1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dragonia II Beta 1 Bug thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Dragonia II Mod' started by Darque, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    Going forward, lets keep bugs found in Dragonia II Beta 1 posted and discussed here. When posting bugs, please be as descriptive as possible.

    Downloads:
    Download Here
    Download Media Pack The Media pack contains enhanced wonder videos
    Download Patch 1.0.2 Here

    v1.0
    - initial version

    ---------------------------------
    v1.0.1
    -Discovering Dark Seldarine Religion produced a Feywarden instead of an Arachne.
    -CTD when mouseover on Mercenary icon
    -Python exceptions related to missing tags (ERA_INDUSTERIAL, TECH_MONOTHIESM)
    -Seems this would have been related to missing tags issue
    -Created a settler and received the "First gunpowder unit, first helicopter unit", etc message.
    -Mercenary Mod balance issues
    -War script bug fix/tweaking
    -Change great person units to not use Modern GP graphics
    -Cause Disease spell not working
    -New process - Idle
    -Updates to Guilds (More updates to the guilds will be made in Beta 2)
    -New flavor unit graphics - Airship

    ---------------------------------
    v1.0.2
    -Fixed CTD in Mercenary Mod when placing a hired merc

    Known Issues
    -The insane trait and adaptive trait do not yet work correctly.
    -Guilds are still not implemented properly. I plan on finishing guilds in Beta 2
     
  2. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    Reported Bugs
    -------------------
    Found by coppertop - Dwarven hamlets, villages and towns have no graphic (Investigating)
     
  3. Humptycat

    Humptycat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada
    Not sure, but when I have been playing, the techs on the other civ's are not showing up weather or not they will trade.

    Example: One civ had Musketmen and I did not. when I contacted them it listed what techs I had but did not show them with any techs. Figured that if they had a tech that they wish not trade it would be in red.

    Is this a bug?? Or a set up in the game?
     
  4. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    I didn't change that aspect of the game. I think that it is normal in the game not to list techs that both civilizations have during diplomacy trading. If all the shared techs were listed, it would make that screen very crowded. (Imagine 100 techs listed on both sides)
     
  5. Nicademus

    Nicademus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Very Cool MOd! Love the fantasy Mods, I am a bug RPG guy myself. My problem is this: The mod loads fine I start, and then everything moves very slow, almost frame by frame. I have the new patch but as I am new to mods, I am not sure how to instal it and where. Your help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  6. Nicademus

    Nicademus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Never mind that last post I fixed it! :) Thanx!
     
  7. PinkPikachu

    PinkPikachu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    I've found some bugs, other than the randomly quiting bug.

    -Almost all of the improvements can be built ontop of an ancient forest, without destroying it. Is this intentional?

    -Bronze Working before Mining... Intentional?

    -Alphabet says it enables tech trading, but you can trade without it.
     
  8. rocklikeafool

    rocklikeafool Warmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Location:
    Wherever there's Tequila...
    PinkPikachu, although I agree with you, one thing to note is that this is a Beta 1 Version. I believe the Darque and the others are working to correct all these things. Not sure whether it's intentional bout the ancient forest. But the bronze working I bet will be fixed. Also, if the person you are trading with has alphabet, but you don't, then you can still trade with em.
    One suggestion, by the way, make sure you have the patch 1.0.2 and the mediapack(though the mediapack doesn't do anything other than give you the music and sounds specifically for this game) installed.
    Also, check whether you have defragmented your computer lately. Because if there are too many fragmented files, it affects the performance of your computer. This won't affect the program directly. It will, however, make all of your computer programs, I mean all, go faster.
     
  9. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    • It is intentional that all improvements can be built on top of ancient forest. This gives the elves a slight advantage, as well as promoting the Elves' affiinity towards forests.
    • It is also intentional that bronze working requires pottery and mining requires prospecting. A blacksmith doesn't need to know how to mine for ore does he? And on the flip side, a miner doesn't necessarily know how to create a sword out of the ore he mines.
    • You can trade techs if either you or the leader you are trading with has alphabet.
    I agree. My new favorite defragmentation program is Tune-Up Utilities 2008. It also includes a bunch of other tools to help your computer run better.
     
  10. PinkPikachu

    PinkPikachu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    47


    • That is true, people had stone tools far before Bronze... Maybe you could reflect the difference between stone and metal tools by not having a tech requirement to chop forest, but it is incredibly slow and you don't recieve a bonus unless you have accsess to metals? (A copper ax would chop more efficiently than a stone one). Maybe have the same for all improvements? It would make metal a far more vaulable resource.
     
  11. rocklikeafool

    rocklikeafool Warmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Location:
    Wherever there's Tequila...
    As easy as that might sound to you, I as someone who understands that modders already have to change so much code that it prolly gets annoyin, say that would be a lot of unnecessary work.
     
  12. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    If its really important to chop down forests at the beginning of the game, I could do that and triple the time it takes to do ALL improvements. Then when Bronze Working or better yet, Metal Casting is discovered, I would remove that penalty.
     
  13. Shenig

    Shenig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Hi, just started playing this mod and I am very impressed with it. The feel and look is really great.
    I played without the patch and it seemed to go fine but the next game I played with the patch and my "priests" cast spells once and these spells seem to remain in play permanently but the unit shows as having cast. This could be a change in the mod (the first game I played with the Thay, this one with the Jhish).
    Do I need to reinstall?
    Yours Aye
    Shenig
     
  14. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    Sounds like this issue is localized to your system. The way the Python script works, after a spell is cast, the caster receives the "Has Casted" promotion, preventing further spells from being cast. At the start of your next turn, the "Has Casted" is removed once more allowing the spells to be cast.

    I suggest you remove the Dragonia mod, and reinstall it, including the patch.
     
  15. Shenig

    Shenig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    okay dokey, I'll give that a try. I assume I can just delete the files to remove it?
     
  16. Ploeperpengel

    Ploeperpengel academic precarity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Berlin
    Btw about the marshterrain issue. It can be solved in the way you just remove the bonus(swamp) and link the nif for the marshgrass to the feature instead(make sure the riverartboolean is set to 0). this way you can also have other ressources on marshterrain and the floodplains dds is hardly visible with Rhye's marshterrain anyway(the terraintexture should probably get pimped up some day as well - but there are more important issues for me now;)).

    Edit: well what's weird now is that sometimes the mapgenerators misses to put the feature on top of the terrain if beside a river:crazyeye:. but that's still better than having marshgrass spawned on plains imo.
     
  17. Shenig

    Shenig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Hmmm, the problem persists. Mind you 'm running it under Vista where I cannot unzip straigth into the Mod folder but am having to unzip it and then copy and paste it into the mod folder. Could this be having the effect of corrupting the install?
     
  18. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'm not sure. Have you tried using 7-zip to unpack the mod? If you are unpacking things manually, you may accidentally be missing something.
     
  19. Darque

    Darque Chaotic Lord of Dragonia

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,147
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'll add this info to our Trac system, and when I work on tackling the issue, I'll give it a try. Need to finish the spell system first ;)
     
  20. culthero

    culthero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Game crashes as soon as I'm trying to build a city with the first settler... (with Dragonia mod only, of cause, 'normal' game works fine)
    Are there any restrictions I'm not aware of, like the mod not working under Vista or whatever? Any ideas what might cause this?
     

Share This Page