1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Changing screen fullness/res causes mouse issue

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Deadmeat238, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Deadmeat238

    Deadmeat238 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Tediously the screenshot I printscreened hasn't included the mouse cursor so i'll endeavour to explain.

    When changing from full screen 1680x1050 to non full screen 1440x900 (haven't tested other res') an error results where the mouse position on screen doesn't match up with the input location in the game. The mouse position on screen is about the height of a civolopedia entry below where the game thinks it is. This seems to resolve after restarting the game in windowed mode.

    It appears to be reproducible with these steps:
    -Start the game with full screen mode as the current setting
    -At the menu screen, change out of full and drop the res
    -Load a game and spend 5 minutes wondering why it isn't registering mouse clicks half the time -.-

    Not game breaking but certainly frustrating if you swap between modes a lot like I do if i feel like watching a video while i play.
     
  2. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
  3. hanterp

    hanterp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Holland
    Confirmed, but I have the problem with 1152x864 resolution.
    No problems with the default 1024x768 resolution.

    - I have a Geforce 8600 GTS card.
    - Syncmaster 206 BW monitor

    For further info see txtfile below.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. BlackZiggerat

    BlackZiggerat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    indiana
    This also happens for me a lot when I hit the windows key for modding. I go to another window, rewrite code, reenter the game to start the changes without intro movie wait time. And the mouse location doesn't match between game and windows. Can't get it back 99% of time. Used to, but can't now. Don't know why. Frustrating.
     
  5. Polish

    Polish Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Avilton, MD
    I have this problem if I try to use DirectX 10-11 mode. I have not tried 1024X768, but I will be interested to see if I can start a game. My cursor is so far off that I have not been able to even try a game in 10/11. 9 works just fine so far at any resolution with my Evga 9500GT.
     

Share This Page