1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Firaxis: Patch coming next week

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Snackwell, Nov 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kwyjibo

    Kwyjibo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Nothing was promised officially by T2/firaxis, so 12 more hours till the end of the week, that's all...
     
  2. Dida

    Dida YHWH

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,425
    I bet they are working on the patch, and might have encountered a tough problem.
    They have already released an extremely rushed game, do not release another extremely rushed patch. So I would say, let the time, work at a slow but steady pace.
     
  3. catorulz

    catorulz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    i'm using the 6600GT and the latest drivers (81.85) with no problems at all. Brand new PC with fresh install of XP so there were never any older versions on there.
     
  4. DisruptiveIdiot

    DisruptiveIdiot Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    There was never a promise smart one. There hasn't even been an official statement about the patch.
     
  5. AsnoT

    AsnoT Mostly Civilized

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Austria
    since this is a CivIV forum, you must be running windows. only a 64bit cpu running windows vista SUPPORTS > 2gb ram.

    talk about "a bit silly".....
     
  6. sweKangaroo

    sweKangaroo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    I think santa will bring me a patch for xmas, if im good.
     
  7. Cylindric

    Cylindric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Um, not to belabour an off-topic point, but you're wrong. XP supports 4Gb. Your motherboard might not though...

    Silly? :lol:
     
  8. zerokarma

    zerokarma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Looking doubtful this patch will come any time soon....
     
  9. steelviper

    steelviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Yep.

    When talking about 32 bit Windows XP:
    2^32 = ~4.2billion, or about 4GB (big b for bytes) of ram.

    On a system with 4GB, half is reserved for kernel usage, while the other half is available for applications.
     
  10. ryanjj2000

    ryanjj2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I finally got tired of all the speculation and called T2K. They told me that it will be about 2 - 3 weeks for the patch to come out. I think that is being conservative and we can expect a surpize a little sooner than that.

    So chill out and relax, its not going to be here this week.
     
  11. ejdacanay

    ejdacanay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    im american
     
  12. Sorceresss

    Sorceresss Witch

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Montreal (Canada)
    WOW !!! You actually got to speak to a human being on the phone ! And you actually got some specific information !
     
  13. ahsingjai

    ahsingjai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Let's not jump the gun. I want a good patch that fixes and add a lot of things, not a quick patch.
     
  14. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is

    As I said earlier, I am guessing this will be a terrible patch. more like a quick stick you finger in the dam type fix. So not a fix at all. The only time history shows they work on the patch. To fix the game to where it should have been at release is called an expansion pack. Then they can add more crap that needs to be patched yet fix what should have been fixed in the original release. SO then they need another patch to fix the expansion pack.
    Now after you take out that second mortage to be able to afford the new computer you need to run the original $50.00 game you bought. Add in the 40 to 50 for an expansion pack. Not to mention the classes you are going to need to take in python and c. Throw in a few classes on hardware, just enough to get your a+ and net+.
    And figure on being able to play this game with no problems in say 2 years. Just an estimate now. :eek:
     
  15. highstreet

    highstreet hold it in

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    142
    Wow you took out a second mortgage to buy a game? That's hardcore! :eek:
     
  16. capthoss

    capthoss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    there is an available patch for direct2drive. not that i can use it though
     
  17. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is
    What are you talking about?:confused: Please post link to said page. ;)
     
  18. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is
    Ok! After further review I feel you should be shot and strung up by..... ARRGGHH!

    "Welcome to the Patch Download Center for games acquired through IGN/GameSpy Digital Distribution.

    This is the page to check for patches that have been released for any games you have purchased through our Digital Retail website or redeemed HitPoints for.

    Important Note: These patches are exclusively for IGN/GameSpy Digital Distribution games. They will not work with standard retail game versions purchased from a retailer other than IGN/GameSpy. IGN/GameSpy is not responsible for any problems that may arise from unauthorized use of these patches or when applied to non-IGN/GameSpy Digital Distribution versions of the game."
     
  19. Rayzor

    Rayzor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yip that's correct. Of course you don't need 64bit Windows Vista to be able to use more RAM, there is a 64bit version of Windows XP.

    I'm running it on an Athlon 64 4000+ (2.4GHz), 1GB Ram, BFG 7800GT, Win XP (32bit) and it's smooth as. No problems at all.

    Still there are various things I'd like to see fixed in a patch (of course after they've fixed the crashing, and graphics problems for other people).

    Why does ESC not work in the technology (F6) screen? It works on every other screen.
    The delay between pressing the num pad and the unit moving is very annoying.
    Civilopedia: Seach Function. Wonders on their own page, non of this semi-alphabetical list.
    A search function in the civilopedia. Wonders on a seperate page
     
  20. Smidlee

    Smidlee Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,348
    Have you tried a huge map or Rhye's earth map? As more of the map is reveal the game starts to slow down some. I got Athon 64 x2 3800+ as everything else the same. With these specs the game shouldn't slow down at all (Graphic wise;I'm not referring to AI movement, etc.)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page