1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Does the queue system annoy anyone else with how it's implemented?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by dino_yoshi13, Feb 17, 2019.

  1. dino_yoshi13

    dino_yoshi13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    So, I've been playing a little bit and the queue system has more or less been annoying me to the point that I haven't actually used it at all. I think my main thing is that the queue closes literally every single time that you leave the city menus and have to open it again.

    Also, it doesn't make much sense that it switches those two things in the queue rather than pushing the subsequent units down the queue too. I think it's a good start but I can think of some changes that would make it easier to use.

    Also, I really like the idea of the multi queue, but it's in an odd location. Would make more sense if it was like a menu that could be chosen where the other menus are.

    Anyone else have things that they think about the queue system?
     
    TheMeInTeam, Kibikus, Infixo and 2 others like this.
  2. Helmling

    Helmling Philosopher King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,680
    I didn't know there was a queue.
     
  3. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,347
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have yet to use it. Note for the future Firaxis, if you are going to put things like that in the game, do it from the start. I'm in the habit of doing everything manually, and I've gotten used to paying close attention to my city's builds.
     
    Applesauce234 and Julia97 like this.
  4. Mojo85

    Mojo85 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    155
    It should be constantly running, not something you have to click on to get to then add to it.

    Click on warrior and then a slinger it shouldn’t cancel the warrior, it should queue it by default and not a separate menu to make that happen
     
    Seek, Applesauce234, Dimplz and 5 others like this.
  5. The googles do nothing

    The googles do nothing King

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I'm guessing they expected or assumed one of the streamers would do a tutorial.
     
  6. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,021
    Gender:
    Male
    It's unusually convoluted.

    In CQUI you just click things and they get put in order.

    In here, you have to actually select queue and click things there. You also can't move things around.

    I really don't get why it's so hard to get something right they did right years ago.
     
  7. Tech Osen

    Tech Osen Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,736
    Agreed, queue should be default and moving something up should move the rest one step lower, not switch places.
    Also units in the queue get erased when you research an upgrade. CQUI would also allow you to queue a districts and the buildings that go on it in one go.
     
    CPWimmer and Savoir10 like this.
  8. djvandyke

    djvandyke Warlord

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Yet a again far too many clicks than nescesarry. Why on earth have the UI designer not been sacked?
     
    Elhoim and Buni0ns like this.
  9. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,446
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I haven't used it much, but I like that the default when you click on something is to change what you're building, as I more frequently want to do that than add to the queue.

    But it should be a toggle in the settings for those who prefer things to go straight to the queue.
     
  10. BenitoChavez

    BenitoChavez Whispering Walrus

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
    It's definitely an improvement over not having any queue but there are definitely some improvements that could be made to it. There was a mod for R&F that work wonderfully but I have no idea what its status is for GS.
     
    Cedbird77 likes this.
  11. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,473
    Location:
    Indiana
    I like the new queue system. I feel like it is implemented really well. My "problem" is that I got so used to not having one, that is hard for me to change my habits. I have played 2 full games of GS and pretty much forgot to even use the queue. I only used the queue once or twice. I really need to train myself to use it.
     
    Kjimmet, Nathair, Julia97 and 2 others like this.
  12. XplosiveLun

    XplosiveLun A humble village

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Hong Kong, China
    You can move things around. Just click on an icon and then click another icon.

    The multi-queue is actually an excellent implementation. You can now switch production for all cities in a meta-queue. Very useful when you want to set up walls in every city.
     
  13. RealAntithesis

    RealAntithesis Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    The queue implemented in the Production Queue and Cqui mods is much better. The new GS version requires too many clicks to get to the queue and then further clicks to reorder everything just because you wanted to insert something at the front because it messes up the original order.

    Too many clicks. The underlying philosophy of the Civ6 interface design.
     
    Kibikus, Buni0ns and CPWimmer like this.
  14. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    I got a bit frustrated today when I tried to shuffle things around in the cue and ended up wasting two turns worth of production somehow. Probably just not understanding something, but the CQUI method was so much more conventional, cleaner & fast. This one is fiddly, with tiny buttons and symbols. Yes, I run a very high res monitor, so sure the UI is tiny, but they could have come up with something better, surely? Enjoying the game but this part is not my favorite.
     
    Buni0ns likes this.
  15. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,015
    I can't believe it took them two years to implement a queue that works worse than the one, that's been around in mods for ages. I mean, the fact that we have to press the queue button every single time almost makes it obsolete to begin with, and the fact that we can't queue buildings into an unfinished district is just stupid.
     
  16. CPWimmer

    CPWimmer King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Gender:
    Male
    It is a shame that we've been waiting for the official feature for so long, and it isn't as good as the fan made mod was. The biggest issue for me, as others have mentioned, is the inability to queue up a district followed by it's buildings. Hint, when I build a Commerce Hub, I'm probably also going to want the Market next so that I can get a trade route built.
     
    Kmart_Elvis and Elhoim like this.
  17. Lord Lakely

    Lord Lakely Idea Fountain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgium
    Also, you can queue up buildings more than once. Why even? Why would I want to repair my pillaged Library three times when I know I'll need to sink production into it only ONCE???
     
    Elhoim likes this.
  18. DWilson

    DWilson Where am I? What turn is it?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,788
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, USA
    Eh, I disagree that the mod one was better, but that's just, like, my opinion, man.
     
  19. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I like the the GS queue. I don't use it that much but those times that I do, it is handy and easy to handle.
     
  20. kaltorak

    kaltorak Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Madrid
    Was the queue changed in a patch? In my first playthrough I had to open a specific window for the queue or multi queue. In my second game tho, I have it on the left, permanently open and things are added to the queue by default, like on CQUI
     

Share This Page