1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Customizable Domestic Advisor - comments welcome

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Taelis, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    My game just crashed while in the diplomacy screen using this mod, with a C++ runtime error. The last action I performed was changing the production from research to walls.

    Also, there's a bug that's cropped up. It seems as though when I change production, the columns dissapear, and I'm left with only the city icons. Sometimes, only a few city icons will appear.
     
  2. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Same thing is happening with me. It only happens when my cities go beyond 20. I've notice that if it's blank, and i don't do anything but exit out and hit F1 it comes up fine. The C++ runtime error makes me nervous, because that's something with Civ that's crashing, even if it's caused by the MOD.



    Another bug, which I don't have a screenshot for is on some screen the Examine City Button isn't present.
     
  3. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Yup. That's the same sort of thing that mine does as well. When you say, "cities beyond 20", are you referring to the number of cities or their population?
     
  4. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    The actual numbers of cities. From the Main Screen of the advisor, when you go beyond 20 it has to scroll off the page. The 21st city causes this to scroll. It's doing it in another game I'm playing on as well and it's gone beyond 20 cities, but worked fun until we reached that point.
     
  5. terrasol

    terrasol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    @Litcube and alerum68

    look at the modification code in my last post...cause you have the same errors i had, i think the reason ist the new image button for the citymanger

    unfortunatly i dont know how i can do this to run correct, but if you deactivate this button, then the customizable domestor works fine

    p.s. i hope taelis will find a better solution
     
  6. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Oh, yeah, I had forgotten to report this bug. But it just happens the first time you load a game with more of 20 cities. After you have closed it and reopened it the first time, it works fine for that session.

    The second page of the standard version didn't have those buttons (I don't remember about the third one). But you may create a new page with the same columns of that page, and it'll have the buttons (then obviously you may delete the original one).
     
  7. Taelis

    Taelis Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Sorry I've been absent for a few days (business) - but terrasol figured it out, I think. Every time I've seen a crash it's been caused by the new city zoom button (or some other button). :(

    In fact, that's the reason the second page doesn't have the examine city icon - the game was crashing when the specialist buttons were used while that button was displayed. There's nothing I can do to fix the problem, it's in the C++ code. Hopefully Firaxis will fix whatever's wrong.

    Perhaps I should remove those buttons - I'd also have to remove the icons for resources, sadly. They use the same code.
     
  8. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    I don't know, they are minor bugs, IMHO, and I don't mind, while I like the buttons and the icons for resources.
    Maybe you can add an option in the personalization page in which the user can select if he wants or not the bottons and the icons? :blush:
    This IMHO will be the best choice, if it's possible to realize it. If not, maybe even the possibility to set this option directly into the file (with an explained editing) will be fine. But please, don't completly remove those features from future releases, 'cause the buttons are very useful and the icons are nice. :)
     
  9. BrianDH

    BrianDH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Scotland
    Excellent stuff - just picked it up from Alerum's Unaltered Gameplay collection.
    Some suggestions (really just icing):
    - create a .bak of the config file on startup, in case you totally muck it up (like I did)
    - [optionally] protect the default set of pages, maybe an ini file flag that says whether or not they can be touched
    - tooltips on the buttons
    - maximize the screen [on lower resolutions] like the other advisors do
     
  10. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    @Taelis - I think the buttons should be kept in as well. If there's an option that's given like Camm says, maybe it should be along the lines of having either Buttons or the older View button?

    @Brian - There is an .ini file, but it's put in the Main Civ directory, not in your My Documents folder. To restore the default settings just delete that file. I believe it's called 'CustomDomAdv.txt'. I'm glad you're enjoying the MODs.:) And welcome to CFC!:)
     
  11. Taelis

    Taelis Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Hey guys - I've been preoccupied with work, and I just bought Age of Empires III, so I have no ETA on the next release. Nothing major in the works anyway, except real advice. That's complicated though, gonna have to wait for Civ4 to reclaim possession of my soul. :satan:

    In the meantime, anyone who wants to is welcome to take this version and improve it further.

    Everyone who responded seems to agree, so I'll leave the buttons in for now, and hope Firaxis fixes whatever causes the exceptions. Civ4's Python interface isn't quite finished yet - for example, I'd love to add an option for turning off the icons, but I couldn't get a checkbox on the popup. The call to create checkboxes in a Python popup exists, it just doesn't seem to work. :( Anyone get them to work, or seen a mod that uses checkboxes?

    Brian reminded me of another request if anyone has any pull at Firaxis - the tooltips are hardcoded in C, a Python mod just specifies a tooltip type and a couple of integers for data, but we'd all love to create custom tooltips, please. :D

    @Brian - as alerum said, you can delete CustomDomAdv.txt from your Civ4 directory to restore the default pages. Or replace it with Cammagno's config and get 30 pages full of info.
     
  12. Gamesmaster

    Gamesmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Very nice mod, i appreciate the work you put in, ty :)
     
  13. mgdpublic

    mgdpublic Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Can someone help me out? I originally installed the mod "ModifiedSpecialDomesticAdvisor" and since I installed this one I only get the bottom line on the old screen and the rest of the screen is blank. Can someone tell me how to fix this? Thanks. I've also installed the Exotic Foreign and Military advisor.
     
  14. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Well, did you uninsall MSDA before installing CDA? If not, you have to remove all MSDA'files, then install again CDA, then replace 2 files of the mod with my merged files ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=111537&d=1137234299 ) to ensure compatibility with EFA.
     
  15. Nials

    Nials Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I really like this mod, great job!

    However, I have a small perk with it which exists in the default Domestic Advisor as well. Whenever you sort by a specific category, for instance commerce, and then decide to perform an action such as hurrying production, the screen resets to default sorting.

    Is it somehow possible to configure the mod in such a way that it does not reset its sorting options to default when you decide to perform an action from the screen?

    Other than that I like it a lot. Keep up the good work!
     
  16. mgdpublic

    mgdpublic Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Well I didn't uninstall MSDA because I figured the new ones would overwrite any files that mattered and any extra just simply wouldn't be accessed. The MSDA has alot more files than the CDA so I figured I might be deleting something the CDA needs. So all I have to do is delete any files that the MSDA put in, reinstall the other two and then your combined file and it should work?
     
  17. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Yeah, I think so.
     
  18. mgdpublic

    mgdpublic Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Cammango,

    I did all that but now I get an "Can't load CVEventsInterface" error, and no interface at all is on screen.

    This is driving me nuts. :cry:
     
  19. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Probably something wrong happened with your installing/deleting the files. If I were you, I'll clean the CustomAssets directory and I'll start again to instal only the mods you need, and then I'll use the merged files for the overlapping mods.
     
  20. mgdpublic

    mgdpublic Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    But if I install the ones from the mods I need, why does it matter what else is in there? Are you saying I should just empty all folders and subfolders in my custom assests dir?

    Also, it appears other people had this error at some point in the dev of this mod because Taelis references it in his notes.


    EDIT: Ok, by reinstalling the MSDA I got rid of the error. I now have the right FA and MA, but the MSDA rather than this new one. Any ideas how I can change to this new one without getting that error?
     

Share This Page