1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I went through every piece of art in the mod and adjusted the resolution to something reasonable, 256x256 for units (civ4 uses 128x128) and 128x128 for buildings. Some of the textures we were using, especially those we imported for other games, were huge.

    Its especially nice considering we have about 30 meg of new art in 0.41 that wasn't in 0.40. So I really reduced about 100 meg worth of art.

    It will also be easier on graphics cards, smaller textures mean less video memory. We are still going to be significantly higher than Civ4, but at least now we are spending the memory on things you actually appreciate.
     
  2. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    things like better AI I would hope :D
     
  3. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,893
    Will that break my Russian version?
     
  4. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thats a good question. Could you attach a screenshot of your expanded "HKLM/SOFTWARE/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4 - Beyond the Sword" key and let me see whats beneath it (like my screenshot)? Thats what I read to see what patches you have installed.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,893
    Only 3.13 there. (I had to use an unofficial patch to the Russian version of the game, since the localizer apparently didn't consider the 3.17 patch necessary. And still doesn't). And the default 3.17 patcher from Firaxis (the one which is placed on that site) didn't recognize my initially bought Russian version of 3.13 Civ as installed anyway.

    If the check you added relies on only the registry state, then what steps can I take to make my reg "correct"?

    Mybe you can add a "continue installing anyway" option?
     
  6. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    Wouldn't that defeat the purpose of the check? Someone who doesn't have 3.17 installed (and doesn't understand that they need it) might click "install anyway" expecting FfH2 to work...and when it doesn't they will show up in the forums asking for help, or just give up on the Mod.

    If there's a bug in Firaxis' patcher then it should be reported to them so that they can fix it.
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I dont know. I would have to see a screenshot of your registry to answer that.
     
  8. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,893
    There's no bug in Firaxis patcher. It's not supposed to work on localizations.

    Well, there might be a message stating that 3.17 is required to run the mod, but offering the option to install it anyway.

    And ye shall receive:

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    You will want to create a key just like the 3.13 one called 3.17. It doesn't need to have anythign special on it (it will just have a blank default entry).

    You may want to suggest to the people who make the unofficial 3.17 patch that they probably want to go ahead and create the registry key so it acts like a real 3.17 install.
     
  10. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,893
    Thanks !
     
  11. Guale

    Guale Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    That is really not a good thing to suggest to people not familiar with editing their registry. It is really easy to press one wrong button and royally . .. .. .. . your computer.
     
  12. orgonebox

    orgonebox Squidtastic

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    The problem with the fireballs and golems stems from the adularia chamber, where your unit is hidden, performs an action (thereby becoming revealed), and is then moved to an adjacent tile. It's weird, and makes hidden fireball summoning golems a pain. Not sure what good the hidden golems are.
     
  13. Superjebus

    Superjebus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This issue with hidden golems getting booted by fireballs, and any attacking units as well by the way, has been happening since patch "y". I reported it the night the patch came out. I don't know if it's fix is in the pipeline or not. Hidden from the Adularia chamber only last until the first time your golem does anything anyway, so I have stoped building the chamber.
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The chamber may not be useful for the military, but it's amazing for your scouts, workers, and settlers. :p
     
  15. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    Is this a new bug? Adularia Chamber should only be affecting Golems, and Luchuirp settlers and scouts are not Golems.
     
  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Woops, my bad lol. Haven't played them in a while. :lol:
     
  17. schlalex

    schlalex Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Have u guys already a date when the patch will be released?
     
  18. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,177
    Location:
    Kael's head
    The next release with be a completely new download, not a patch. It would be nice to have an ETA though.
     
  19. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,508
    There's still the occasional bug with wonders giving you buildings in every city but the computer not always understanding it:

    In my current game (patch 0.40z), I built the Tower of Eyes. I got the "farmer bitten by a wolf" event but couldn't select the option to throw him in the Dungeon, even though the city screen showed a Dungeon in the city.
     
  20. denev

    denev Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    My post #1085 is buggy...
    It doesn't appear Hyborem collectly.
    This is new code.

    Spoiler :

    Code:
    void CvGame::addPlayerAdvanced(PlayerTypes eNewPlayer, int iNewTeam, LeaderHeadTypes eLeader, CivilizationTypes eCiv)
    {
    	PlayerColorTypes eColor = (PlayerColorTypes)GC.getCivilizationInfo(eCiv).getDefaultPlayerColor();
    
    	for (int iI = 0; iI < MAX_CIV_PLAYERS; iI++)
    	{
    		if (eColor == NO_PLAYERCOLOR || GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)iI).getPlayerColor() == eColor)
    		{
    			for (int iK = 0; iK < GC.getNumPlayerColorInfos(); iK++)
    			{
    				if (iK != GC.getCivilizationInfo((CivilizationTypes)GC.getDefineINT("BARBARIAN_CIVILIZATION")).getDefaultPlayerColor())
    				{
    					bool bValid = true;
    
    					for (int iL = 0; iL < MAX_CIV_PLAYERS; iL++)
    					{
    						if (GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)iL).getPlayerColor() == iK)
    						{
    							bValid = false;
    							break;
    						}
    					}
    
    					if (bValid)
    					{
    						eColor = (PlayerColorTypes)iK;
    						iI = MAX_CIV_PLAYERS;
    						break;
    					}
    				}
    			}
    		}
    	}
    
    	TeamTypes eTeam = GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).getTeam();
    	GC.getInitCore().setLeader(eNewPlayer, eLeader);
    	GC.getInitCore().setCiv(eNewPlayer, eCiv);
    	GC.getInitCore().setSlotStatus(eNewPlayer, SS_COMPUTER);
    	GC.getInitCore().setColor(eNewPlayer, eColor);
    	GET_TEAM(eTeam).init(eTeam);
    	GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).init(eNewPlayer);
    
    	if (iNewTeam != NO_TEAM)
    	{
    //		GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).setTeam((TeamTypes)iNewTeam);
    		GET_TEAM((TeamTypes)iNewTeam).addTeam((TeamTypes)eTeam);
    		gDLL->getInterfaceIFace()->setDirty(Fog_DIRTY_BIT, true);
    	}
    	else
    	{
    		iNewTeam = eTeam;
    
    		for (int iJ = 0; iJ < MAX_TEAMS; iJ++)
    		{
    			if (GET_TEAM((TeamTypes)iJ).isBarbarian() || GET_TEAM((TeamTypes)iJ).isMinorCiv())
    			{
    				if ((TeamTypes)iNewTeam != iJ)
    				{
    					GET_TEAM((TeamTypes)iNewTeam).setAtWar((TeamTypes)iJ, true);
    				}
    			}
    		}
    	}
    
    	for (int iI = 0; iI < GC.getNumTechInfos(); ++iI)
    	{
    	    if (GET_TEAM((TeamTypes)iNewTeam).isHasTech((TechTypes)iI))
    	    {
    			GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).changeAssets(GC.getTechInfo((TechTypes)iI).getAssetValue());
    			GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).changePower(GC.getTechInfo((TechTypes)iI).getPowerValue());
    			GET_PLAYER(eNewPlayer).changeTechScore(getTechScore((TechTypes)iI));
    	    }
    	}
    }
    
     

Share This Page