1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Firaxis: Patch coming next week

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Snackwell, Nov 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EdCase

    EdCase Defender of the Faithless

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    A world of my own creation
    OOPS! better not tell my windows xp then :lol: since it seems to believe it can use the 3GB i have installed:mischief:
     
  2. Rayzor

    Rayzor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    New Zealand
    No, I haven't tried a huge map yet. I have quite limited time to play the game unfortunatly, since I should be studying for my microsoft exams.
     
  3. microbe

    microbe Cascaded Mansion

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,596
    That's not true. 32-bit systems can certainly support more than 4GB, just that for *each* application you can only support 4GB address space.
     
  4. GoRy

    GoRy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    not quite; Windows 98 was limited to addressing 512mb of ram :) I am also pretty sure that Windows XP *is* limited to 2gb, or at least it is out of the box, although perhaps this was changed in a service pack considering they made some pretty hefty low-level changes.
     
  5. fatal0e

    fatal0e Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Windows XP will support up to 4gb of ram, but usually the mother board takes 512mb for other uses when you install 4gb, so you have 3.5gb available to windows. But the applications can only use 2gb of the ram each.

    Thats my understanding anyway.
     
  6. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    So it's late friday and still no patch. Oh well, I guess we shouldn't take what they said in passing in a private email as offical notice.
     
  7. Grimshok

    Grimshok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Actually, someone mentioned before Thanksgiving. *shrugs* I guess they meant NEXT-next week.
     
  8. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    so, if everything works perfect, and software which someone installs is not working, although the person has all the recommended specifications. It is the fault of the costumer? what are you? mentally frustrated? if someone tells me:"put a 1eur in that automat, and you can choose a package of chewgums, and afterwards he tells me:"oh, no, you should have put 2x50eurocents in it, not the euro stucks the whole maschine, that is the fault of the costumer? jesus man, how old are you?n think logically, do some mathemathical education please to learn to think by logical sence!

    no, the question is, WHY do i need it after a succesfull installation? and the WHY is definitly to blame to take 2!!! do a math course please to upgrade your logical thinking.

    right, normally people do that, but you can't expect everyone to keep track of everything, and if you expect costumers to do so, you should warn them:"please keep your windows installation disc ready" which many good software manufacturers do. unfortunatly take two doesn't. but it's not the question, the question is, WHY do they sell as "recommended" without telling you the truth, because actually it's not only the recommended specs, but you obviously need alot more Specs for this game to run properly, and that MUST BE included on the box!

    Right, but it is the fault of the manufacturer if he doesn't tell you ALL the Requisted Specifications, and driver versions, and DX versions etc belong to the Specs too!! they do state DX9c needed, why don't they tell you:"don't use latest ATI driver ie?" why don't they tell you"if you installed your pc normally or got it installed from the shop where you bought your pc, this game has a risk of not working, please make sure you installed it like ...1..2..3. etc" that is definitly a MUST BE in the requisted specs list"
     
  9. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    I had a post where i doubt firaxis would release a patch this week..some moderator of this forum spread that lie..i told i don't trust his words because he is infected by firaxis to spread lies, just like many reviewers are spreading lies over civ4...and it's a pity so many people defended the moderator initially...while now saturday it is obvious he was lying, everyone now can see that I am telling the thruth, while the moderators and reviewers mostly just tell lies...i must admit i still like the game..very much, and since i downgraded all my drivers to 2004 versions the game works smootly, but it's definitly a lie to tell civ4 keeps all the game options from civ3 while adding new ones..ok, they add some new ones, that's not a lie, but keep the older civ options? huh? wtf, who came to that lie the first place? many options are left out, no outpost, no airfiels(as terrian modification) no artillery attacking units, no auto bombard, etc etc so many things have vanished..it's a big lie to tell everyone this keeps up the work of civ3 while adding new things..they didnt keep up the civ3...the removed more from civ3 as they added in civ4..that's the truth, that's a fact! and although the game is wonderfull, especially the performance, please, stop telling lies in the reviews, tell just the truth!! many things improved, but many things are a drawback, i'd give civ4 a 3.5out of 5 because it's still a good game, but they removed many tactical options from older civ series.
     
  10. JadeDragon87

    JadeDragon87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yep, It is a great game. But like you said a lot of cool stuff aren't in civ4 anymore. Like you can only build ICBMs, but if you use them you have a penalty towards all the other civs, even your allies. So why don't keep the cruise missile; I liked to fired them at ships near my coast.
    They talk about a palace/throne room in the book, but there isn't such thing in the game.
    No zone of control, so the forts are somehow useless in the game. Or you should build a whole wall and make a lot of units to put them inside.

    Definitly a great game, but it could be greater. ;)
     
  11. JDexter

    JDexter Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    @Mr Genie:
    You, sir, are just a whining idiot. At least the first part of your post strongly suggests that. Criticism is okay, but you're just *****ing around.

    @Everyone else:
    Sorry to bug you with that true and sad comment!
     
  12. max83

    max83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    I want to say, that mrgenie is right. they took to many out of civ4. I loved my paratroopers in civ3. they´re gone! they took out an elemental thing in modern warfare! that is a shame. I love this game but I hope somebody will make a good mod and maybe bring back many good features. civ4 have to be reinvented and made better. I hope with an expansion pack or sth. but this will take more than a year...
     
  13. Renegade X

    Renegade X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    So you think that once you have installed windows on your hard drive it will be invincible till the day your hard drive fries. GET REAL! Its windows ffs.
    If YOU are incapable of taking adequate care of your PC with backups and the care of important things like Product keys, Driver CD's and the like then you deserve to get shafted.
    Get a brain, Windows is NOT infallible, in fact I format and reinstall at least once every 3 months to keep things fresh and fast. Now quit whining, learn to rip off microsoft and learn how to look after your god dammed PC properly.

    God its like women and checking the oil in the car......
     
  14. Renegade X

    Renegade X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Btw "genie", the main reason that civ 4 is so different is because IT IS A FRACKING SEQUEL not an expansion. You talk of logic, I suggest you go find out about common sense.
     
  15. Sorceresss

    Sorceresss Witch

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Montreal (Canada)
    As a naive young woman who operates a computer with Microsoft products, I find this quote very...educative.
     
  16. Renegade X

    Renegade X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    lol I operate with products created by and supported by microsoft, however microsoft does not make a single penny off my ass. ;)
     
  17. Renegade X

    Renegade X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Sorry if that was offensive btw
     
  18. Sorceresss

    Sorceresss Witch

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Montreal (Canada)
    I see : your forum postings are very...informative.
     
  19. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    Hey, I check my oil occassionally :p

    I can also work my way around a PC - hardware or software - with ease, and I have to say that reinstalling your OS every three months seems waaaaaaaaay over the top. No way on this planet you should have to do that so often.
     
  20. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    I was on the phone with take 2 yesterday (Friday) cause the game is all messed up for me right now but anyway I was told that a patch would be out in 2 WEEKS I'm starting think they have no clue when this will be out at all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page