1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DLL - Various Mod Components

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by whoward69, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Make sure you delete v24 and v25 from the MODS folder - don't know if it still does, but past versions of the game have been known to load files from all versions of the mod installed, not just the activated one
     
  2. Kligan

    Kligan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Yeah, i've deleted them and it still didn't help. Oh well, that's not a big deal anyway, I only needed that for couple of mods out of the dozen i've downloaded.
     
  3. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    What's the version number of the game - it's at the bottom of the main menu and looks like 1.0.3.X

    Do you have any "large" mods like CCTP or CivUP/GEM (or whatever it's called these days) enabled?

    What, if anything, is in CustomMods.log?
     
  4. Kligan

    Kligan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    The version of the game is 1.0.3.80 - It's a steam verison with both expansions (G&K and BNW).

    I don't have any large mods, I'm using bunch of smaller ones. But the most of 'em is yours though.

    I don't have CustomMods.log file anywhere on my PC (i've used search after I couldn't find it myself).

    EDIT
    I think i have figured out what causes the problem. Some mods blocks BNW expansion (like Unique Building - Patisserie or Unique Building - Schloss) and as far as i understand DLL - Various Mod Components requires BNW. That caused the crash.
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Yep that will do it! If you have a mod enabled that blocks an expansion/dlc, the game will silently switch off the expansion and not the mod. Loading the DLL for BNW will then certainly crash the game!

    PS - CustomMods.log is in the logs sub-directory, which is at the same level as the MODS sub-directory
     
  6. Kligan

    Kligan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Yeah, I figured to serch there first. The file isn't there though.
    Spoiler :
     
  7. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    V27 has been uploaded - supports secondary workers and settlers (see discussion here) and also fixes all direct references to UNIT_XYZ or BUILDING_ABC and replaces them with indirect references by UNITCLASS_XYZ or BUILDINGCLASS_XYZ
     
  8. Over_9000

    Over_9000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Tundra
    Good work whoward, as always. Your mods are awesome, but some of them doesn't work with my bnw (f.e mounted units, city working distance and some others :( )
     
  9. DeadShotm1

    DeadShotm1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    United States
    Really liking this mod(s). One question though: Is there a way to use mods dependent on the RED DLL with the RED DLL events in this?
     
  10. akamal

    akamal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    First of all thanks for this, all your individual mods, and your excellent modding tutorials - don't think I'd ever have made sense of how instances work without them.

    I think I've found a bug though, using v29 completing the Tradition social policy tree doesn't seem to be granting the free aqueduct in the first four cities; the free monuments show up with legalism okay, but no sign of the aqueducts.

    I've confirmed it works as described with no mods loaded, but doesn't when using only DLL v29 with no other mods, so I'm fairly sure it's the culprit. It's not a new bug though, I noticed it in my last game, so it's been like it since at least v25.
     
  11. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Been looking at this, if you have researched Engineering you'll get your free Aqueducts (or civ specific replacement) but if you haven't researched it yet you don't get them (which IMHO is correct and the same as the culture buildings if you've already buily Monuments), BUT you also don't get them when you do research Engineering (which is a bug so I'll get this fixed)
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    V31 of the DLL (built against the source code for 1.0.3.144) is now on my web-site and in GitHub
     
  13. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    V32 of the DLL is now on my web-site and in GitHub

    I have also built a "34 civ" version of V31 and uploaded it as a separate mod. You will need to jump through some hoops to get it to work though!

    1) Enable the standard DLL and any other micro-mods that require it
    2) Enable the 34-civ version of the DLL, do NOT start a game
    3) Exit Civ and move the standard DLL mod out of the MODS sub-directory (or just delete it if you have a backup somewhere)
    4) Restart Civ, do NOT try to enable/disable any other mods, start a game

    It would appear that the mods screen only checks for dependant mods as you enable/disable them on the Mods Browser screen and not at game startup, so we have tricked all the micro-mods into working with the 34-civ version (which has a different GUID). Now if ModBuddy would only allow you to specify that mod A requires mod X or mod Y ...

    The other way to use the 34-civ DLL would be to copy the .dll file from it over the standard one and proceed as normal
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No. This DLL just contains (some of) the events from RED, there is much more to the RED DLL than its events
     
  15. GMO

    GMO Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    That's great.

    34 civs. I presume these are not city states.

    What is the maximum for city states?
     
  16. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    max_city_states = 64 - 1 - max_major_civs

    ie 29
     
  17. FramedArchitect

    FramedArchitect Reluctant Modder

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Missouri
    I'm interested in using a few pieces of your dll (mostly game events) in a much larger full conversion context. I know you are particular about how people use your mods, so what is your policy on using this mod? Is it okay to fold the entire dll into a new mod, or do you prefer that only the relevant pieces are copied into a new, unique dll? Or is your policy that we cannot use any part and are restricted to using it as a mod "require"?
     
  18. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,417
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Same as any other - see here

    If you just want the events, hang on for v33 as I've just finished refactoring various parts (including events) to move lots of ugly code into the include file to make the main code a lot cleaner, eg

    New code
    Code:
    if (MOD_EVENTS_PLOT) {
    	if (GAMEEVENT_TESTALL("PlotCanImprove", getX(), getY(), eImprovement) == GAMEEVENTRETURN_FALSE) {
    		return false;
    	}
    }
    
    Old code
    Code:
    if (MOD_EVENTS_PLOT) {
    	ICvEngineScriptSystem1* pkScriptSystem = gDLL->GetScriptSystem();
    	if(pkScriptSystem)
    	{
    		CvLuaArgsHandle args;
    		args->Push(getX());
    		args->Push(getY());
    		args->Push(eImprovement);
    
    		bool bResult = false;
    		if(LuaSupport::CallTestAll(pkScriptSystem, "PlotCanImprove", args.get(), bResult))
    		{
    			if(bResult == false)
    			{
    				return false;
    			}
    		}
    	}
    }
    
     
  19. FramedArchitect

    FramedArchitect Reluctant Modder

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Missouri
    I've read it several times on previous occasions, but the scale and scope of this project required me, in good conscious, to ask for confirmation.
    Looks like a more efficient way to offer the "buffet table".
     
  20. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    I could be mistaken but it looks like Venice not allowing you to liberate it's puppets is a DLL fix.. assuming there is any interest.
     

Share This Page