1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Iroquois unique ability is NOT active from the start

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by Thalassicus, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Something to keep in mind for early-game Iroquois strategies: note that despite the purchased chain of forest tiles, the forests do not count as a trade route.

    Spoiler :


    However, the faster movement does work, so it appears the trade aspect requires The Wheel. If you want the trade bonuses, you cannot skip that tech and animal husbandry to focus on the stonehenge/GL or ironworking routes.
     
  2. JWideman

    JWideman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Unless there's something I'm missing, I'd say that's a bug.
     
  3. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Can you please post a save file for this?
     
  4. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Two other possible hypothoses:
    1: Did you *just* buy the connecting tile? Trade routes take effect the following turn after setting up, IIRC.
    2: perhaps the river blocks the route.
     
  5. EverNoob

    EverNoob Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    I remember this happening to me too. My cities were connected with only forests, but the trade route icon that indicates that your city is connected to your capital only appeared the turn after I researched the wheel.
     
  6. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    I guess you need the tech for roads for it to treat forests as roads. May or may not have been intended. My guess is it's probably just a quirk of the programing, but it's possible they never specifically planned for it to act otherwise.
     
  7. Lord Chambers

    Lord Chambers Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,004
    Onodaga has three tiles improved which form a moat around the city. There is no forest route.
     
  8. mystiqblackcat

    mystiqblackcat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    No the camp improvement kept the forest so it still counts; I think that "the wheel" unlocks the trade routes which would explain why it doesn't show up 'til then.
     
  9. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    But one of the improvements is on the forest ( the deer camp ;) )

    x-post
     
  10. Lord Chambers

    Lord Chambers Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,004
    Oh whoops, I thought Onodaga was north of that blocky improvement. As it turns out, Onodaga is that blocky improvement.
     
  11. LegioCorvus

    LegioCorvus Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Looks like it could be river related.

    On another note, have you researched the wheel yet?
     
  12. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    The OP states
    So, no, he doesn't have the wheel ;)

    I bet this is a simple issue regarding the code: IMHO it doesn't check for trade routes if the civ doesn't have the wheel ;) It is the simplest explanation atleast ...
     
  13. iggymnrr

    iggymnrr Deity

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,222
    It makes sense to have the wheel to me. I mean, England's UA needs the tech to embark, Babylon UA's needs something built for GP generation, Nappy's UA expires, etc.

    Edit: Units can move at turn zero, trade routes require a tech and a road. The forest "road" is there but not the tech.
     
  14. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    It might make sense, but it is not stated anywhere that it is like that ;) That is atleast half of the point ...
     
  15. iggymnrr

    iggymnrr Deity

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,222
    ^Agreed. A person would not make the same assumption with the other "trade route" tech for harbors.
     

Share This Page