1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

I need someone to fix my mod!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by nzk13, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    King Solomon LH by The_Capo. I didn't make the David, Israel civ, maccabee, or bet cholim; but i don't know who did. All I did was
    copy the Israel civ from Civ Gold 5.0 and try to add King Solomon to it. And I changed David's traits from Spiritual and (I think it was
    Financial?) to Spiritual and Aggressive. It didn't work though, so I need someone to fix it. As of right now, it doesn't acknowledge
    King Solomon as a Leader for the Israeli Civ. Please download the zip and fix my mod! It's for Bts 3.19.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Voyhkah

    Voyhkah Political Activist

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Earth
    I once said the same thing (except with python). Always back up your mod. I'm sorry if it didn't work, but check everything. What are the problems? Have you checked CivilizationInfos to see weather you added Solomon to Israel?

    And this is how I thank you for agreeing with me?
     
  3. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    I did, Israel_CivilizationInfos.xml calls for solomon as well as david, same format. but dave works, sol doesn't. please run the mod so you can try to fix it, or at least tell me how.
     
  4. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Good job giving credit, see that wasn't so difficult was it? Sorry I was a dick about it before, I get defensive for my fellow LH-makers. It's an easy thing to learn, but a difficult thing to master.

    Anyway, most people in the modding area are pretty busy, so you need to be a bit more specific with what is happening (and maybe post some screenshots too). This is pretty simple stuff here, so if you just explained what you mean by didn't work that would be a good step in the right direction. Did you check the civilopedia? Does Solomon show up in the civilopedia? Is his name even on the list? Does he just not show up for Israel? What specifically is going wrong.
     
  5. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Change peter_nonshader.nif to arawak.nif in the Artdefines for Solomon and you should be good to go.
     
  6. Tripod

    Tripod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    Tried it,but it doesn`t work.Seems as if the game doesn`t load the ArtDefine for Solomon(xml.Log),but I´m not able to find a reason for it.Tried also to give the peter_nonshader.nif to the mod(it was missing) but doesn`t work too...
    Edit:Find the mistake:)
    You have to rename the Solomon_ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml
    to
    Solomon_CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml
     
  7. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Yes, that too, do both of those things.
     
  8. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    Thanks, I'll see if it works. If it works, will you download it?
     
  9. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    Thanks, it worked perfectly. Where should I upload it, new civs?
     
  10. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I'm sure there's other isreal civs out there, but sure, if you think you did a good job upload it.
     
  11. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    Can someone fix my mod? the ice rink graphics are by nitram15. I load it up, no error messages, but the 'Ice Rink' building is not shown in the civilopedia. Anybody care to help? I'm attaching a zip of my mod so you can open it to tell me what i'm doing wrong. Thanks!

    P.S.

    I uploaded my King Solomon thing into Civ4 Downloads/New Civilizations
     

    Attached Files:

  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,122
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    You should take a closer look at what you're doing ;).

    It's a module, but you forgot to enable modular loading in the .ini.
    You've messed up the buildingInfos.xml, the 2 beginning lines are at the bottom.
    2 of the files are saved as .txt not as .xml.
    There are unnecessary lines in the artdefines.
    The comma at the beginning of the nif is not necessary (and will probably cause something weird).
    And all what you've left out in the xml files, like
    PHP:
     <?xml version="1.0"?>
    has to go in, you've even forgot some of the top level tags in the xml files.

    That's what i can see here....without having civ here.
     

Share This Page