1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fantasy Mod: Public Beta thread

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by DJ Bonebraker, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Check out the "Tutorials & References" sub forum.... It's chock-full of all sorts of goodies and info on all aspects of modding (including all the tools you need to mod that aren't included with the game)....
     
  2. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
  3. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    i saw people mention programs like poser and bryce, but i dont have $200 to spend on a program. I looked everywhere for free programs. do you know of any free modeling programs that arent overcomplicated to learn?:(
     
  4. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    You can have up to 10 different city graphics (20 is the normal max with much greater limitations), but doing this would restrict you to use only 3 of the tech era's (the 4th has to be unavailable because the civ's have to be 'stuck' in the 3rd and 4th eras to 'keep' their city graphics from changing). And there are not any major side effects I have come across from doing this; besides the one previously mentioned. I'm using this method in the mod I'm working on, and Steph is also doing this in his.
    Using all 4 eras throws this under the bus though, so I guess it comes down to whether or not 1 less tech era is worth a few more city graphics. :)

    Tom
     
  5. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    You can get TrueSpace for free (they have a tutorial for that) and it's fairly similar to Bryce (for modelling anyways).....
     
  6. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    ok thanks, ill see whether i can make models for the esthar soldier and mobile type 8. any specific file type to save it as? (if im successful)
     
  7. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Umm... Save it as the truespace format that Bjorn specifies... I can import that into Bryce 5 and animate it from there.....

    As for the Esthar Soldier, I have/had a WIP one in Poser 5 format (better for animating humans), but was promised by Quinzy that he'd make it, but he never got around to it, so I'll just dig it up later, when I have the time....
     
  8. Blinchiki

    Blinchiki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    All I get is an error message when I try to start Civilization III... Any help?
     
  9. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Plenty, welcome. You need to discribe the problem a bit. After installing? Which version (vanilla,PTW, or Conquests) If trying this Mod you need Conquests patched to 1.22. Further help is here.
     
  10. Blinchiki

    Blinchiki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I have the "Civilization III Complete" edition. I have tried replacing the files in my Civilization III folder with the ones in the attached file, but when I do such, it prevents the game from starting up; I will receive the "This program was stopped; we are sorry for the inconvenience" message.
     
  11. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Glad to see you have not given up Blinchiki ! First, You don't "replace" the files so you should probably reinstall. Then when you open the file from this thread it will ask or list "extract to ..." select that option. Your file structure will be shown. Extract to (location you installed complete to)/Conquests/Scenarios. After that open Conquests and click on Civ Content. You will find FF listed as a ".biq" ,enjoy!
     
  12. Blinchiki

    Blinchiki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    There isn't a .biq file that comes with the folder I downloaded from the main page. I have a sub-folder called "Final Fantasy" in my \Conquests\Scenarios folder, instead.
     
  13. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    The BIQ is in the update/bug-fixer patch at the bottom of the first post. ;)
     
  14. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Thanks HT, I'm not too involved with your fine scenario of late and knew you would happen along. I'm glad you did now before I really had to think.:crazyeye:
     
  15. Blinchiki

    Blinchiki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Ah... Thank you very much! I'm going to try playing this mod later today, so thank you for your help.
     
  16. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Okay folks,

    I've decided to get back to work on this here mod....

    Some observations:

    #1, due to the incredible stupidity of the AI, particularly when it comes to building the civ-specific "palaces", I think that I'm going to have to ditch the civ-specific settlers, and just have the normal palace produce setters instead. The Dwarf Engineer's Guild will remain in place.

    #2: the mod has too many resources, particularly strategic resources... To help reduce the clutter (and provide a decent chance of having critical resources such as iron, Saltpeter, coal and Mythril show up in quantity that everyone has a decent chance of getting them), I've eliminated Dinosaurs and Giant Spiders, and have moved those lines to certain civs as flavor units to replace the chocobo unit lineup (Namely Aht Uhrgan, Dark Warriors, Forbidden land, Orcs and Paramekian Empire).... They still require Chocobos (as food for said dinos and spiders), but otherwise the specific resources are now gone. I've also changed the Hot springs into bonus resources and have eliminated the geothermal Plant and changed the Hot Springs Resort to a Bathouse, and it no longer provides culture (but still makes two people happy)...

    #3: I'm in the process of finishing out the UI, and am currently working on the City Screen.

    Any suggestions or ideas are, of course, welcom!
     
  17. Dumanios

    Dumanios MLG

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,882
    Idea for a wonder: Paramecia Fried Chocobo! Provides happiness, a little bit of pollution and requires chocobos!

    Spoiler :
    don't worry, I'm only joking.
     
  18. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    I might put that in as an easter egg. ;) :p

    Also, I remembered something else that bothered me:

    The airship factories: I only got a total of 7 airships over the effective lifespan of the normal airship factory before it went obsolote (and that was with researching every tech that I could before I had to research industrialization to extend its lifespan)....

    furthermore, coal and Mythril/Materia are relatively rare resources, which means that civs could be SOL when the normal Airship Factory goes obsolete.... Of course, the standard Airship factory requires saltpeter, which can be scarce at times as well...

    my thoughts on this issue are to remove the obsolescence of the standard and steam airship factory (the standard airships can more or less hold their own against even MODERN units, and are still effective fast scouts and artillery), but slow down their production a bit... That way, if you don't have access to certain resources, you can still get airships of some kind or other as well as more total airships (I just wanted airships to be limited, not scarce as hen's teeth!)....

    Also, here's a WIP of the city screen (still need to do the buttons):
     

    Attached Files:

  19. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    It's great that you are working on this again! I have always loved Fantasy mods just as much as WW2 mods. It's been a while since I have played it; but I'll have to load it up again when I get a chance.
     
  20. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,641
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Got the city view interface completely finished:



    going to work on the rest of the UI stuff... Once it's finished, I'm uploading it as a separate package in case anyone wants it for their mods.

    Another thing I've realized about the gameplay: I finally decided to try the mod out on a large map (the one Beleriand map that's floating around here), and found that even into the modern age, the world still isn't close to completely settled...

    So, in addition to eliminating the palace type buildings and just have the palace generate the default human settlers every so many turns, I'm going to make ALL settlers (special or otherwise) available early on in the Industrial age (most likely with steam power, since that was what coincided with the major population growth and expansion in the real world)....
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page