How to Add/Use These New Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Thunderfall, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. Psyko

    Psyko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Please! If someone can help me! :)

    I've put all the .flc, .pcx in the proper folders BUT, when I go editing my unit on the edit rules of my .bix file, I can't find the icon of my unit!

    More information : I talking about the "voyageur" unit and, my civIII is PTW, in the 1.14f version...

    If you think you can help me, I'll realy apreciate!
     
  2. PredatorFett

    PredatorFett steam user

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Cibolo, Texas
    'Sup y'all I'm new here, and I've got a question you've probably been asked a bazillion times but I'm gonna ask anyway: are there any other ways to add units to my scenarios?
     
  3. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Hi there. I don't have problems adding units what I do have problems with is the UNITS_32.pcx file.
    I cant add Icons to it with out causing the game to crash. For example, I downloaded and put into the game the "beholder". There is a "pink" Icon called "beholder units 32" I think. I have used a program called "Irfanview" to copy and paste into Units 32. I place it in one of the blocks and it is there in the "conquests editor - unit editor" icons right after a moble same battery, icon 203 I think. When I go into the game it crashes right after I build the first city.
    If I don't play around with the "Units 32" file and just use another icon it works fine.
    The new unit works fine (if I do have the new icon) if I place one in the scenario and I use it before I build a city. But as soon as I build my first city the game crashes. Any thoughts?
     
  4. NavyDawg

    NavyDawg Audentes Fortuna Iuvat

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    The Gathering Place
    If you're using Irfanview, I'll bet that your image is not 256 colors. Go to the image tab and click reduce color depth. Pick the 256 option and save. That should work for you.
     
  5. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Didn't work :(
    I have some more info. When I add or do anything to Units_32.pcx there is a change on the map in Civedit
    If you place any units on a map they appear as normal units image. But if I do anything to the Units_32 file they appear as a picture of the unit in a pink block.
     
  6. BadKharma

    BadKharma Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    Sounds to me like your program infraview is screwing up the pallette. Do a google search for Gimp. That is a free graphic program that allows you edit and maintain a pcx's pallette.
     
  7. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!
    I woke up the gimp and it works great. I can now add icons:thumbsup:
     
  8. Roman Centurion

    Roman Centurion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Hi.
    I have been looking around for the appropriate thread for help on the units, and am having trouble. My questions may have been answered already, but I can't find them because I'm unsure what all these terms mean. What is PTW, and how do i know if I have it, or Civ3C, or vanilla, or what? This may seem lik a stupid question, but my knowledge of civilization edit is limited to...
    I had the game awhile and one day I finally noticed---An editor? AWESOME!
    So anyway, if someone could private message me on the forum with simple, easy instructions, it would be GREAT. Here's all I want--
    I figured out how to MODIFY techs and units, and make units need different technologies and stuff. But I can't add new units or rename existing ones (eg, I can get a musketman to BEHAVE like a wizard, but it's called musketman and looks like one) How do i give units new names and possibly new images? Thank you!
     
  9. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    PTW - Play the World Expansion Pack
    C3C - Civ 3: Conquests Expansion Pack
    Vanilla - Original Civilization 3
     
  10. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,871
    Location:
    Somerset
    Giving a unit a new name should be easy - click "Rename" in its window in the Editor!
     
  11. Roman Centurion

    Roman Centurion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    yes, but then when i try to play, once i build the unit, the program "performs an illegal operation" and closes. It works when i keep the unit name, but trying to change it messes something up.
     
  12. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,871
    Location:
    Somerset
    All I can say is that that shouldn't happen!
     
  13. emilka1

    emilka1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,
    I don't seem to be able to find on those forum a answer to my question. Maybe because I'm playing Civilization III.
    I managed to add new civilization into the game, and it works. But what I can't do is to add a new icon to my newly created unit.
    I've tried adding it into the civilopedia and pediaicons, but it still doesn't kick in.
    Could someone explain to a blond as to a blond step by step how to?????
    Or, if anyone could be so kind to tell me where can I get CivIIIconquests expansion????
    thank you very much
     
  14. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,871
    Location:
    Somerset
    Welcome to CFC!

    To add an icon for the unit, you need to specify where to find it in the PediaIcons.txt file. If you open that file up and browse through it, you'll find a section where all the headings are ICON_PRTO_... - these provide paths for the game to find the icons for the units. Create a section in the same style for your own unit. Don't forget to specify in the Editor what the pedia entry for the unit will be. For example, if you specify that it will be PRTO_Myunit, then in the PediaIcons.txt you should have a section called ICON_PRTO_Myunit, followed by two lines, one giving the location of the large icon and the other giving the location of the small icon.

    To get Conquests, I'd say you're best off looking on eBay, or perhaps Amazon.

    It's better to ask questions in the main Creation & Customization forum, though. People are more likely to see them there.
     
  15. firehawk2424

    firehawk2424 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Standing behind you with a bazooka
    I really hate to ask this, but I'm going to. I've tried to add units according to the various posts on this forum, but for some reason, it's not working for me. I must be doing everything wrong. Could someone please send me directions that a 2nd grader could understand? I have conquests. I need directions telling where exactly everything should be saved to make the units work, help with the editor, anything. If anyone has step by step instructions could you send them to me at firehawk2424@rkymtn.net I would really aprecciate it
     
  16. molesworth

    molesworth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    UK
    Colonel Kraken's tutorial was very good and we are all eternally grateful to him for all the work and mentoring he put into it. Good as it was it did miss out some essential information for the computer illiterate such as myself. Things like when saving a scenario it needs to be saved as .bix and some examples of what a scenario path would actually look like in the scenario properties would help no end. I know this all probably goes without saying to more experienced computer users. Nevertheless it would be great to see a tutorial which actually "hand holds" the computer illiterate all the way through the process. A lot to ask I know as it would involve a huge amount of time and work for whoever wrote the tutorial and maybe it will never be done. In the meantime I suppose us computer duffers will just have to proceed by trial and error and gleaning what help we can from the posts here and elsewhere.
     
  17. Miles Teg

    Miles Teg Nuclear Powered Mentat

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,817
    Location:
    One Flag Short of a Theme Park
    I have just about the same problem as Yamato, so I took the advice you gave him. problem: I'm nearly computer illiterate. care to give me a quick walkthrough on editing palletes?
     
  18. heilig

    heilig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    schleswig-holstein
    thx, it was very helpfull
     
  19. Aztecwanabe

    Aztecwanabe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    ok please dont laugh im having trouble creating subfolders inside senarios can anyone help i would appreciate it. I know im a noob;)
     
  20. Aztecwanabe

    Aztecwanabe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Oh the version i play is Civ Complete just bought a wek ago
     

Share This Page