1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. lurtze1

    lurtze1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    So apparently there was another folder for beyond the sword settings, Deleting that fixed it. For some reason. Might just be correlation.
     
  2. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    getting ctd end of turn one with new rev 292.
     
  3. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    works perfectly for me. try clearing your cache. Does it happen with any leader ?
     
  4. Antiquado

    Antiquado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Hi all.

    It's been awhile since we stopped by. Our little group is still playing 14.11 almost daily - way better game than AOW3, CIV6 etc.
    Any news on getting multiplayer to work again, as in 14.11?
    We tried basically every iteration from the first SVN versions with an executable up until the latest versions, but SVN Ashes just crashes to Desktop when starting new games.
    It seems the focus is on single-player functionality expansion, or how is it?
    Anything a group of non-coders can do to help getting multiplayer to work?

    Thanks a lot for the good work!
    Anti
     
  5. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    i'm not explicitely focusing on single-player, it's just the only thing i can test. ( i do test direct ip games with only one player and it seems to work ). As for your crashes, first all try to delete your cache, it sometimes help. As for helping, starting next revision i'll commit both the normal dll and the debug version.
    the debug version displays a ton of error messages, most are begign but it'll help me to know the last message you get before crash. (also if you manage to have the initial autosave, i can look at it).
     
  6. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    yes, cleaned the cache, tried different civs, still crashes. oddly this has happened before, it only worked again with the next revision. looks like i need to wait for rev293 :(
     
  7. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    try deleting the dll file and then updating again, there might have been some kind of corruption. If you have the first-turn save, please upload it, i'll look at it.
     
  8. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    i re-updated the dll but still nothing. hope this save helps...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Lord Meire

    Lord Meire Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Oregon,US
    Just got the SVN version, first game played perfectly; every try after that either crashes before I see the map, loads the map but doesn't give me any UI to play with or loads a "map" that's just flat grassland and marshes with no UI. Also my computer doesn't want to open the mod through the launcher, but that's less annoying.
     
  10. karlis789

    karlis789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    could someone please explain why building workers/settlers stops city growth?

    i can't rememeber if that's the default CIV 4 functionality, but it baiscally ruins every single game.

    workers/settlers already take 10-20 turns to build, but in addittion you also get punished by having your city "frozen" for a very long time.

    sorry if this is the wrong place to ask...
     
  11. TheIO

    TheIO Bugged

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Default CIV4 functionality. Hence why the Austrin "Prepare Settlement" ability is so powerful - means they can expand and grow at the same time.
     
  12. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,852
    Location:
    France
    it"s a basic cIV function (and civ 2 and 3 worked the same) where you can build your settlers and workers quicker than units... because you use FOOD to build them. The corrolary is that you don't grow.
     
  13. Jerrian

    Jerrian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    In Ashes of Erebus it ´s not so important to have a big empire just from the scratch, it ´s more important in the beginning to build up city defence and economy compared to vanilla Civ 4 where the KI tries to prevent your expandation with quickly founded cities close to your borders and capital. So it should not be such a big problem if you expand your empire slower as you used to in Civ4 before.

    Btw. It would be cool if there would be a trailer or Gameplay youtube video for this great mod, I checked for it to suggest this mod to a friend but just found few old Rise from Erebus videos in poor quality. :undecide: It would also be good for catching new players, I guess. :)
     
  14. Jheral

    Jheral Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Well... "quicker" - they do cost more to compensate as well, so they still end up taking more time.
     
  15. I like trains

    I like trains Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!

    First: English is not my native languae. I try my best. :)


    I may have run into a bug...or into feature i just don't understand.

    I am unable to found the octopus overlords or ashen veil religion, because it is not possible to research the technology. The button is red, as if it where a technology wich is not suposed to be researchable (like the lanun one).

    Is there something wrong - or are there certain conditions with have to be fullfilled to make these technologies researchabe (like a certain armagedon-value or some random event)?

    If this should not be this way - any ideas on how to fix this?
    If it should be this way - what are the conditions with have to be fullfilled?
     
  16. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    Two possibilities i can see for that :
    1) either you had some hidden options deactivating religions (start a play-now game first when you change mods to reset hidden options, though it won't change it for your current game)
    2) or if you played with the svn version, i did some tweaks to tech stuff, but it shouldn't have caused that. I'll look into it (if 1 doesn't work, please upload a save)
     
  17. I like trains

    I like trains Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    That was it. :)
    Thanks!

    I thought of this before, but since i never deactivated any religion in vanilla FFH before, i thought it must have been something else...and i didn't know that a play-now game resets anything. ^^

    Thank you for this fast answer/solution. No more sleep for me, have to call the deep ones.
     
  18. lemonjelly

    lemonjelly Modding For Ethne

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    UK
    had a python exception whenever a unit attacked, fixed by changing:
    Code:
    if pCity.getOwner().hasTrait(Trait["Lycanthropic"]):
    to
    Code:
    if gc.getPlayer(pCity.getOwner()).hasTrait(Trait["Lycanthropic"]):
    (line 2986, CvEventManager.py)
    (I'm assuming the code is right? it stops the exception but my python is quite rusty)

    also AoE seems to crash a lot and have a lot of unspecified C++ errors on map generation. If it gets past them (seems to be luck), then the game works fine, but sometimes needs to be restarted a few times to get a map to generate with no errors.
     
  19. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    thanks for the report, i'll commit a fix for it tonight.
    As for the map generation thing, i've been trying to track the initial causes but i haven't progressed much so far.
     
  20. Llewen

    Llewen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Ok, I'm stumpered. Why am I not getting the option to enable or disable Acheron and world spells? When I create my game it tells me both are disabled, but the option doesn't appear in my custom game options.
     

Share This Page