Iroquois unique ability is NOT active from the start

Thalassicus

Bytes and Nibblers
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
11,057
Location
Texas
Something to keep in mind for early-game Iroquois strategies: note that despite the purchased chain of forest tiles, the forests do not count as a trade route.

Spoiler :


However, the faster movement does work, so it appears the trade aspect requires The Wheel. If you want the trade bonuses, you cannot skip that tech and animal husbandry to focus on the stonehenge/GL or ironworking routes.
 

Seek

Deity
Supporter
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
3,410
Two other possible hypothoses:
1: Did you *just* buy the connecting tile? Trade routes take effect the following turn after setting up, IIRC.
2: perhaps the river blocks the route.
 

Louis XXIV

Le Roi Soleil
Joined
Mar 12, 2003
Messages
13,579
Location
Norfolk, VA
I guess you need the tech for roads for it to treat forests as roads. May or may not have been intended. My guess is it's probably just a quirk of the programing, but it's possible they never specifically planned for it to act otherwise.
 

Lord Chambers

Emperor
Joined
Nov 23, 2001
Messages
1,004
Onodaga has three tiles improved which form a moat around the city. There is no forest route.
 

mystiqblackcat

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
32
Location
USA
No the camp improvement kept the forest so it still counts; I think that "the wheel" unlocks the trade routes which would explain why it doesn't show up 'til then.
 

Lord Chambers

Emperor
Joined
Nov 23, 2001
Messages
1,004
Oh whoops, I thought Onodaga was north of that blocky improvement. As it turns out, Onodaga is that blocky improvement.
 

r_rolo1

King of myself
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
13,818
Location
Lisbon, Portugal
The OP states
However, the faster movement does work, so it appears the trade aspect requires The Wheel. If you want the trade bonuses, you cannot skip that tech and animal husbandry to focus on the ironworking route.
So, no, he doesn't have the wheel ;)

I bet this is a simple issue regarding the code: IMHO it doesn't check for trade routes if the civ doesn't have the wheel ;) It is the simplest explanation atleast ...
 

iggymnrr

Deity
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
2,259
It makes sense to have the wheel to me. I mean, England's UA needs the tech to embark, Babylon UA's needs something built for GP generation, Nappy's UA expires, etc.

Edit: Units can move at turn zero, trade routes require a tech and a road. The forest "road" is there but not the tech.
 

iggymnrr

Deity
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
2,259
^Agreed. A person would not make the same assumption with the other "trade route" tech for harbors.
 
Top Bottom