1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hub - Always War PBEM

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PBEM Games' started by Nighthawk419, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Ok everyone - we are officially launched for this game. I sent an email to everyone with the turn order and everyone's email addresses in the game. First turn was sent to Filon.

    Don't forget to join PBEM tracker! But until then we can get started...
     
  2. Filon

    Filon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Siberia
    joined PBEM tracker.

    sent savefile to Knoedel (email)
     
  3. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    I just realized, this is my first actual PBEM game, all my others I had yet I joined only later as replacement. So if I understand this correctly, I can´t do anything during my first turn? I see I can set a password, then I get to the usual Screen with my Starttechs and leader and whatnot, then I see my Settler and Warrior, but the Game says it is paused and a popup tells me to send the save in my folder to Eclipse. Problem being, there is no save in my folder. wut?
     
  4. Filon

    Filon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Siberia
    No. U can move at first turn. Maybe you accidentally ended turn, pressing Enter?

    Save must be here:
    C:\Users\...\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Saves\pbem\Hub Always War
     
  5. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    I know that it should be here, but it isn´t. Could you please send me the save again?
    The very moment I click on OK in the password-popup there comes another one I usually get after ending my turn in PBEMs, telling me the save has been placed in the PBEM folder and I should send it to Eclipse yadda yadda, then I see my Settler and Warrior and am not able to do anything.
     
  6. Filon

    Filon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Siberia
    ок, I re-send file
     
  7. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Nope, still the same, I guess it has something to do with User Account Control, I try to turn it off and try it again then.

    edit: Even after turning User Account Control off it is still all the same, I have no idea what do do about that. Any suggestions?
     
  8. Filon

    Filon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Siberia
    I do not know, sorry.
     
  9. sohleks

    sohleks Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    I don't think it's UAC. I can't see why it would lock your civilization's turn. I have civilization, steam and my other games installed in their own games directory instead of under program files. I heard this avoids issues with the UAC cropping up. But it's probably a civ 4 related bug. Maybe the problem was when the game was saved, but my guess is that it's with your installation of civ... But I don't know, I haven't had many chances to encounter this.

    Since this is the beginning we have some options. You could try sending the save to someone else to see if the problem still occurs. Filon should already have it. There's the chance they could see your start position, but we have honor people! Don't we? Actually there is always that possibility on the first turn... Anyways I should stop babbling. I haven't got a clue how to fix this...
     
  10. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Mkay, I send the file to Nighthawk because I trust him the most, let´s see if it works for him.
     
  11. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Knoedel your killing me...

    I am at work but will try loading the turn when I get home and see what happens.
     
  12. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
  13. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    At least it´s a different error this time. :lol:

    Also you are using 'your' when you mean 'you´re', so we are even.
     
  14. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    whatever, I'm lazy you jerk.

    I'll be taking down Knoedel the first chance I get!
     
  15. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Not if Microsoft can do it first. :lol:

    On a happier note, I thought by myself what the heck, and got Civ5 Gods and Kings. Admittedly it exceeded my expectations, but mainly because I didn´t have any in the first place. :lol:
    The Tutorial seems buggy though, or I misunderstood something.
     
  16. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Welp, I loaded the turn without any issues. Do we need to find a replacement again or are you going to try and fix it? I have given up trying to help people with technical problems cuz I'm pretty stupid with that stuff...
     
  17. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,638
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    I´m working on it, another problem being that today is like only day of this month I got something to do that requires me to leave the house for the rest of the day. Naturally, the guys I usually play simultaneous multiplayer with didn´t have time for doing that the last weeks but they told me they all have time for it today. Hooray for timing. -.-

    Edit: Well now that is weird. I just pressed OK in the password popup without entering anything, and lo and behold I could move my units like in a normal game. I then pressed Escape and gave me a password via 'Your Details', leading to the game doing the same thing as before, claiming my turn was over and I should send a non-existing save to Eclipse.
    Then I loaded the game again, without entering a password at all, neither at the beginning nor in the menu. I could play my turn like normal, press enter, and now for a change there really is a save for Eclipse. I´m just going to send it to him now.
    If I got this right, I may never set a password for myself?
     
  18. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Yes send the save to Eclipse for now. You can try adding a password on a later turn and see if it works. Worst case I can do an early turn for you a set up a pw for you. Or if not just go without a pw, I doubt anyone will be that much of a cheater to load your turn to see your empire.
     
  19. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    I have joined the PBEMTracker
     
  20. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Awh, any Luck?

    If you get a good save, double click on it, it should open correctly, a password screen appears with stars in place of the password, mouse over these and type your password. If none of that happened it very well be the
    UAC or
    RaA
     

Share This Page