1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ethnic Citystyles

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by GeoModder, May 12, 2008.

  1. achilleszero

    achilleszero Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Biloxi, MS USA
    Geomodder, will you be adding in any new ethnic building variants this time around?
     
  2. Freya

    Freya Queen of Lurkers

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Too close to the polar circle
    @frekk, this is probably due to the fact that your new buildings use the same iBatchgroup as the already existing cityset. Try to change either buildingset to iBatchgroup:1 and the other to iBatchgroup:0...
     
  3. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Geo, should I wait with the next update of VD? (i.e. anything to be expected in the next 1-2-3 weeks?)
     
  4. frekk

    frekk Scourge of St. Lawrence

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,151
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    I've since managed to figure that one out. Still, it doesn't really solve my problem. You only seem to get the two iBatchGroups (although I haven't experimented with iBatchgroup:2 yet, I expect it wouldn't work).

    This causes some difficulty if you're trying to use three or more different citysets all present in the same era, so you can't have a different cityset for each era with persistant buildings in later eras. You can alternate a bit so you can have more than three citysets through the course of the artstyle through all the eras, but 2 is the limit in any single era. For persistance, you could therefore really only have 1 persistant style for all eras (or 1 persistant for half the eras and another for the other half, or whatever). At least, this is what I've been able to gather from experimentation.
     
  5. Freya

    Freya Queen of Lurkers

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Too close to the polar circle
    Unfortunately, that is probably true...I think I remember a post a while ago by Geomodder where he came to the same conclusion...
     
  6. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
  7. frekk

    frekk Scourge of St. Lawrence

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,151
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    City styles are already set up that way, without needing any modding (other than defining the art in xml, of course). You can use a different city set for each era. Actually you can use 2 different sets mixed up a bit for each era.

    What you can't do, is have a city set for each era with persistant bits lasting all the way through; because you can only have 2 sets, or elements of 2 sets, in any particular era.

    You can see in the citylsystem that Geomodder tried to exceed this, for instance in the industrial era for the south american artstyle it looks like he wanted to use bits from the renaissance meditteranean, industrial european, and classical meditteranean sets, but he had to comment out all the classical meditteranean bits because he was up to 3 sets.
     
  8. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    3 weeks is feasable (sp?). The Chinese, Japanese, Southeast Asian, Arab, Crescent, African and Egyptian artstyles should be done by then.

    ibatchgroup:2 doesn't work. The TotalRealism team was so kind to test that in the past.

    The only way you can have cityset buildings from 3 different citysets show up ingame is to create a hybrid set yourself. For instance putting euro-medieval and euro-renaissance buildings in a new set, and use it together with say the modern set.
     
  9. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Great, I'll wait for it then.
     
  10. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I'll try to help with my limited skills to have the next version flawless;)

    There's a typo in CIV4CityLSystem.xml:
    ARSTYLE_SOUTH_EAST_ASIAN
     
  11. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    No, there isn't. Not in the version I'm working on anyway. :p
    Remember, the SEA artstyle was already redone -and checked. ;)
     
  12. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Cool! I'm really looking forward to the new version!

    BTW Geo, are you considering stuff like poly count and texture size?
     
  13. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    I hope yes! Since the version 6.1 has been release(and that you resolve the bug of the polycounts) i didn't have any memory allocation error!
     
  14. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I look at the nif's kb size, and how complex it looks in nifskope/sceneviewer. But sometimes there are simply not enough models available, or the high(er) kb models are not really appropriate for a national wonder (meaning it only needs to be generated once for a civ).
    Polycount is also the main reason I tend to let all artstyles use the same graphics as much as possible once the modern/future era kicks in. Empires are largest then and have the most units. I'm not talking citysets here in the modern era, but they do look similar in the future era.
    Can't do much on the number of texture files a model uses, except reducing their resolution. But that's finishing work so to speak.
     
  15. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
  16. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    That's a Colonization mod, and I already answered that question one or two pages ago. ;)
     
  17. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
  18. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
    I have read the thread. I just didn't realise it was mentioned earlier. Thanks for your useful contribution though.
     
  19. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    :mischief:

    If you hadn't catch me on my vacation spot with this question, I might have given a more direct answer. ;)
     
  20. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    I'm helpful 90-95% of the time, as noted in the 3.19 patch thread, I've personally answered the same question more than once... Every now and then I can't stop a little attempt at humour/sarcasm. :)

    Civvers and CivFanatics are fairly helpful compared to a lot of places scattered about the WildWildWeb. The community here is much healthier than most.
     

Share This Page