1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Simone1974

    Simone1974 gattaro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Thank you for the credits! :D
     
  2. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am getting a CTD when starting games with Info adict v20. Didn't happen with v19.
     
  3. Sillymon

    Sillymon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Seconded. I've disabled it for now.
     
  4. lockstep

    lockstep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    No crash for me in the first turns. Are you still playing Gods & Kings (it may well be that v20 is incompatible with it)?
     
  5. Konowl

    Konowl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I have tried EVERYTHING to get this mod to work. I've deleted all my mods. Played in GNK and standard. Different map sizes etc. No matter what I do, I can click on Info Addict and the graph box appears, but with no values. Also, if I make the graph clickable, the value for everything is 0. Gold, score, etc. Any hints? I've tried deleted the steam workshop version and installing a manual version.
     
  6. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    Nope, I'm fully updated and was running v19 earlier in the day.
     
  7. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,379
    Gender:
    Male
    YES! :D

    I can't manage the diplomacy on a huge Earth map without this awesome mod, glad to see it finally updated. :)
     
  8. Guwd

    Guwd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Same. v20 seems to have poor compatibility with other mods. (fully updated - all dlc.)
    Updated from v19->v20 and had all kinds of random bugs (settlers with ranged attacks and interception promotion anyone?).
    Cleared all the prefs and cache and started troubleshooting it. Tried lots of different mod-combos but most of them ctd, some started but with the oddest of errors (unplayable).
    I could get communitas+tacdev+infoaddict to run, which is the pure most essential mods... but adding Really Advanced Setup, which is one of my (almost) must have mods, it ctd again. switching from v20 back to v19 and it's working again.
    So for now the only solution was to revert to v19. Hoping for a fix in v21...

    Edit: Currently using these mods...
    Spoiler :
    COLOR KEY: Essential - Important - Recommended - Extra
    Ancient Mediterranean Civilizations
    Amer-Asian Resources
    CEP
    CM
    Faster Aircraft Animations
    InfoAddict (v19!)
    Itsukushima Shrine Wonder
    Krakatoa Fix
    National Park
    Promotions - Expansion Pack
    Really Advanced Setup
    Resources Expanded
    TacDev Turns
    The Kingdom of the Franks
    The Kingdom of the Visigoths

    Units - Starting Scout
     
  9. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I think I found the problem with the crash to desktop. I'll be pushing out a new version this weekend.

    For the coders out there:

    I added some logging at the mods startup to dump the names of all the civs to the IA log table (and the lua console) that looked like this:

    Code:
      for iPlayerLoop = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS-1, 1 do
        local pPlayer = Players[iPlayerLoop]
        local name = pPlayer:GetName()
        if(not pPlayer:IsMinorCiv() and pPlayer:IsEverAlive()) then
            logger:info("Player #" .. iPlayerLoop .. ": " .. name)
        end
      end
    Unfortunately, I was trying to grab the name of a civ before I was checking to see if it's actually a valid civ. This doesn't show up during a regular game but, if you go into advanced options and start playing around with the number of civs, that loop might make a call to GetName() on an invalid playerID. So, the code looks like this now and should fix that problem:

    Code:
      for iPlayerLoop = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS-1, 1 do
        local pPlayer = Players[iPlayerLoop]    
        if(not pPlayer:IsMinorCiv() and pPlayer:IsEverAlive()) then
            local name = pPlayer:GetName()
            logger:info("Player #" .. iPlayerLoop .. ": " .. name)
        end
      end
    As an aside, I also found problems in the French and Spanish language files that are going to be fixed too.
     
  10. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Just pushed out v21 of InfoAddict which should fix the crash to desktop issue.

    Changes:
    • Fix crash to desktop issue when advanced start options are used
    • Fixed French and Spanish translation files
     
  11. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Great you are back.:think:
     
  12. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
  13. Muscu

    Muscu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Hello!
    First I wanted to thank you for this mod. I just cannot play without it anymore.

    But, in my last game, with the latest version of the mod for BNW, I had some issue: when I was going in the "Global Relations" screen, during the early game, I was able to see that some Civs were trading with Civs that I didn't met.

    For example, I was hovering my mouse on Rome icon and it said that they were trading with Portugal and Indonesia.
    There were lines going from Rome to where the other Civs icons woul have been, except there was nothing at the other end.
    My concern is that I hadn't met Portugal nor Indonesia at that time.

    I don't know if this is a known issue?
     
  14. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    It's a known issue now! :D

    I bet I am not checking each civ to see if the player has met them yet which is why you are seeing that. Should be easy enough to fix ....
     
  15. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Just uploaded v22. It should fix the trade routes to unmet civs problem.
     
  16. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    I love this mod and can hardly play without it, but I really miss being able to track my achievements. So I would like to install it directly into my Civ directory, without having to go through the game's mod interface.
    Seeing as no rules are altered I don't feel I'm cheating.
    I am playing CivV: Gods & Kings.
    I downloaded Infoaddict v. 19 from page 29 of this thread.
    Can anyone tell me where to unpack these files to?
     
  17. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    On my system, I unpack it into C:\Users\rob\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS (replace rob with your username) but I think it may vary based on your flavor of the OS. Also, I think achievements are still not handed out even when the mod is installed like his - just activating a mod disables achievements.
     
  18. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Thanks for the reply.
    What I would like to do, though, is to unpack the files directly into Civ5, so that whenever I start Civ normally (without mods) I start with your mod in the "core" files.
    Thus bypassing the mod interface completely.
    Does that make sense?
     
  19. dbconfession

    dbconfession Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Hey Rob. Thanks for the BNW update. I've been waiting for a while. Unfortunately it's not working. I am playing on a mac and IA has always worked just by unzipping into my mods folder. When I load the game, IA shows in the mods screen, but not only is not in the actual game when I play but any other mods I have been loading also are missing. Any ideas?
     
  20. dbconfession

    dbconfession Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Nevermind. It's because I was trying to load a saved game that didn't start using info addict. It's interesting though, that not only does IA not load at all, but it cancels out every other mod; even ones that were present form the beginning of the game.
     

Share This Page