1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Fix Memory Bad Allocation???

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Liambane, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Yes it does.
     
  2. electryc

    electryc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thank you for whoever figured out the fix! On vista 32 this works great. I was getting tired after every two turns of rebooting the game. Now if I could just speed up the 20 civ huge map game ;) Thanks again.
     
  3. medomann

    medomann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Duga Resa, CROATIA
    Hello!
    Have a same problem on Win7 Ultimate. In a late game whan it's using about 1.2G of RAM I'm getting this error:
    Memory allocation failure Reason:bad allocation, File.\CvAppMainLoop.cpp, Line: 261At the first I thought that 1of my Ram modul not functioning well, it was DDR2@667 2x1G, than I bought 2x2G@1066, with no success. I was stupid not search for cause on the net first. can somebody tell is there any solution to fix this problem? It's interesting that on my older, slow computer, running XP I had no such problems
     
  4. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey folks,

    will this help on Win7 32bit
    4 GB RAM
    GeForce 9800 GT (512 MB)

    I also encounter bad allocation failures with Cybah's BASE Mod.

    Please help :-(
     
  5. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok it did help. :) sorry for the double post, but I wanted to let you know this also works with Win7.

    I did not understand however how to get this done in Win xp. Can you guys please let me know how to fix maf on Win xp?

    Ty and merry Xmas!
     
  6. Imperitor1

    Imperitor1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Ok, I typed this in exactly as you said but it's telling me that.

    "The boot configuration data store could not be opened.
    Access is denied."

    What does this mean and how can I correct it?
     
  7. mintegar

    mintegar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    It's probably because the Account your loged in with doesn't have the necessary permissions to do it.

    iirc you can search for "cmd" in start menu, then right click the thing it comes up with and choose "run as administrator". That should open a Command window with Admin privileges. Then enter the bcedit command there, it should have all the necessary rights to do what your asking it to do. Be sure that you have >= 4GB of Ram and Backup of all important data in case something goes wrong...
     
  8. LeadStriker

    LeadStriker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    civ4warlord.exe what's beyond the sword exe (i downloaded from steam, might be different)
     
  9. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey there, I keep getting this problem on a Win7 64 bit, 4*4.6 GHz system with 8GB RAM. Any ideas on how to fix this? I either gets CTD or MAF... :sad:
     
  10. swobig

    swobig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    What version of the game are you playing and did you try wiping everything out and reinstalling???
     
  11. samarghata

    samarghata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    How to switch back with command when I have 2gigabytes RAM?

    I did successfully applied command IncreaseUserVA 3072
    then realized i have only 2gigs
     
  12. Camarada78

    Camarada78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    This problem is really annoying... I cannot pass the year 1504 (on marathon).

    - I've done the 3gb switch.
    - I'm playing with the lowest possible graphic configuration, animations and resolution.
    - I've dedicated my nvidia to performance for this game.

    Any other solutions?!

    Please help!

    It is really frustrating.


    ************

    i'm playing with:

    - 18 civs (mine included)
    - Huge map
    - no revolutions
    - no barbarian civs

    machine:

    Vista 32
    4gb RAM
    Geforce GT220
    Core 2 Duo 3ghz
     
  13. sandy_tait

    sandy_tait Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    England
    Also getting CTDs in late-game on Win7, running the 64bit version. Anyone had any joy at finding a Win7 fix?

    Infuriating that I can run any game currently on the market, on full settings, but I can't fully run a 7yo strategy game because of its shoddy memory-handling issues :/
     
  14. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I get random CTDs as well. Auto-Save is your friend.
     
  15. sandy_tait

    sandy_tait Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    England
    Auto-save doesn't help much when the crashes are every other turn in the late game. I might as well play a turn, continue to the next, then save, exit, and restart.
     
  16. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Have you tried installing as per my thread in at the top of this forum.
     
  17. sandy_tait

    sandy_tait Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    England
    Game installs absolutely fine and runs without a problem - the CTD is a memory fault, and the same memory fault that the game has on XP and Vista. Only an issue in the later stages of the game, when most cities are visible and every player has hundreds of units.
     
  18. retro V

    retro V Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Location: Location
    Thanks, Lemon Merchant for that link. I haven't crashed in over 5 turns :p (It's a lot longer than 5 turns, still playing, but that's how long it used to take).
     
  19. unclemarvin

    unclemarvin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Tennessee U.S.A.
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Best fix for MAFs is a 64-bit OS and 6+ GB of RAM (4GB for Civ IV, and 2+ GB for Windows OS, etc.)
     

Share This Page