How to Add/Use These New Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Thunderfall, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. poisener

    poisener Junglist Ronin

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    (I have civ3 complete if it matters:rolleyes: )


    I did everything the guide told me to do..only one problem: WHEN I MAKE A MOD, IT WONT LET ME CONNECT ANYTHING TO IT!!!

    if there are some stuff wrong with what i am doing, then please let me know in a very proffesional manner.

    Jordan Daniels
     
  2. poisener

    poisener Junglist Ronin

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Im having the exact same problem as the Aztecwanabe guy maybe you could help us both out?;)
     
  3. heystanley

    heystanley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Chongqing,China
    yeah ,newbie ^_^
     
  4. poisener

    poisener Junglist Ronin

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    :mad: :mad: :mad:

    If ur such a non-newb, why dont u share ur "non-noobish skills" at doing what we are doing, huh?

    :king: u just got poned!!!:king:
     
  5. heystanley

    heystanley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Chongqing,China
    Wow.got It!
     
  6. gonzalo_arg

    gonzalo_arg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    I added several new units to C3C, and i had no problems with them, no error signs, nothing at all. All units worked just perfect. But, when i was testing the scenario, AI started using units of other ages, i mean: i was invading other civ, (the english) in middle age, with the same technologies than me, but while i was using medieval infantry, the english used mobile SAM. I checked with the editor and it was alright: the resources, the required technologies, everything. I didn't modified that unit, but somehow AI was using it only with this civ.
    Then, in another test, this happened again, but with the french instead of the english, and the unit was different too (B1 bomber).
    what the hell is it happening :mad: ????????? what shall i do???
     
  7. Synobun

    Synobun Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23,482
    Did you spawn any for the enemy? Do the resources require a tech? What is the requirement of the tech?
     
  8. gonzalo_arg

    gonzalo_arg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    no, i didn't spawn any, and i had not modified the resources or technologies.
    the problem is that there is one civ that uses advanced units without having neither the resources nor the technologies. The other civs are alright
     
  9. Synobun

    Synobun Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23,482
    Odd.... Post this problem in main civ 3 custom forum.
     
  10. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    Hello there, I am a complete newbie to Units and how to use these cool new units, so I had a question:

    How can I replace units that are in the game for other units?
    (Ex. I want to replace the barbarian warrior unit with Kinboat's Panda.)
     
  11. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,413
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Add a new unit (like in this tutorial), let the Barbarians build it (although I'm not sure this is necessary, but it's a precaution non the less), and then go to the "General Settings" tab, and change the Basic Barbarian to the new unit that you've made!
     
  12. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    Thanks Virote! :)
     
  13. Stalin5

    Stalin5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Something similar to Yamato's problem.The program used for graphical copying&pasting was called "Image Forge",and the unit this was for was Wyrmshadow's EU Battlewalker. I used Image Forge to open up the .pcx file for the city production que icon, and copied and pasted it into the box by using the scissor tool to copy and used "paste as selection".The box was exactly 32 pixels by 32 pixels and fit snugly into the grid. when I open the scenario editor to modify my unit it says that it doesn't support .pcx file formats, even though it will open the original units_32.pcx.I don't understand why this happened at all, I'm not computer illiterate, but I will try using GIMP instead and see how that works out.
     
  14. vieires

    vieires Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    ok, so i can add new units to the game without any problems, thanks to Kryten, but I now have one other problem...how do you add, or create, civilization advances, so that the units can be built at more appropriate times perhaps?

    thankyou to anyone who chooses to help...
     
  15. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,871
    Location:
    Somerset
    Have a look in the Tutorials subforum. If you can't find the answer there, then ask in the main Creation & Customization forum. It's more likely to be answered than if you ask in this thread.
     
  16. vieires

    vieires Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    cheers man, much appreciated
     
  17. Europhile

    Europhile Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    I am using IrfanView for my PCXs. How do I remove the magenta square behind my units and resources when I put them on my map in the Map Editor? (See attachment.)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,871
    Location:
    Somerset
    You need to make sure that you have retained the palette that was originally attached to the units_32.pcx file. The background should be the last colour in the palette, which is displayed in-game (and in the Editor) as transparent.
     
  19. Europhile

    Europhile Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Thank you very much, Plotinus. I think I have developed a sort of Helper for this problem.

    If you use IrfanView, note that it regularly messes with the palette and color depth when you copy and paste new unit icons to your units_32.pcx sheet. Because of this, you will sometimes see weird graphics in the Map Editor and the game (like a magenta square behind the unit icon).

    Here is what one programming illiterate (me) did to solve this problem, thanks to the help of the CivFanatics forums.

    First, make sure that the units_32.pcx sheet you are going to use has a palette that is correct. You can test this by opening up the Map Editor. if the units look good on the map, then you are okay.

    It is a good idea to save a back_up of your units_32.pcx file just in case you mess something up and cannot fix it. I usually save my back-up as backup_units_32.pcx

    Next open your units_32.pcx sheet in Irfan View. Go to Palette\Export Palette and save it to your Units directory (just so it is close by).

    Next, copy and paste the units that you want to add to your units_32.pcx sheet. In doing so, IrfanView just jacked with your palette! (You can see this when you open your Map Editor if you save the units_32.pcx sheet as is.)

    Next, when you have finished properly adding your unit icons to the sheet in IrfanView, go to Image\Decrease Color Depth and change it to "256 colors (8 BPP)." (If it is already 256 colors, you don't need to do anything, obviously.)

    Next, go to Image\Palette\Import Palette and import the Palette file that you saved.

    Next, save the units_32.pcx sheet. Voila! No more magenta (or other color) square in the background.

    I admit that this is an overly simplified procedure, but I have no clue how to edit palettes or anything else, let alone keep IrfanView from jacking with the palettes! I am just a copy and paste guy. If you need help with any other part of adding units to your mod, make sure to check out the forums here at CivFantatics - they are excellent. This little diddy was designed for people like me who are using the free IrfanView program, who also know nothing about anything else. Take care.
     
  20. Tr Derka

    Tr Derka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Does anyone monitor at these posts any more? Cause it has bee several years since anyone has posted anything. I
     

Share This Page