1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. mustafathered

    mustafathered Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Thank you for the replies. I hadn't realized that some units can get copper or iron but not mithral weapons. I haven't played enough yet that having mithral is a common occurrence.
     
  2. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    How do I have to adjust the settings in bonus.xml to make sure that a specific bonus is exactly 2 times on the map, no matter how big the map is?

    I don't understand how iRand, iConstAppearance, iPlacementOrder, iPlayer etc. work together :(
     
  3. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Short answer: you can't.

    Long answer: you can but you'll either have to use python or the SDK to do it. If you really can't do either of those two then there is one other way, but it's not reliable:

    Set iPlacementOrder to 0 (place this first).
    Set iRand & iPlayer to 0. Rand is random, iPlayer is per player.
    Set iConstAppearance to 1. 0 might work too but I suspect 1 is more mapscript friendly.
    Set iTilesPer to 0.
    Always play with GAMEOPTION_DOUBLE_BONUSES. (there is no way around this step without python or SDK.)

    This will make the game try to place two resources. 1 (minimum) * 2 (double bonuses) = 2.

    This does NOT guarantee you will get exactly two of the bonus on the map. The mapscript may use it's own bonus placement algorithm. There is no way around that in XML.
     
  4. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    thanks .. that helps a lot and will suffice ;)

    Don't know why, but the game freaks out when I add/delete a bonus ressource at the moment ... after the first round ALL tiles get a marble ressource :D

    try to find out what's the trigger (I recently deleted "sheut stone")
     
  5. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Another question: Where is the table with all the mana ressources on the upper left corner of the screen defined? I want to delete some of the displayed resources and change some buttons ...
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    This MAY be something Xienwolf changed in FF, in which case I can't help you find the exact code (RifE is based on FF), but the code you want is in CvScreensInterface.py.

    In my files, you'd search for:
    Code:
    manaTypes1 = [ 'BONUS_MANA_AIR','BONUS_MANA_BODY','BONUS_MANA_CHAOS','BONUS_MANA_DEATH','BONUS_MANA_EARTH','BONUS_MANA_ENCHANTMENT','BONUS_MANA_ENTROPY','BONUS_MANA_FIRE','BONUS_MANA_LAW', 'BONUS_MANA_CREATION', 'BONUS_MANA_FORCE' ]
    manaTypes2 = [ 'BONUS_MANA_LIFE','BONUS_MANA_METAMAGIC','BONUS_MANA_MIND','BONUS_MANA_NATURE','BONUS_MANA_SHADOW','BONUS_MANA_SPIRIT','BONUS_MANA_SUN','BONUS_MANA_WATER', 'BONUS_MANA_ICE', 'BONUS_MANA_DIMENSIONAL', 'BONUS_REFINED_MANA']
    
    The rest of it is automated; It will pull the resource's icon for the display.
     
  7. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    thanks ;)

    your implementation seems easy to replace, but as you said in FfH2 there is other code I don't understand yet ...
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Missed this one... That would be the hell terrain stuff. Will either be in CvEventManager or CustomFunctions; Just search for Sheut.

    Basically, the game is checking the plot counter. If below 10 (not Hell), the game checks for hell resources and sets them to the default... For Sheut Stone, that is Marble. The problem is you've deleted Sheut Stone, so it is a null value... Which happens to be the value returned when a plot has no resource. You'd just want to delete the lines about the Sheut stone, wherever they are in your files.

    Not my implementation. :p

    Like I said, it's inherited from FF.... But IIRC, the interface was rebuilt by Xienwolf and that interface is used in FfH as well, so it may well be the same code for you.
     
  9. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    ah now I understand .. didn't know what FF is, thought you mean Fall from Heaven and missed the H :p

    Thanks for clarifying the sheut stone/marble stuff :)
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    FfH = Fall from Heaven.
    FF = Fall Further, the first of the large modmods.
    Orbis = Orbis. :p Second of the large modmods.
    RifE = Rise from Erebus. We're actually based on FF, but with FF on hiatus we broke off on our own.
    WM = Wild Mana. Last of the major modmods.
     
  11. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    ah okay ;) thank you for all your help

    next thing: where are the images for the <FontButtonIndex> resources?

    I added some resources to my mod but they aren't displayed in the city screen though they should give +1 hammers/food/gold
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Assets/Res/Fonts/GameFont + GameFont_75
     
  13. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Does anyone know offhand how to fix the Always War AI, which particularly breaks scenarios? I know Sephi had a fix and posted some updated python files several months ago, but the links are no longer valid. I keep hoping the fix will be included in an official patch sometime, but no joy so far. :(

    Particularly, the issue is the AI just builds an enormous stack to endlessly patrol its cultural borders, seldom expanding, and eventually using up its entire economy on military support. If anyone can point me in the direction of a fix, I'd be much obliged.
     
  14. Thalarian

    Thalarian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I recently purchased the Civilization IV: Complete Edition boxset, however I didn't install the Colonization expansion and instead only installed up to BtS then patched it to 3.19. I then installed FfH2 0.41n into the following directory:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Mods\Fall from Heaven 2

    Now whenever I run Civilization IV: BtS, the mod itself does not show up in mod listing. Instead I only see the Fall from Heaven: Age Of Ice scenario.

    In order to see the FfH2 Mod, I have to start up the original Civ IV and then it's listed. However, whenever I try to load the mod I get a game crash as the game is restarting. I've browsed around and I can't seem to find any solution to the problem. I've reinstalled, re-patched, re-downloaded the mod and nothing seems to work. I also don't .see any way of shortcutting the Mod itself to see if it helps alleviate the problem that seems to stem from starting the mod in Civ IV.

    Any insight into this or help solving the problem would be greatly appreciate. Thanks.
     
  15. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    I'm pretty sure you should install it HERE:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Fall from Heaven 2

    Then start Beyond the Sword and load the mod or create a shortcut on your desktop to Beyond the Sword, right-click on it and change the target to:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Fall From Heaven 2
     
  16. Thalarian

    Thalarian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    It's always the simplest solution. :D Thanks for the quick help Dewell.
     
  17. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    EDIT: Never mind... Worked it out myself.

    New question: How can I delete this post?
     
  18. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    I'm looking for a guide how to modify the civilopedia in FfH2 ... I like the way it's modded in Wild Mana, but it would suffice to know where I can add a new topic in the civilopedia.

    For example I want to create a folder with "new technologies" and allocate some techs to the new and some to the old one ... but how? ;)
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    This depends on what you mean by topic. If you mean a new tab (like Units, Buildings, etc), that takes DLL work. Pretty sure that's the one you mean.

    If a concept section would do, though, that is quite easy. Open XML/BasicInfos/BasicInfos.xml, add your entry, and then write the textkey for it.
     
  20. dewell

    dewell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    you're right, I meant a new tab to distinguish between Palaces, wonders and common buildings for example :)

    Preferably I'd like to use the Wild Mana civilopedia mod :p but I guess that won't be easy to implement ...
     

Share This Page