Since this mod doubles the tech tree, how long should a Standard game last? (Normally 500 turns)

  • 2x as long (1000 turns)

    Votes: 26 61.9%
  • 1.75x as long (875 turns)

    Votes: 7 16.7%
  • 1.5x as long (750 turns)

    Votes: 6 14.3%
  • 1.25x as long (630 turns)

    Votes: 3 7.1%

  • Total voters
    42

TheOneHitPupper

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 15, 2017
Messages
97
One of the bigger headaches of developing this has been trying to figure out how I want this mod to feel. To rectify this in the easiest way possible, I've decided to post a poll and let good old-fashioned democracy decide. Please vote so I can continue development in the best direction. I will likely leave the poll open for a few days.
 

tommytoxen

Warlord
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
297
Location
worksop
i play on marathon so couldn't say, i don't think i've ever even played standard (i've always played epic and moved to marathon a few months ago)

i can download and test the mod for you on marathon though and let you know how it feels :)
 

tommytoxen

Warlord
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
297
Location
worksop
A couple of questions before I try though

Your post says it has health & plagues built in, but that's incompatible with EUI is it not? It says it is on steam workshop, have you edited it to make it compatbile with EUI or is it still not?

Global warming mod, does it include the global warming congress resolutions sub-mod too? (greenhouse regulations etc)

By the way, this mod looks like it was a huge project and took a lot of time. Very nicely done! Wish you all the best with it
 

danymatrix

Warlord
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
138
Hi. I liked the mod but it causes me a CTD that exceeds 200 laps.
The last thing I see in the logs is this

Hola. Me gustó el mod pero me causa un CTD que excede las 200 vueltas.
Lo último que veo en los registros es esto:

[45888.781] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45888.890] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45888.890] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45888.890] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.000] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45889.000] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45889.000] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.171] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45889.171] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.218] FreeUnitsPerXTurns: TableSave tiempo: 0, inserciones: 0, eliminaciones: 0, actualizaciones: 0, sin cambios: 4, suma de comprobación: 154
[45892.046] Main_Pre: 20-04-09 13:04:35 INFO [HasWithinCity] Funciones de escaneo
[45892.046] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45892.046] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45892.046] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45892.140] UnitFlagManager: RefreshUnitPromotions Procesó globalmente 139 unidades en 0.018 segundos
[45893.078] TurnProcessing: Ocultar TurnProcessing
[45897.390] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45897.390] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45897.390] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45898.703] Runtime Error: C:\Users\MATRIX\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\MoreTech (v6)\MoreTech\Lua/FutureLua.lua:235: attempt to call global 'GetCityMapDatas' (a nil value)
[45898.703] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45898.703] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45899.671] Runtime Error: C:\Users\MATRIX\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\MoreTech (v6)\MoreTech\Lua/FutureLua.lua:235: attempt to call global 'GetCityMapDatas' (a nil value)
[45899.671] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45899.671] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45899.796] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45899.796] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45899.796] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45899.906] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45899.906] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45899.906] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
 

Attachments

  • ERRoR.7z
    38.9 KB · Views: 252
  • ERRoR.rar
    43.6 KB · Views: 261
Last edited:

TheOneHitPupper

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 15, 2017
Messages
97
A couple of questions before I try though

Your post says it has health & plagues built in, but that's incompatible with EUI is it not? It says it is on steam workshop, have you edited it to make it compatbile with EUI or is it still not?

Global warming mod, does it include the global warming congress resolutions sub-mod too? (greenhouse regulations etc)

By the way, this mod looks like it was a huge project and took a lot of time. Very nicely done! Wish you all the best with it
To make Health & Plagues compatible, I had to strip out the UI elements that overwrite EUI's UI. It won't show Health yields in the CityView or CityBanner sadly, but there is a button to see City Health.

And yes, the Global Warming mod includes the resolutions :)
 

TheOneHitPupper

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 15, 2017
Messages
97
Hola. Me gustó el mod pero me causa un CTD que excede las 200 vueltas.
Lo último que veo en los registros es esto:

[45888.781] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45888.890] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45888.890] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45888.890] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.000] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45889.000] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45889.000] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.171] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45889.171] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45889.218] FreeUnitsPerXTurns: TableSave tiempo: 0, inserciones: 0, eliminaciones: 0, actualizaciones: 0, sin cambios: 4, suma de comprobación: 154
[45892.046] Main_Pre: 20-04-09 13:04:35 INFO [HasWithinCity] Funciones de escaneo
[45892.046] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45892.046] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45892.046] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45892.140] UnitFlagManager: RefreshUnitPromotions Procesó globalmente 139 unidades en 0.018 segundos
[45893.078] TurnProcessing: Ocultar TurnProcessing
[45897.390] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45897.390] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45897.390] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45898.703] Runtime Error: C:\Users\MATRIX\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\MoreTech (v6)\MoreTech\Lua/FutureLua.lua:235: attempt to call global 'GetCityMapDatas' (a nil value)
[45898.703] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45898.703] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45899.671] Runtime Error: C:\Users\MATRIX\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\MoreTech (v6)\MoreTech\Lua/FutureLua.lua:235: attempt to call global 'GetCityMapDatas' (a nil value)
[45899.671] FutureLua: Checking for Jurassic Park
[45899.671] FutureLua: Checking for Nanohives
[45899.796] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (nada) valor)
[45899.796] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45899.796] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
[45899.906] Error de tiempo de ejecución: C: \ Users \ MATRIX \ Documents \ My Games \ Sid Meier's Civilization 5 \ MODS \ MoreTech (v6) \ MoreTech \ Lua / FutureLua.lua: 235: intento de llamar a 'GetCityMapDatas' global (cero) valor)
[45899.906] FutureLua: buscando parque jurásico
[45899.906] FutureLua: buscando nanohives
Perdona mi español, estoy usando Google Translate.

