1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Jenaelha

    Jenaelha fields of Elanor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Antelope Valley
    CTD using 41j
    Garrim Gyr just discovered Smelting. Am able to repeat on my computer hitting end of turn with this save.
     
  2. Demus

    Demus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    962
    afaik that issue was with the AI being unable to add heroes to a group. still important, but not the great AI war-tactics-boost
     
  3. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    best thing is you ask your questions in the thread I pointed you to, as you will find there more people that can help you
     
  4. ond_magiker

    ond_magiker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Weird initial settler behaviour. Patch i.

    I settled my initial city with Sabathiel's starting warriors and settler two squares to the NW. They stood there doing nothing until my capital had its second border pop. This pushed them one square further to the northwest where the Bannor's first city was founded, at turn 170 or something.

    It seemed like the AI had made up their mind to settle at a spot, but wasn't allowed, since it was too close to an existing city.

    The Bannor scouts did run around, so the AI was at least doing something.

    I regenerated the map once. No idea if that could've affected anything.
     
  5. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    Meh. I guess I'll stick with patch G.
     
  6. Ambreville

    Ambreville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Latest patch. I was forced to resume building the Towers of Necromancy and Alteration several times. This coincided with the appearance of mistforms. The mana list on the upper left hand of the screen showed missing prereq mana -- however, the mana nodes were safe and guarded with my units. If the mistforms are invisible and capable of passing trough my units, they should not be able to interfere with resources unless they actually destroy them. Right? Is this normal mechanics?
     
  7. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    Did they pillage roads by any chance?
     
  8. dieffenbachj

    dieffenbachj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    So I just played a LAN game in patch i yesterday. It OOS'd in about 50 turns, but the OOS warning was flickering on and off, the synch number changing each flicker, for a solid minute before it decided that yes, it was OOS.

    But before that was pure awesomeness. I was playing Kandros Fir, and Charadon started in the same tile as me. So the stack on my initial turn was:

    Lucian (Charadon), Warrior (Charadon), Warrior (me), Scout (Charadon), Settler (me).

    His settler was nowhere in sight though. I sent one warrior to watch him, he didn't move very far before I saw his capital spring up 4 squares away from mine, just out of sightline in a choke point between my mountain valley and a tiny ice valley with no exit.

    He left his capital undefended, so I simply sent a warrior in to destroy the Doviello civilization. My capital was undefended, and I had Requires Complete Kills on, so Lucian and a warrior and a scout were still a mere 3 squares away from my capital. They sat there, fortified, doing nothing for the next few dozen turns until I sent a warrior down to kill them all one at a time.

    Even when the warrior had 0.5 Strength left, Lucian refused to attack him, waiting patiently for him to heal, promote himself until he had a 70% chance of beating Lucian, and slaughter the entire Doviello civilization single-handedly.

    So... yeah. The AI seems a little hokey when it's losing, the civilization placement seems BROKEN somehow, and his capital was in quite possibly the WORST starting location I've ever seen: 3 squares to the north and it'd be ideal for growth, 3 squares to the east and it'd be trapped by my expanding culture but at least it would have 8 furs and 3 deer and a river, but he compromised and chose THE worst location, having only 4-ish squares of non-mountain in his borders, instead.

    Out of syncing a short bit later was disappointing, though. It happened after Acheron appeared in one of my huiman friends' former cities, a couple turns later. Maybe the fire/sudden burst of barbarians had something to do with it....

    ....or maybe the OOS has been fixed in the patch, I don't know, she had to sleep so we didn't try again.
     
  9. Ambreville

    Ambreville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    No. xxxxx
     
  10. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    I think the leaderhead for Amelanchier is bugged. HE refuses to trade technology under wfyabta, yet I haven't traded a single tech all game(and he is way ahead of me in tech).
     
  11. Breunor

    Breunor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    I found the cause but not the cause of the cause! This took me a LOOONG time to find. :)

    The CTD is caused by a Bannor stack next your unit with Orthus' Axe; that stack has 4 Priests of Leaves and four tigers. If you eliminate 3 tigers the game can proceed. I've attached a save so you can play on.

    For the developers, the AI is casting summon tiger with that stack; if you eliminate fewer than 3 of the 4 tigers, you can see the 'summon tiger' graphics, but the game CTD's.

    There does some to be some 'excess' tiger capacity. That is, there are more than 4 priests of leaves. I can't read code so I can't go any further.

    Anyway, good luck with your game!

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     

    Attached Files:

  12. dieffenbachj

    dieffenbachj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Treasure chests count toward Require Complete Kills. That is, if you destroy a civilization and all of its units, but they have a treasure chest off in the corner of the map, you can NEVER destroy all rivals, and therefore, cannot win through that win condition.

    Isn't there some way to make treasure chests not count toward Require Complete Kills?

    I utterly destroyed Jonas as well as everyone else, and after scouring Erebus, I had to turn on the world builder, look at the minimap, and discover a tiny orange dot in the corner. There was much cursing.
     
  13. Jenaelha

    Jenaelha fields of Elanor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Antelope Valley
    @ Breunor

    Thanks for the recovery of that game... I saw those Priests and Tigers too but thought it just represented good spell use by the priests.
     
  14. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261

    good one. LoL
     
  15. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    On a hill
    On a similar note, I can't get any other civ to trade resources. They don't even show up on the diplo screens.
     
  16. Ambreville

    Ambreville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Not sure if this has already been reported, but the option to request another civ to change its state religion is no longer available. There also are some bizarre things going on with religion. For example, I created Basium in a city that only had the Order. My state religion also was the Order, yet Basium picked FoL instead. (???)
     
  17. jaolhe

    jaolhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Hmm, I'm playing the Splintered Courts scenario. It's turn 150 now and my Svaltarfar allies are only building workers and warriors (which they have heaps of by now). Because of the permanent alliances I can look inside their cities and see they have no buildings except the initial ones. Luckily the Ljosalfar enemies are most likely doing the same.

    I think the army building logic in the ne AI should be heavily tuned.
     
  18. rxrx

    rxrx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Is it just me or is it the Adoptive trait is not working? I can't change it after 100 turns.
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    What gamespeed are you on? IIRC, the time between changes varies based on your speed.
     
  20. rxrx

    rxrx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    i'm on marathon
     

Share This Page