1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

General A New Dawn discussion

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Rezca, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,852
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've modified the tech cost function, if you use that option, so that if anyone is too far ahead or too far behind in terms of techs from where it should be (compared to our real world timeline), you get respectively hindered or helped in terms of tech costs. I.E. if you're around 400AD and you are already getting to gunpowder, it will cost you a LOT more than if you were around 1000AD. Or, if you're around 1600 and you still don't have gunpowder, it will cost you very little in terms of tech cost. In practice, that won't almost ever happen. With this function you prevent having tanks around 1200AD or having longbows around 1900AD. So you will hit and develop each era more or less in the timeframe experienced in our world. This also means that it might be better to research some older techs that you would have skipped otherwise than to beeline straight to the most modern techs. For example, Renaissance should start around 1300-1500AD; if you're in year 1000AD and you could research Gunpowder (hence moving to Renaissance) it would cost you many turns. It might be better to get some older techs in the meantime and research Gunpowder once you reach 1200AD because you'll be able to research it faster. I've made it an option that you can turn off because in some scenarios you might want some civs to stay behind while with this function most civs are more or less on the same technological level (hence making harder for humans to overrun other AI civs, which are usually left behind in terms of techs once you reach Renaissance/Industrial).
     
  2. kaltruhe

    kaltruhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Korea


    What is the benefit of building a food processing plant? It seems like even worsening the current situation...
     
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,852
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    It will be useful when those other buildings that provide you with so much food will get obsolete. Artesian well, for example.
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,083
    Food Processing Plant supposed to be better than the buildings it is replacing. Could you post a save game so we could explore? I suspect there are some bugs in the "Actual Effects" display. I know that Modern Granary usually displays +4 health even though MG has the same health bonus (+1/grain resource) as Granary.
     
  5. Lord Bigfoot

    Lord Bigfoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    My secret lair
    Oh cool. That's actually a good idea that'll prevent a lot late game boringness for me. Normally by then i'm way ahead of everyone in techs and it's no fun running over nations with fusion tanks while they're still using infantry.
     
  6. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,852
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I suggest you also use flexible difficulty and flexible AI then. ;)
     
  7. rtt4a

    rtt4a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Thank you! This mod really has great customer service;)
     
  8. Der_Zorn_gottes

    Der_Zorn_gottes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    742
    Quick question: Since the trade concept was completely overhauled, does the "Fair trade agreement" do anything at all? An if, what?
     
  9. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    United States
    I never understood what that was supposed to do in the first place.

    No rivals ever cared if I signed Trade Agreements with the entire world (Despite it saying it might anger them), I never saw any loss/gain in income no matter how much time passed, just.... Nothing really. Unless there's been some changes to the system since I've been absent?



    Off-topic a bit, has anyone had Civilization refuse to respond to the Ctrl-M command? It's supposed to stop the soundtrack from playing pressing it once, then restart it the second time you press it (I often use it to cycle through tracks in the Classical until Peloponnesian starts playing, and to skip Industrial/Modern tracks I don't like, or when the music stops playing for some reason - frequently happens in the Ancient/Classical), however lately it just... Seems to not work? Can press Ctrl-M as much as I want and the currently playing track won't stop :confused:
     
  10. Lord Bigfoot

    Lord Bigfoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    My secret lair
    Are you guys thinking about implementing the developing leaders mod Caveman 2 Cosmos has in it?
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,852
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I don't think we will. AND is an almost finished mod and we don't want to add other features which greatly change gameplay.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I agree with 45*, I don't really see a need for more features.
     
  13. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Awhile ago I think Koshling implemented a way to exclude slave specialists from being selected in caveman2cosmos. The game would constantly select slave specialists when a city grew etc. I know you can click on a specialist type and it kinda focuses on it, but often a city will add slave specialists when you don't want it to, particularly when you have just grown or you are building worker/settler/wonder. Anyway, this has always annoyed me, it was a bigger problem in caveman2cosmos, but I was wondering if this feature could added to the game? The ability to exclude certain specialist types from being selected.
     
  14. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Please forgive my stupidity but would someone please remind me how to declare war on a civ that will not talk to me?
     
  15. Samson

    Samson Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,452
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I am not sure, as I have never had someone not talk to me when not at war, but is it Alt-click on the leader in the civ list in the bottom right corner?
     
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,852
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Correct
     
  17. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  18. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Thanks guys,
     
  19. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    United States
    Well now, this is the first time I've ever gotten a response from the "Brothers at War" event!

    I've gotten the event myself quite a few times, but I've never had the AI gift me something when they got it... Oooh and horses! One of the resources that never really spawned nearby me, and the Ottomans have like three sources of it :)
    Civ4ScreenShot0009.JPG
     
  20. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    two ships one square between them. both ships have zoc. his ship can attack me directly. I cannot attack his ship. (or any other of his ships that happen to be adjacent to him).
    WHY!!!
     

Share This Page