La mayoría de los errores de registro pueden ignorarse. ¿Fue el choque entre turnos o después de intentar hacer algo?

¿Puedes publicar el guardado?

Spoiler Translation :
Forgive my Spanish, I'm using Google Translate.

Most of the log errors can be ignored. Was the crash between turns or after trying to do something?

Can you post the save?
 

tommytoxen

Warlord
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
297
Location
worksop
To make Health & Plagues compatible, I had to strip out the UI elements that overwrite EUI's UI. It won't show Health yields in the CityView or CityBanner sadly, but there is a button to see City Health.

And yes, the Global Warming mod includes the resolutions :)
excellent that's all i needed to know. will give it a download :)
 

danymatrix

Warlord
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
138
Perdona mi español, estoy usando Google Translate.

La mayoría de los errores de registro pueden ignorarse. ¿Fue el choque entre turnos o después de intentar hacer algo?

¿Puedes publicar el guardado?

Spoiler Translation :
Forgive my Spanish, I'm using Google Translate.

Most of the log errors can be ignored. Was the crash between turns or after trying to do something?

Can you post the save?

Yes thanks. the CTD was when passing, while the AI is playing, and although I re-enter and load everything again, the CTD occurs in the same turn and at the same time. thanks in advance
 

Attachments

  • MATRIX_0242 BC-4765.rar
    2.2 MB · Views: 256
  • MATRIX_0242 BC-4765.Civ5Save
    2.8 MB · Views: 239

TheOneHitPupper

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 15, 2017
Messages
97
Yes thanks. the CTD was when passing, while the AI is playing, and although I re-enter and load everything again, the CTD occurs in the same turn and at the same time. thanks in advance
Tienes muchas modificaciones habilitadas. No estoy completamente seguro de si es mío lo que está causando el accidente.

Habrá incompatibilidades con mi mod y muchos de ellos ya que mi mod viene con los mismos cambios que esos.

Recomiendo deshabilitar:
  • Capture +++
  • Resource Reveal Rework
  • Apollo Program Wonder
  • Global Warming Congress
  • Nazca Lines Wonder
  • Taipei 101 Wonder
  • The Sphinx Wonder
Cualquier modificación que agregue contenido va a estar realmente fuera de balance en comparación con todo. No recomiendo usar todas esas unidades o mods de construcción.

Es posible que puedas guardar el juego usando el mod "Ingame Editor". Averigua en qué civilización se está bloqueando y elimina todas sus unidades. Eso generalmente soluciona los bloqueos que he experimentado en los turnos de IA.

Spoiler Translation :

You have a lot of mods enabled. I'm not entirely sure if it's mine that's causing the crash.

There are going to be incompatibilities with my mod and a lot of those since my mod comes with the same changes that those do.

I'd recommend disabling:
  • Capture +++
  • Resource Reveal Rework
  • Apollo Program Wonder
  • Global Warming Congress
  • Nazca Lines Wonder
  • Taipei 101 Wonder
  • The Sphinx Wonder
Any mod that adds in content is going to be really off-balanced compared to everything. I don't recommend using all those unit or building mods.

You might be able to save the game using the "Ingame Editor" mod. Figure out which Civilization it is crashing on and delete all of their units. That usually fixes any crashes I've experienced on AI turns.

 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
I have a question - Did you look into AI bonuses? (especially periodic, since you have a lot more eras). Seems as earliest eras very short, having small number of techs, AI gets too much bonuses - culture and science.
I tried immortal game, standard speed - by turn 42 had 6-7 techs and 42 culture when some AI had 21 techs and 2 policies already, so in about 7800BC they were in Ancient and opening 3 policy.
 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
Now research goes much faster, may be consider raising cost of techs like by 25-30% and appropriately adding some number of turns to eras, as you can't build half of buildings as they become obsolete
 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
Also don't understand how slaves work. Civilopedia says they could be upgraded to laborers, but then some City-States gave me slaves a number of times (reading notification log). Couldn't find them anywhere, then found them (10) in luxury resources, don't get what they do
 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
Something amiss with duration and number of turns. I started game in Emperor, Epic speed:
Turn 0 - 50 000 BC, duration of turns 11 347 years
Turn 32 - 9 485 BC, duration 60 years
Turn 90 - 6 000 BC, duration 40 years
Turn 165 - 3 005 BC, duration 63.5 years
Now I am in turn 215 - 170 AD, duration is still 63.5, I am still in Ancient Era have 33 techs, most of the AI on par with me, Sweden has 38 techs.
Seems that at that point in the game should be 400-200 BC
 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
I got to Classical at turn 226 - 824 AD duration still 63.5 years, in VP turn 226- 790 AD and duration 15 years.
Production costs for units seems too high compare to building, and wonders much cheaper than they should be. I built 6 Wonders, and Petra cost 374, while caravan is 708, the Great Pyramid 583, while settler cost 676
 

Nexmury

Chieftain
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
8
Location
United States of America
Is there any chance that you could make it so this mod doesn't require EUI? For me personally, EUI makes my screen look busy and generally just something I'm not used to. If not, do you think there's a way I can make it so it doesn't require EUI?
 

WhimsicalCotton

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
43
Location
Philippines
Is there any chance that you could make it so this mod doesn't require EUI? For me personally, EUI makes my screen look busy and generally just something I'm not used to. If not, do you think there's a way I can make it so it doesn't require EUI?
Have you tried unchecking some of the features in settings of the game? Because I'm the same and with most features unchecked, it looks like just Civ V
 
Top Bottom