1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.25 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Dalamir

    Dalamir Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Haarlem
    Hi all,

    Was busy attacking the meany Balseraphs, but suddenly I am unable to continue playing, because the computer is waiting for others to finish.
    Playing 2.025 K.
    And I was just winning the war.... :(

    Hope the saved file helps.
     
  2. 3141592

    3141592 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Well, I'm playing the vampires on Sureshots map and I decide it's time to go for mass unhappiness to fuel the governors mansion, problem is, nothing is happening, my hammers aren't being upped at all. The eight in the picture are from working the land and one super-specialist priest. The bonus is because I'm in the god king civic.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    On a hill
    That happened to me also. Bummer.
     
  4. sivlar

    sivlar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Running .25k

    Razed a Barbarian city that had the dragon's hoard in it after killing the dragon. It was in a crappy placement so I decided to just raze it.
    No dragon hoard unit spawned and the dragon's hoard gone for the rest of the game.
     
  5. kidcarson

    kidcarson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    playing 25k as Bannor w/The Order religon. have unquestioning obedience as state civic and can not build the basilica in any of my cities
     
  6. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
  7. kumquatelvis

    kumquatelvis Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Patch K: Attacking the city of Delouc crashes the game (save attached). Also note that despite it being the year 361, the computer is defending with warriors.
     
  8. overdark

    overdark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    I'm not sure if I just got incredibly unlucky, but with the option for double bonuses, I just played three straight large pangaea maps without any reagents spawning.

    The power and other graphs don't show, I guess because of the BTS espionage system. I used to rely on power graphs a lot especially to make sure I wouldn't get backstabbed by the AI. I'm guessing this might be something that'll be implemented in Shadow, though.
     
  9. Fezek

    Fezek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Kyoto
    I think I've had the same thing happen. I didn't notice until after blight had struck, though, so there may have been reagentsat one point, and they were destroyed. It was two different games, though, and both with double bonuses checked.
     
  10. DarthCycle

    DarthCycle WWII Freako

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Playing .25k version as the balseraph,

    I have incense with a plantation connected to my trade network, however I don't see it in my connected ressources in city screen. Temple do not provide +1 happy. Seems like a bug to me unless balseraph has some funky ability I never saw before
     
  11. Inkling

    Inkling Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    182
    unlisted requirement, you must have philosophy researched first before incense has any effect. atleast, thats what was wrong with mine.

    That said, alot of such requirements are missing from documentation, making game play very confusing. no mention of swordsmen needing a barracks, incense needing philosophy, or atleast not mentioned where i looked.


    edit in response to nikis-night, to avoid cluttering the thread.

    slight problem, while the philosophy requirement is there initially for mouse over when looking at incense, it goes away once the plantation is built, so if you think you know how things work, i.e from previous versions or just intuitively from the vanilla game, and build the plantation without looking, you are left scratching your head. and its not intuitive.(i can see it and build the structure before i can use... non intuitive), and its not listed in the technology tree as a benefit of getting philosophy, so its very, very confusing, even to long term players, while atleast with the baracks/swordsmen thing, long term players can probably remember it being a requirement.
    also bear in mind that these are just the two i remember initially. i recall encountering several.
     
  12. VisionV

    VisionV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I also have played several games in a row where reagents didn't spawn at all. I did not have double-bonuses checked. Is there a way to specify a minimum number of spawns for reagents in the XML? I was using a tiny, terran random map with 10-13 civs. Playing .25k. Occasionally they do spawn, so it's not totally consistent.

    I just ran several tests using the world builder. When playing with 9+ civs on a tiny, terran map, reagents rarely spawned at all. With fewer civs they would. There must be some kind of resource limit that is being exceeded before the generator gets to reagents when there are many civs for the map size.
     
  13. Elm

    Elm Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    With patch k, I have a Level 8 Dwarven Druid with str 32. Druids seem to slowly gain strength over time. I had noticed this a while back, is this intentional? (I have two Earth mana, so druids should be strength 10, not 32)

    Also, Loki is unkillable. I cornered him, had him surrounded by mountains, a lake, and with 4 other units, then attacked. He escaped. Not sure where he went, but he showed up again later.
     
  14. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    The Loki thing is intended; str. 32 druids are not. Post a save if you've got one.

    try mousing over the resource on the map. You should see something like "Requires plantation. Requires philosophy" etc.
     
  15. Grillick

    Grillick Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Using patch K, the Kuriotates have Sprawling listed as a trait, but it appears to do nothing.

    (Oops. I see that is waiting for 'Shadow.' I hope Shadow is coming soon, because not being able to play the Kuriotates makes me sad.)
     
  16. Inkling

    Inkling Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    182
    Granted, unique features are rare, but i've had a couple of games where one is right in my, or the AI's, city radius, the results are often ridiculus, and if access to two can be gained,( happened once or twice now) ubsurd.
    a single, starting city with +9 hammers, or +9 food, on top of the +1 happiness is a powerhouse that early. if he gets both... well use your imagination.
    Are there plans to put in a technological requirement or something so this benefit is a little tapered?

    sorry if this has been brought up before, (i won't rehash barbatos of the instant death, which i know has been mentioned)

    edit: case in point...

    Labruscum setting, barbarian city with remnanent of patria unique feature. Acheron built on turn 5! I am so freakin happy im not on that continent...
     
  17. ChinaBlue

    ChinaBlue Xenite

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    I'd appreciate it if in some next version the bts 3.13 grossly uneven trades thing would be fixed. Some have said the AI does it one turn and the next it will be normal but not for me, turn after turn i get this:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Demus

    Demus King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    962
    they always try to get all the resources you offer once they've already got 1 of em, since they're listed as 0 value (at least, that's what i think it is). Just offer 1 of the resources the AI hasn't got, and 90% of the time, the AI will accept the deal.
     
  19. Peng Qi

    Peng Qi Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Location:
    Irrelevant.
    I linked to how to fix that for Kael but I don't know if he noticed my links.
     
  20. ChinaBlue

    ChinaBlue Xenite

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191

Share This Page