1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hub - Always War PBEM

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PBEM Games' started by Nighthawk419, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Eclipse did you ever get it?

    I see everyone signed up on PBEM tracker - thank you! Next time I get my save I will update everything and launch us and start sending through the tracker.
     
  2. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    No, I don't see it anywhere?
     
  3. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Knoedel if you havent already please resent the turn to Eclipse
     
  4. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Stalin and Starlight, Stalling a Stallion

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,631
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    That is weird, I thought I already sent it, but I couldn´t find anything in my Sent folder. Anyway I sent it again now. (Or actually for the first time, my memory seems to mess with me.)
     
  5. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Sent to Skellora (cool name) manually
     
  6. Skellora

    Skellora Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Eclipse.
    Sent to Sohleks.
     
  7. sohleks

    sohleks Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Received my turn. 4000 BC is now in the past.

    Getting the save loaded was an annoying holdup. It was invisible to the civ 4 client no matter where I placed the file on my computer. It seemed like an issue with the file so I checked the file extensions and noticed it was in all lower case unlike most of my saved games that read ".CivBeyondSwordSave". Renaming the file resolved my issue. I suspect skellora's email or computer might have renamed it.

    Anyways we're moving ahead. We completed one cycle so Nighthawk has his second turn and will soon launch us on pbemtracker.
     
  8. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Alright everyone - I did my turn AND updated and launched the tracker! Filon should have received his save via the tracker. Filon, if you have any issues let me know. Now the game should be able to move fast... worst case, at least we know who is holding us up without asking :p
     
  9. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Stalin and Starlight, Stalling a Stallion

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,631
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    :mischief:
     
  10. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    I have this turn and many others, I will play them ASAP but for now I have connection issue I will resolve or I'll toss this piece of $hit out a window!
     
  11. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Skellora has the ball
    via pbemtracker
     
  12. Skellora

    Skellora Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, busy day.
    Uploaded my turn now though.
     
  13. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Sent to Skellora
    .
     
  14. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    sent to Filon
     
  15. sohleks

    sohleks Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Hey guys, I'm playing my pbem games with no modifications to civ 4 loaded to avoid complications. ( except I have blue marble textures installed, I prefer a more realistic look) But isn't it possible to play a civ 4 pbem game with a UI mode like bug without causing conflicts? While I play "Better BAT AI" in single player I was just wondering if some of my opponents might have some of the convenience of more up front information at their disposal. I don't consider these things necessary, in fact I disable half of the features (TMI! I prefer having to look for some info). As I said I was just curious.
     
  16. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    If I understand you, it doesn't matter if you have this stuff installed or not, I have all kinds of mods, Art, enhabced AI etc loaded too.

    When you load a game save it will "Call" what it needs at the loading screen, I'm pretty sure this is just a standard map without modifications. So if you have blue marble loaded prior to playing this or any other turn it will be "unloaded". Forcing this if possible would crash the game at the next player giving him the "Assets are locked" error or something like that.
     
  17. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    Agreed with Eclipse - I have mods and different things loaded as well, but my PBEM games naturally load up the right version of things. I run BUG with single player (usually) however most of my vanilla BTS PBEM games load vanilla BTS without BUG. So for my PBEM games, I don't have the info at my fingertips like single player, unless its loaded into a modded game or something. At least with me, I have no extra info available without some work involved :p
     
  18. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Sent to Skellora
     
  19. sohleks

    sohleks Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    I was just curious if a UI mod like BUG is compatible in a multiplayer pbem game if it was launched as standard BTS by default. I believe bug can be installed in two ways? As a mod or directly into the assets folder?

    Anyways... GPS to Nighthawk419. Maybe we US east coasters should work together!
     
  20. Nighthawk419

    Nighthawk419 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,273
    gps to Filon - cant work together in an always war game! :p

    honestly I'd love to have BUG run on all my games, but i think i definitely installed it as a mod and at this point I dont care enough to bother with it on even the off-chance it screws something up. I'm not good enough with computers to figure it out. I'm not the type of player to sit here and figure out the mathematically best way to optimize everything 100%... I play by gut feeling ;)
     

Share This Page