1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further 051 Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by xienwolf, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    The austrin error in the pedia is a known issue. It's caused by an entry in their artstyletypeinfos which points to a nonexistent artdefine.

    If you want to fix it on your end, look under assets/xml/civilizations, go into the artstyletypeinfos, and delete the entry for longboman under the Austerin section.

    Will be fixed in patch C anyways.
     
  2. Xerxos

    Xerxos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    The game goes systemically OOS every 1-2 Turns. I don't have a OOS log (sorry), but since the game goes OOS nearly every turn I thought, perhaps, the savegame is enough.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. shannonlynch

    shannonlynch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Don't know what caused it; but I got the attached python error. It did not crash the game.

    The attached game save file is at turn 453; the error occurs entering turn 455 and every turn there after it seems.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Here's the bit of python in customfunctions.py causing your error:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    		if pPlayer.getNumCities() > 0:
    			for pyCity in PyPlayer(iPlayer).getCityList():
    				pCity = pyCity.GetCy()
    				iOBBuilding1 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING1')
    				iOBBuilding2 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING2')
    				iOBBuilding3 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING3')
    				iOBBuilding4 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING4')
    				iOBBuilding5 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING5')
    				iOBBuilding6 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING6')
    				iOBBuilding7 = gc.getInfoTypeForString('BUILDING_OBBUILDING7')
    				iReborn = gc.getInfoTypeForString('UNIT_REBORN')			
    				
    				if pCity.getProductionUnit() != iReborn:				
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding1, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding2, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding3, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding4, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding5, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding6, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding7, 0)
    					
    				if pCity.getProductionUnit() == iReborn:
    					teamPlayer = gc.getTeam(pPlayer.getTeam())
    					iNumOpenBorders = (teamPlayer.getOpenBordersTradingCount()) - 1
    					for iLoopCiv in range(gc.getMAX_CIV_PLAYERS()):
    						if (teamPlayer.isOpenBorders(iLoopCiv)):
    							iNumOpenBorders = iNumOpenBorders + 1
    							
    					if pPlayer.getCivics(gc.getInfoTypeForString('CIVICOPTION_GOVERNMENT')) == gc.getInfoTypeForString('CIVIC_GOD_KING'):
    						iNumOpenBorders = iNumOpenBorders + 1
    					
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 1:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding1
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 2:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding2
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 3:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding3
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 4:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding4
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 5:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding5
    					if iNumOpenBorders == 6:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding6
    					if iNumOpenBorders > 6:
    						iCurrentBuilding = iOBBuilding7		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding1, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding2, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding3, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding4, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding5, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding6, 0)		
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iOBBuilding7, 0)	
    					pCity.setNumRealBuilding(iCurrentBuilding, 1)


    It would appear to be from building a reborn without any open borders and without god king, since there's no if statement for a value of zero or negative one.
     
  5. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    Thanks! I've no idea how long it would have taken me to figure that out.
     
  6. Kjara

    Kjara Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Not sure if you still need it, but attached save has the Duriel school bug(can't build fol school in a city with fol--could build runes,oo and lugus).

    It also has a wierd score bug-- When I switched from a religion(runes) to no religion my score messed up, it no longer has the alignment, but instead looks like "###: [name] ###: [name]" (aka has the score and name twice in a row and nothing else). -- Note that it fixes itself if I switch back to a religion.

    Note, this is still a patch A save(I think, I don't think I have updated to B yet).

    Edit: Actually it looks like it might be patch B, its been out longer than I thought and I've already dled, it, the save didn't break when I installed/reinstalled patch B, so it very well may be patch B.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    When the Mercurians are created:

     
  8. 2Hydroclopse

    2Hydroclopse Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Hm, I've seen that quote of yours WKirby when a city of a Lanun was split off and given to Minister Koun of the Lanun.

    Not sure if that was FF or FF+ though; it seems to be the same situation of generating a new civilization from nothing and that new civilization not starting with a state name.
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yeah, happens whenever a new civ comes in.
     
  10. jacomanring

    jacomanring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Don't know if it has been already pointed out (probably, anyway) but:

    Rush promotion (magic-given) doesn't wear off in the next turn altought description says it should.

    EDIT: Rush = Haste :blush:
     
  11. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Intended. Haste is caster maintained. As long as there is a unit in the stack capable of casting it, it doesn't wear off. If the unit moves out of a stack containing a caster with Body I, his haste will wear off at the start of the next turn.

    I believe this means that adepts who cast it on themselves, essentially gain 1 free movement point permanantly.
     
  12. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    My last game was with Govannon and, as you can imagine, everybody had Haste permanently. ;)
     
  13. jacomanring

    jacomanring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Whoa, that's pretty good! It makes Haste a lot more useful ...

    Thanks!!
     
  14. shannonlynch

    shannonlynch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Playing the Achorites, I've got the Feral Bond technology, and the city Anta (with Mother's Nest) is currently at 15 population. Problem is the Awaken Mother button isn't active.

    I know it's worked before in the last Achorite game I played.

    Save game for version .51 patch B is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MaxAstro

    MaxAstro Spiral Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    645
    Posting this as a reminder for Xien at his request:

    Possible bug with civilizations with blimitedselection and modules; modularly adding a UU to the barbarians seemed to make blimitedselection stop working.
     
  16. MaxAstro

    MaxAstro Spiral Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    645
    So close and yet so far... :) In a recent update, Awaken Mother was changed to require 16 population instead of 15.

    On the bright side, Strong spiders now only require 12 population instead of 20. :p

    EDIT: Oops, double post due to stupidity on my part. ^^;
     
  17. Karnja

    Karnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    hello, around turn 200 - 250, my friend always gets kicked out of mp game. im the host, hes the client. even if i save the game and reload it, he gets kicked again after 1-3 turns, and so on. that means, we cant play past these turns 200 - 250. if he switchs from his computer to his labtop we get oos.... any help? (by kicked i mean he goes ctd, he doenst get any error message or something at all)

    i added our last savegame.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. shannonlynch

    shannonlynch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Ahhh - okay - the bug is then in an error of the pedia vice an actual bug :) Probably much easier to fix.
     
  19. billbm

    billbm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Missing User interface on loading FF

    Hi All, hope this is the right place to post this.

    I've got a problem whose answer, I suspect will be either blindingly obvious or painfully obscure.

    I've looked for an answer here on the board and in Civ manuals but have found nothing that seems exactly the same problem.

    I have run FfH2 .41 patched to patch g successfully for weeks.

    My BTS is a disk based one, patched successfully via the in-game upload to 319 from the start
    A few hours ago I downloaded FF from this site, and the patch B and installed them.

    When the games starts, there is no user interface, just as if I had hidden it with ALT I, but no other interface elements appear - no options screen, no function key screens, even no menus or buttons in Worldlbuilder. (And ALT I does not help!)

    Other than that, the game works fine :) Key stroke commands work, turns progress etc., Any ideas at all?
    The mod looks great, and it is sooo frustrating sitting there watching it 'half-work'.

    Thanks!
     
  20. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    I get some Random crashes when the game just quits for no reason, any idea what the reson could be?


    Im running Vista btw(if it matters)
     

Share This Page