1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Got Lakes (Various Worlds) Map Script 28.0

Quench your thirst for exploration with this incredibly random map script!

  1. japanesesamurai

    japanesesamurai Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    aha thanks!

    I didn't changed the "enlarged part", should I? I'm not quite sure what it does.

    I changed the first part into this. The total amount of hexes is roughly the same as before:

    -- Standard sizes mapped to GL's linear scale for map sizing.
    local PREFERRED_STD_SIZES =
    {
    [MAPSIZE_DUEL] = {width = 34, height = 34},
    [MAPSIZE_TINY] = {width = 48, height = 48},
    [MAPSIZE_SMALL] = {width = 58, height = 58},
    [MAPSIZE_STANDARD] = {width = 67, height = 67},
    [MAPSIZE_LARGE] = {width = 75, height = 75},
    [MAPSIZE_HUGE] = {width = 84, height = 84}

    };

    -- Standard sizes enlarged by one map sizes.
    local PREFERRED_STD_SIZES_ENLARGED =
    {
    [MAPSIZE_DUEL] = {width = 60, height = 38},
    [MAPSIZE_TINY] = {width = 74, height = 46},
    [MAPSIZE_SMALL] = {width = 84, height = 54},
    [MAPSIZE_STANDARD] = {width = 96, height = 60},
    [MAPSIZE_LARGE] = {width = 106, height = 66},
    [MAPSIZE_HUGE] = {width = 116, height = 74},
    };
     
  2. japanesesamurai

    japanesesamurai Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    It works with the change in the code above. Excellent! Thanks a lot
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  3. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    No, unless you play World Wrap = Globe with a Tilted Axis. That uses a larger map size to compensate for frozen wasteland.

    Side-note: as soon as I posted the above code, I realized how silly it was to have the dimensions repeated twice. So the next version of GL will have just one set of {width, height} pairs from DUEL to enlarged-HUGE.
     
  4. Fierro

    Fierro Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    I have strange bug. Every time map is generated it has one player less than i set in map settings. I.e. if i set 6 for small map there will be 5, and if it's one more (7) for the same map only 6 will be plopped.
     
  5. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I have not seen this problem, and I just did a quick test with a 7-player small map but was unable to reproduce the issue (saw all 7 players). Do you see any errors in your Lua log? The map script log file is at <user\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs\Lua.log>

    Sounds like a failure to find a starting spot for a civ, perhaps due to insufficient space on the map. However, that is highly unlikely even with the most unforgiving settings. Usually what happens instead is that a few civs might start closer to each other than normal, or on sub-optimal land.
     
  6. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Been having a good time with this since the June 2019 Civ patch. Haven't encountered any issues yet. Maybe a few too many rivers sometimes ;)
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  7. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Scrum Lord updated Got Lakes (Various Worlds) Map Script with a new update entry:

    Add new options to replace the climate shuffle

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  8. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you for an amazing map script !!!
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  9. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
  10. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Scrum Lord updated Got Lakes (Various Worlds) Map Script with a new update entry:

    new civ-start options, start positioner improvements, and more!

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  11. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Absolut fantastic work from you !!!!!
    AMAZING!!
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  12. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you! :)
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  13. japanesesamurai

    japanesesamurai Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I'm trying to change the default settings in advanced setup to something that fit my needs, so that I don't have to change them all every time I start a new game. I could save the configuration in the game itself (Save and Load Configuration), but as I often enable and disable other mods, it's not a good option.

    I changed all the values in GotLakes.lua to the ones I want as default. Tried local ENABLE_UI = false; and local ENABLE_UI = true; .... but the settings in Advanced Settings won't change, unfortunately
    Also deleting cache etc doesn't change anything

    Thanks for your help
     
  14. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you notice any difference in the lua log? You can find the log file at <user dir>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs\Lua.log on a Windows machine. Got Lakes logs all of its settings as well as whether the settings are based on the lua file instead of the UI.

    The Got Lakes part of the log begins with something like this:

    Code:
    Map Script: Running Got Lakes v28
    Map Script: Civ6 - Rise and Fall
    Map Script: UI options enabled.
    By the way, the UI does not change when you set ENABLE_UI to false. Got Lakes simply ignores the UI in favor of hard-coded values.

    Hope that helps!
     
  15. japanesesamurai

    japanesesamurai Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    It looks like it loads the default settings and thus ignores the GotLakes.lua file:

    Map Script: Running Got Lakes v28
    Map Script: Civ6 - Gathering Storm
    Map Script: UI options enabled.
    Map Script: Got Lakes map seed: -687935743
    Map Script: Loading options with native RNG (single-player map)
    Map Script: Resources: Standard
    Map Script: Start Position: Standard
    Map Script: Land Starts: Landmass-Based
    Map Script: Water Starts: Landmass-Based
    Map Script: Mountain Level: Standard
    Map Script: Hill Level: Same as Mountain Level
    Map Script: Volcano Level: Same as Mountain Level
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  16. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you by any chance have both a Steam install and a manual (from zip file) install of Got Lakes? If so, then you might need to enable only one of them to avoid confusion. It's possible that Civ VI is looking at a different installation directory of Got Lakes than the one that your're editing, if you happen to have multiple copies of Got Lakes installed.

    Otherwise, I'm not sure why Civ VI isn't noticing your changes to GotLakes.lua (assuming you've saved your changes). I know for a fact that the Windows version of Civ VI will re-read GotLakes.lua every time you create a new game and every time you click Restart to re-roll the map--this is how I test various combinations of options while developing/debugging Got Lakes. I haven't tested this on a Mac, however.
     
  17. japanesesamurai

    japanesesamurai Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Scrum,
    No, only have the manual install... No duplicates for sure
    I am using the april patch as on mac new versions have memory leak problems... Got Lakes has been working perfectly. No issues
    I use BBedit to edit the lua file and the file is saved properly
    Here's a screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm, I don't see anything wrong with that screenshot. I did a test run myself (on a Windows machine with Sep 2019 Civ VI patch) and was able to toggle between UI and hard-coded defaults. But I don't see how using a Mac or even an older patch of Civ VI could cause this problem.

    By the way, Lua.log may have multiple runs of map scripts appended to it. I think it only clears itself whenever you restart Civ VI. Sorry I couldn't figure this one out.
     

Share This Page