1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.34 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. Zechnophobe

    Zechnophobe Strategy Lich

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Location:
    Goleta, California
    Do you have a save of that? I'm really curious myself what could cause that.

    Negative culture of such astronomical values... Is very interesting.
     
  2. ma.KaBre

    ma.KaBre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    I think FFH does not work with Linux as the SDK changes made to the dll's would not work. Perhaps I am totally wrong but it might be worth considering ;)
     
  3. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    When the priest of winter has the inquisition promotion, there is no ability to remove a religion from a city, this is the same for the high priest of winter,
     
  4. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    IIRC that's because to use inquisition you need to have a state religion. which you oviously can't have when playing as the Illians :D
     
  5. Zobo

    Zobo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Finland
    Playing as a neutral civ, summoned basium.

    I was able to upgrade my units to paladins in his cities.
     
  6. isido

    isido Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Attached is a save game. Perhaps someone could test what this looks like in windows.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. albion

    albion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I have seen exactly the same thing happen. I am also running the game in Linux, but just using vanilla wine. I think it's something to do with the Great Library having espionage points attached to it, but there is no espionage in 0.34h - it's been replaced with the card game. I reloaded my game at an earlier point and did not build the Great Library. Later on, an AI civ built it and their culture collapsed instead. I took the city with the GL and razed it.
     
  8. Chandrasekhar

    Chandrasekhar Determined

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,415
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My flood plains don't become obsidian plains when Hell reaches them. Is this intended?
     
  9. skydragoon5

    skydragoon5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Here is a save file for the crash everyone is talking about. Its persistent in the new version :(

    Press ENTER to end the turn and it immediately crashes. Sometimes it shows Bone Castle (The Golden Age Wonder) being built right before crashing.

    Also, the 2nd Scenario sounds like "The Mumus" crashes every time I click on it. It also crashed for me as soon as I finished the first scenario leading to the 2nd one. Tried through multiple new games and same thing.

    "Civilization IV has unexpectedly encountered an error" etc :crazyeye:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    I can't get the scenarios to run. I get a CtD if I try to launch the darn things.
     
  11. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Try doing this.
     
  12. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
  13. skydragoon5

    skydragoon5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I also seem to be getting some strange text errors. Minor leaders have unusual names. Baron halfmorn has a name like

    #$&__// Text/ Duin/ - Something like that. Usually have a name and a text within a bunch of symbols. Hm
     
  14. Winston

    Winston Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    I was playing as the Malakim and I couldn't gain access to death mana - I had 2 mana nodes linked by roads and in my borders but my cities had no access.
     
  15. Keeper_GFA

    Keeper_GFA Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you research Necromancy?
     
  16. Cylnar

    Cylnar Enemy of corporatocracy

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Were you in the Overcouncil? Had they voted to outlaw death mana?
     
  17. albion

    albion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    As a follow up, I booted into Vista and loaded a save game before the Great Library was built. I built it, time passed (in fact I ran the game on about 50 turns) and nothing happened. Culture grew as it should, so I'm guessing it's some weird interaction between wine and the mod.

    I guess as it's such a specific bug, it'll never get looked at. I'm going to try version 040 next and see how that plays...

    As a side note, playing Civ4 in Vista is so slow, grindingly slow...I have no real desire to experience that again ;o)
     
  18. Lgaard

    Lgaard King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Gdansk, POL
    Fth2 0.34h

    Damage to HN unit (privateer) caused by maelstrom spell triggers war. Maybe a non-HN unit was on board, but I found this solved in "changelog for v.0.32, point 10".
     
  19. Lgaard

    Lgaard King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Gdansk, POL
    FfH2 0.34h

    Icon stating the AI's state religion is CoE is visible in the "nagotiation screen" (the main one, with an image of the leader).
     
  20. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    @Lgaard:

    Now that there's a new version, the team won't be patching old versions any more, if past practice is any guide.
     

Share This Page