1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

How to Add/Use These New Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Thunderfall, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. danthemanglitch

    danthemanglitch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    how do u add units to civ3 just civ3
     
  2. BadKharma

    BadKharma Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    I assume you mean vanilla? Take a look here. BTW this is the wrong sub-forum to post questions in it is for completed units.
     
  3. R3dTHPS

    R3dTHPS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    o thank you, thank you, thank you, thankyou you!:woohoo::woohoo::bowdown::bowdown::worship::worship:
     
  4. myroksoff

    myroksoff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    hello,
    First let me say that i really appreciate all the help i have been given to date. i found this site recently and it furthered my love of civ3.
    To the point, i have downloaded quite a few new units i am experimenting with. most work great. but i am having a problem with others. a few of the units rar files that i downloaded dont contain a xxLG or xxSM .pcx file. what do i do if they dont have one? again, i am new at this. i am trying but hulk not like funny machine with little letters on it.
    any suggestions?
     
  5. Airborne101st

    Airborne101st Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    How do you install that?
    i.e. ffarcher.rar
     
  6. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,136
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
  7. nefarius1

    nefarius1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New England
    I'm a newb here and with computers in general. I cannot change my PediaIcons (copy)file. Everytime I try it will not let me save the change. Something about being a read only file. Any suggestions?
     
  8. Gary Childress

    Gary Childress Student for and of life

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,465
    Location:
    United Nations
    Yes. Right click on the file and select "properties". Then uncheck the box which says "read only" at the bottom of the pop up properties window. Now you should be able to save changes. :)
     
  9. nefarius1

    nefarius1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New England
    Thank you very much! :)
     
  10. rdlp123

    rdlp123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    UGHHHHH! I have tried for three hours straight to add units to my C3C!!! But every time I check on editor for the units they are never there! I dont know what I am doing here, if someone could please help me I would be grateful. If you could please send step by step instructions on how to do this to rdlp123@aol.com I would be SOOOOOO happy. Thanks.
     
  11. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,862
    Location:
    Somerset
    I'm afraid no-one's going to email step-by-step instructions to anyone, given that they wouldn't know what is going wrong with your attempt to follow the existing, publicly available instructions. Your best bet would be to start a thread in the main C&C forum describing exactly what you're doing and exactly what the problem is, and perhaps someone will be able to tell what's going wrong.
     
  12. phoenician00

    phoenician00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey guys ive use your tutorial to add units and ive good that all good but i added a new worker and settler for a different civ. i havent checked the settler yet but the automate button works, but my workers just explore. can you point me in the right direction to fix it.

    Also I have a general question about making scenarios. Im making one at the moment and ive been using heaps of other peoples graphics. Say if i actually finish it and upload it, do people get annoyed if im using their graphics without their consent????
     
  13. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,862
    Location:
    Somerset
    It's not easy to guess what your problem is from such a brief description. If you're talking about AI-controlled workers, the problem is probably that you haven't ticked the "Terraform" box under "AI Strategies". You need to do this so that the AI knows it's a worker. Also, for this to be possible, you need to enable all of the actions under "Worker/Engineer Actions".

    Basically, make sure you copy everything from the default Worker, with all the same boxes ticked and so on.

    If you run into problems of this kind, it's a good idea to study someone else's mod or scenario to see how they did it.

    As for making a scenario with other people's graphics, you do not need consent. People post them here specifically for people to use in this way. However, if you post your scenario on the site, you should give credit to everyone whose work you've used.
     
  14. Nikolas

    Nikolas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Dunno if it has been answered but I'm having a problem with "infantrydeath.wav" files. I have added several new infantry units and when I place them on the map and load the scenario, I get the same message that the file is missing. However, I've checked all ini entries and each unit alone but everything seems fine.
     
  15. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,136
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    Don't forget the Space between infantrydeath and .wav.

    It's

    InfantryDeath .wav

    NOT

    InfantryDeath.wav

    Easy solution: Copy the file and rename the copy.
     
  16. MPK

    MPK prince

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Has this discussion for helping technological challenged people and their inabilities to follow computer concepts finished?

    hope not !!
     
  17. Tergiversater

    Tergiversater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I have C3C. Where is the most up to date guide for swapping out units in game, for alternative graphics please?
     
  18. ruby_sauce

    ruby_sauce Outside the box

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Follow the guide in the 2nd post (the one about adding units to conquests) and when you added it, make it available to the civ you want to use it for. Then, make sure the unit it replaces is not available anymore for that civ.

    For example, in my own personal mod I had a billman unit replace the pikeman for half of my civs. I added the billman unit with the tutorial, and I made sure it was available to the bottom half of my civilizations only.

    After that, I went to the pikeman unit and made sure that the pikeman was not available for that same bottom half of civs. And you're done!
     
  19. Tergiversater

    Tergiversater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Thank you very much :)

    This way can I have different unit graphics for different civs, even if its the same unit stat wise?
     
  20. Vsevolod_Lashtabenko

    Vsevolod_Lashtabenko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello friends!
    Could you please share with me any free program to save correctly .pcx documents for Civ III?
    I've tried some programs but cannot find really working program :(
     

Share This Page