is there any way to get rid of the other civs being listed on the screen from the start?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    New version uploaded to fix a bug where the level of the other human players was set to default instead of the global selected level (per player level is not implemented)

    Should also fix a bug when quitting the setup screen and going back in was not resetting the human slots.
     
  12. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    Venice, California
    The mod works smoothly with VEM, but it's oddly buggy.

    I have tested multiple starts. In the two that went 10 turns, Civ #2 got a free settler from a ruin. My read was that the mod viewed Civ#2 as an AI civ. Is this an example of what you just fixed?

    One time all of the civs were activated as human (when only 2 were). I assume this was a one-time thing.

    Otherwise, all I've noticed is that Civ #2 doesn't get the brief news flashes at the top of the screen.

    It's been a lot of fun playing with it, obviously.
     
  13. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Watching the human-but-really-AI Siam play in v2, I've discovered that it has less unhappiness per city than the other human civ, despite having more cities.

    Thal says that '"Standard handicap" is set to "AI_HAPPINESS", which has these values:

    100% NumCitiesUnhappinessMod
    100% PopulationUnhappinessMod
    8 HappinessDefault (human is 12)

    'I'm certain the AI has that in a normal game, since the world builder visibly sets AIs to that handicap. If these are not the values the AI has in hotseat, then hotseat is not setting AIs to the standard handicap.'

    What do you make of it?
     
  14. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Is it possible to edit the civilizations Like instead of player 1 a nickname

    and instead of the leader's name
     
  15. SpyGuy77

    SpyGuy77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    cool. im planning to download on different comp
     
  16. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Any way to make this work with your YnAEMP maps?
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    Yes, I plan to update YnAEMP setup screen with the change of that mod, but you can't use the current version with it yet, sorry.
     
  18. PR0927

    PR0927 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    142

    Haha, is this confirmation of an impending YnAEMP update? I hope so!
     
  19. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,359
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Just so you know, you can actually rename your leaders if you use the standart Hotseat set up via Multiplayer. So this is only limited by this method.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    France
    New update, v.4 is available here

    Change :

    - A new, much requested, feature is the saving of all the selected options (except civs and player type) between game sessions.
    - All players get the civilization leader name in hotseat.
    - Option added to hide the score list in hotseat.


    I can't remove the login screen between turns in hotseat without overriding PlayerChange.lua, maybe I'll do it in another update.
     

Share This Page