1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

How to Add/Use These New Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Thunderfall, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. Brezje

    Brezje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I read the info pages but I still don't get how to put in the units. Can somebody write a version that explains it simply?
     
  2. Brezje

    Brezje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I followed the instructions above but it didn't work at all. Can somebody just write it simply so we can understand? It would be appreciated.
     
  3. Brezje

    Brezje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    I'm new and I'd like some instrucyions that a 2nd grader could understand. I know it must sound stupid but i'm no computer genius. If somebody could please explain to me how you do it. I don't care if it'll be longer just easy step by step.
     
  4. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,861
    Location:
    Somerset
    The most detailed explanation is this tutorial that is linked to at the start of this thread. It ought to be fairly straightforward, but unfortunately Firaxis didn't see fit to make adding units a one-step simple process, so there's no getting around the complexity of it - although with practice you find it becomes pretty simple. If there's something about the instructions you don't understand or which doesn't seem to work then ask for specific help with that step, and you're more likely to get a useful response than if you say you don't understand any of it.
     
  5. RocketBG

    RocketBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Hey people, I have a problem, I used an instruction that was in the downloaded unit, but it didn´t help me. I did all, I put the icon to the 32 file, pasted the text (animname, icon etc.) to the needed text files. Made a scenario with civilopedia entry. When ingame, I can see the icon in the production board, but when I click it, it´s says: Missing entry - Text/PediaIcons - #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Metal_Gear_Ray. Please HELP!!!
     
  6. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,394
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    It looks like you've either misspelt(SP? :D) the #ANIMNAME_ entry in the Pediaicons file or the PRTO_ entry in the editor :)
     
  7. RocketBG

    RocketBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    OK, Thank you. I fixed it and noticed that I really did misspell it. But after that it gives me another error. It says that it can´t find Metal Gear Ray.INI file. What is this INI file? When I downloaded it, I didn´t see any INI file there. Even when I looked to the original units folders there wasn´t anything with .INI ending... HELP?
     
  8. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,394
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    It should be a file which looks like a .txt file, with the same name as the unit folder.

    An example from the "warrior":
     
  9. RocketBG

    RocketBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    OK, even though I know what it is now, I still can´t solve the problem. I created a folder in Conquests/Art/Units/ called Metal Gear Ray, and copied all the needed files to it. What problem does it make? Oh and can the INI file be named with spaces or only with _ things...?
     
  10. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,394
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    The .ini can have spaces. It needs to be spelt EXACTLY like the folder it is inside :) (although, as you can see from the screenshot, it doesn't have to be the same case...)
     
  11. RocketBG

    RocketBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    OK. I solved the problem with .INI file, but it gives me another problem again. This time it is a problem with .wav files. It says that it can´t find those files and I don´t know what to do this time for real... HELP? AGAIN?!
     
  12. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,394
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    It sounds like a sound file is spelt wrong in your .ini file. Open it up, and try to find out where this error is coming from, by checking the spelling of all the files compared to the .ini entries... It is a little tedious :(
     
  13. RocketBG

    RocketBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Hey you were right, thank you it works now :)
     
  14. Civman33

    Civman33 Gunship Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Well, ive had problems too! I downloaded a flying dutchman, and it didnt show in the game! How will it go on the game? Do i have to remove the saved games?
     
  15. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  16. Civman33

    Civman33 Gunship Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    But i just found out that it wont save on the unit_32 or whatever it is. It always says it is an error that wont let it save on it!:bowdown: :jesus: I felt like doing that, :lol:
     
  17. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    What program are you using to edit the unit_32 file?
     
  18. Civman33

    Civman33 Gunship Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Im using MGI PhotoSuite SE. And of course i would say what i said above.
     
  19. ZigZag

    ZigZag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
    I have been experimenting with installation of new units that I downloaded from the gallery here. I followed the tutorial closely and had no problems getting them to work on my computer. However, when I sent the completed Mod file to the other players I play with regularly, none of the units worked. I'm guess that their computers were not referencing the mod file and a PediaIcons error resulted. After this happened, whatever unit that caused the multiplayer crash, would no longer work on my home computer vs comp either. So what is necessary to make this happen? Do I need to create an installer that will install these units into the core c3c files? Any help on this would be great.
     
  20. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,861
    Location:
    Somerset
    If you send them all the relevant files, and they put them in the same locations, and you're all using the same version of Civ III, there shouldn't be any problems. It might help to download one of the mods or scenarios on this site and have a look at the file structure. You should be sending your friends something similar.
     

Share This Page