1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Assassin

    Assassin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Finland, Vihti
    AC has to be 70 or more before Mithril Golem can be build.
     
  2. kcwong

    kcwong Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Do you have philosophy? You can connect incense with a plantation built, but you can't use it until you have philosophy. If you mouse-over the incense you will see the tool tip is telling you that.

    Also it would be helpful if you could state your patch #.
     
  3. Mortenart

    Mortenart Steampunk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    England
    Bugs I`ve found (playing as Lanun):

    1) A Nightwatch suddenly appeared in my city, under my control.

    2) Bambur appeared in a different city, then reappeared in the city where he should have been.

    3) A settler unit had a light blue area of effect around it for 2 turns (instead of dark blue). Happened at the same time the Nightwatch appeared.

    4) Game unravelled after permanent alliance with Sandalphon - seemed to be everyone declaring war on each other - not sure if there`s a bug here.

    5) Forts don`t seem to show defensive bonuses - citadel in the desert still showing -25% defence.
     
  4. Bringa

    Bringa King

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    677
    Hey Kael, if it's not too much trouble could you quickly point out what files were changed with patch e? (and maybe, again if it's not too much hassle, for the future patches?) Thing is I've hacked a faircombat into Shadow for our multiplayer needs (we tried without but when my friend lost Valin in a 92% combat and Sphener in a 97% combat, he refused to play without fair combat ;P), and faircombat is a lot of stuff in BtS (Globaldefines, all the iCombatLimit values in CIV4UnitInfos.xml, all the iDamage, iDamageLimit, spellHeal and spellRestore values in CIV4SpellInfos.xml, and that's ignoring stoneskin and first strikes), and I've adjusted CIV4BonusInfo in Terrain because we like to play games with more Mana and we like to allow certain other bonuses to spawn in FEATURE_FOREST, so if I could just see that these files didn't change, I'd make a backup of them, apply the patch, and copy my backup back. Now I'd look at the file list inside the patch, but there's all changes since 2 030 unpatched, so that's not reliable.

    Again, just if it's not too much trouble. Thanks!
     
  5. oyzar

    oyzar Have quit civ/forums

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,919
    Location:
    Norway
    Uhappy people don't give +1 hammer with governors manor. Do i need feudalism for this?
     
  6. Guagle

    Guagle Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Thanks a lot, that must be it.
     
  7. Chip56

    Chip56 King

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Location:
    Austria
    That should happen if:
    a) you researched deception.
    b) you are in the undercouncil and the nightwatch resolution passed
     
  8. Falc

    Falc Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Just to double-check, does this also apply to Messhabber? 'cause if it doesn't, then I might have a bug in my game. Otherwise, I just need to kill some more things.
     
  9. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,512
  10. Playciv2948

    Playciv2948 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Elohim spell to evict people from your land is broken. It does not remove Arcane units from your land and they cannot move afterward. They are basically stuck next to an enemy city alone for 30 turns. 30 turns is too much on quick speed, the time length should be adjusted based on game speed. Same thing with baseraph golden age, 16 turns is 1/8 the game, then you can use 1 GP to do another one to train them, basically 1/2 the game you can be in golden age.
     
  11. icantcmyeye

    icantcmyeye Peace Through Power

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Arlington V.A.
    Patch E

    Several of the unit granting events do not give the promotions they promise

    All 'Guild of Nine' events never give promotions promised

    The 'Carnival' event (the one with the good performer) doesn't give mobility if the scout option is chosen.
     
  12. 3141592

    3141592 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Here's the save game
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dora190

    Dora190 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    I'm getting a similar problem as Calabim, I can pick any civic I want, but clicking revolution has no effect.
     
  14. EvilBob22

    EvilBob22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    The versions are right, they are just formatted differently. What you have is FfH 2, version 0.30e; the number on the intro screen squishes everything together and does not show the "e" and the readme shows just the "0.30e" part (without the "."). If you want to recover your save game, just reload the basic 0.30 "FallfromHeaven2030.exe", and patch a or b if you have them "FfH2030a.exe" or "FfH2030b.exe".

    Also, I found a bug in patch d (haven't tried in e yet): Farms do not spread irrigation into hell terrain (I had the correct tech, irrigation was spreading in normal terrain).
     
  15. cha dawn

    cha dawn Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Europe
    About 15 (or more) orthus axes in my current game. The hero woodelf and others defeated a stack of about 14 units.
    Woodelf is now in a tile with 14 orthus axes.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ok I don't for the moment remember for civics are in what but I noticed in my latest game that I couldn't pick guilds, clicking had no effect because I had slaves (and of cause slavery). I thought that If you picked (in my case) anything but slavery then all my slaves would be destroyed (or something similar), just as with the royal guards. When I manually destroyed my slaves, then I could change the civic (from slavery to guilds).
     
  17. Dora190

    Dora190 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Hmm I'll try that. I have the undercouncil and have the slave resolutions but not slavery. Should the slaves stop other civics being picked?
     
  18. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,195
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Not so much as bug as instalation difficulties.

    Since I still have dialup at home, I had to go download the mod elsewhere and save it on my flashdrive. I had no problem getting it to work this way on my laptop, but unfourtunately I dropped it last weak and it broke. I probably won't be getting it back for a week or two, so I tried installing BtS and FfH on our family desktop pc. The 3.13 patch and patch e work fine, but the mod's installers (main mod, or media pack) are working right. All were downloaded onto the same flaskdrive at the same time. (I tried this first with the exact file I used on my laptop, the main mod and patch a which I had downloaded a week ago, and then today after redownloading the main mod plus getting the latest patch and the media pack, plus the BtS 3.13 patch)

    After he step of verifiying the installer I always get an "NSIS Error:
    The installer you are trying to use is corrupted or incomplete. This could be a result of a damaged disc, a failed download or a virus.

    You may want to contact the author of the installer and obtain a new copy.

    It may be possible to skip this check using the /NCRC command switch line (NOT RECOMMENDED)"

    Is there some other explaination for this, or will I just have to try to download the installers again/wait for my laptop to get fixed in order to play? Also, how do you use the /NCRC command line switch?
     
  19. Sureshot

    Sureshot Goddess

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,771
    any player who joins any multiplayer game after the initial load up causes an OOS. i thought it might be because of end of winter, but its not, it happens without it.
     
  20. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    Im playing Svartalfar and got a Mercenary from a random event and founded the mercenary guild with him. They mercenaries I recruited since do not have Hidden Nationality.
     

Share This Page