1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,115
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Any idea how long it will be before the next release? I only have 1 week off before I'll be busy with school again.
     
  2. Tascani

    Tascani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    According to my previous post.

    I use one of the Harlequins on the tile 2N of "Timberling".
    Whenever I try - they attract a Hunter to fight.
    The Animation of the fight starts - but does not end.
    That does mean - if the Hunter dies - his corpse lies on the ground and nothing happens.
    I can't scroll, I cant click my stack with the Harlequins and I can not end the round.
    The "End round" button doesnt work, it doesnt work with "Enter" too.

    The only thing to break this blocade is to left-click on the minimap. Then and just then I can command other units, all cities and everything I want - just let out the stack with the specific used Harlequin and I can't finish the round - coz the button doesnt work.

    _______________________________________

    I tested around. If I just disable the combat animations (Quick Defense) it works. :lol:
    Thats somehow not satisfying - but it works.

    If you want to try it - I recommend to enable the fight animations and maybe you can reproduce the error.

    Thx for help. :)
     
  3. schlalex

    schlalex Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Try Shift+Enter, this also ends the turn.
    Enter Worldbuilder for a second and then return, this sometimes helps, too.
     
  4. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Kael, is it possible to incorporate BetterAI into FFH2? Currently FFH2 has some of the vanilla Civ routines, it seems to me, resulting in some really moronic AI behavior at times.
     
  5. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,878
    The guy in that thread did that. He left a few bugs there, through, like Hyborem not spawning.
     
  6. vivictius

    vivictius Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Not sure if it really a bug, but shouldn't Arthendain be able to use bronze and iron weapons like the other crossbowmen?
     
  7. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Right. So can we add it to the base mod, since it has more programming resources / support.

    I mean... the point isn't necessary to make me happy. While me being happy is important to me, I don't see Kael caring nearly so much about just one person in the community. Not as much as me, anyway. Shoot. That didn't come off right.

    Anyway, the point is that if the AI has some broken behaviors, we should push for them to be fixed, for everybody's benefit. Right?
     
  8. Dash5

    Dash5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I had quick combat on, why i didn't catch it. I tuanted to, and everytime, like you said the hunter came and didn't end. did you use the same Harlequin everytime?(the one with one mvm left) i forgot too test that to. even tuanting, saving the game, then reloading doesn't work. At least you got around it. Good luck in your game.
     
  9. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Not sure if this is a bug or intended. Patch z, playing as the Illians, can't build the Deruptus Brewing House -- so far as I know, there's no resource requirement. Didn't see anything in the 'pedia to indicate that it's not buildable by the Illians, although I might have missed that.
     
  10. Grakor456

    Grakor456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    I had no problem building this as the Illians. Are you building it in a city bordering a river? That's a requirement.
     
  11. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Forgot about that requirement -- I'll check when I resume playing the game later on. Thanks.

    EDIT: You were right, that was it. Thanks.
     
  12. Skyre Noktis

    Skyre Noktis Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Eh...

    I'll post what I currently have with regards to AI tonight (bugs and all, though hopefully there aren't too many). Hopefully, if feedback is good, some of the changes can then go into the base mod.
     
  13. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    :thumbsup:
     
  14. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Don't know if this has been reported, and pretty sure it's a bug, but the Illians can build the Temple of the Empyrean.

    Patch 0.40z, playing as the Illians, researched Honor, received an Ecclesiastic, used him to spread Empyrean to a city, then built the Temple. Was then able to build Ecclesiastics to spread Empyrean and build more Temples.

    I know the Illians are blocked from buildling the other religions' temples because they can't research the techs. There should probably be a block on the Illians' being able to build the Temple of the Empyrean. Seems kind of strange that the one religion whose temple they can build is the Empyrean.
     
  15. Guale

    Guale Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    The Grigori can do that as well. If you happen to be the first to it then you can even found Empyrean or CoE and use them to win a religious victory.
     
  16. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,503
    Well, it should be consistent, that's what I was trying to argue. It seems to me that the Illians and Grigori should be unable to build temples or disciple units of any religion.
     
  17. kenkrajen

    kenkrajen Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Village (becomes a Town in 24 turns
    does the latest patch break saved games and where can i find the changelog for it? been looking but its like going through a where's waldo book.
     
  18. Keeper_GFA

    Keeper_GFA Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Canada
  19. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    I posted an example of this here, and at the bottom of the page suggested some changes to remove this situation.
     
  20. Shatner

    Shatner Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hi everyone. I have been suffering from this bug for about 1.5 months. As I play a game, the game gets slower and slower until eventually it halts altogether. Specifically, it seems to be linked to rendering the terrain: the game runs fine when most of the world is unexplored but the amount of time I can go before it gets la-g---g----y and unstable decreases after I trade world maps or cycle through too many city views. Panning back to world view is right out!

    Per the first post of this thread, I activated the Python Exceptions and nothing has shown up. Instead, the game crashes and I'm looking at my desktop in 16 colors at 800x600 resolution and I have the following error message:

    "Runtime Error: Failed to allocate video memory. Please try reducing your graphics settings. File:\main\Civilizations4\SDKs\Gamebryo2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9VBManager.cpp, Line:1019"

    I realize that this could just be my computer sucking and might not reflect in any way on FFH or Civ4 at all. FFH and Fall Further succumb to this just the same. I am making this post mainly in case someone else has dealt with this before and has some sage advice.

    For what it's worth, I have been playing FFH for a looong time and it wasn't until fairly recently that I started having this problem. No hardware has changed, nor have I changed any of the game's graphic settings. I have an XP system with 2.2ghz proc, 2gigs of RAM and an NVIDIA GeForce 6200 (so 256mbs of on board RAM).

    Thanks in advance, folks; I owe ya one...
     

Share This Page