Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No? Then it might be a bug...

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by Vehem, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    You've got Blighted Forests and Diakanos on - they send your units into that lost state with a spell. Disable the checkbox and disable the problem.

    What race are you playing, as far as the bonus specialist goes? Is that Bannor too? The free specialist thing as far as I know only comes from a civic.
     
  2. Malkaviel

    Malkaviel Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    338
    ah yes i was playing with the blighted forests on. I didn't know what it meant and checked it to make the game harder lol. it worked!

    yes bannor. the only civics i had going were city states, religion,apprenticeship, oh and overcouncil. maybe someone voted an overcouncil resolution on a different continent and i got the effect? is there an overcouncil resolution that gives a free specialist in cities?
     
  3. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    indirectly, yes. The Liberty civic gives a free specialist.

    And there's a resolution to force all members to adopt it, even if they don't have the tech.
     
  4. shannonlynch

    shannonlynch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    I've been getting sporadic memory allocation failures while trying to load an autosaved game while already playing in a game.

    It seems to happen when initiliazing the graphics. I didn't use to get these; but have started using the Tectonics map recently. I've got a 512MB graphics card and 3GB of memory.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Secret_Squirrel

    Secret_Squirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Its not just limited to autosaves for me. Usually though, the game has to have progressed a fair bit (either the one you are loading, or the one in progress when you try to load) for a Memory Allocation error to occur which suggests that it is somewhat to do with the complexity of the later stages of the game.

    I too get the error during initializing the graphics, and also have similar computer specifications.
     
  6. shannonlynch

    shannonlynch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    I just noticed that the CASTE option for cities says it will convert 50% of hammers to gold, 50% of hammers to science, and 50% of hammers to culture.

    Does that mean 50% of hammers is split amongst the three places evenly? Or is there a new math in Erebus?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3-50.jpg
      3-50.jpg
      File size:
      216.1 KB
      Views:
      60
  7. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    It means, if you normally make 32 hammers, you get
    16 gold
    16 research
    16 culture
    While that does in fact equal 150%, you only get 50% of the hammers you'd normally get from production to each.
    It's what makes Caste System so delicious to run.
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    The worker promos claim to add +10% worker rate but they only add 10 to the work rate, I was the Jotnar and their worker only got 10 even though he had 200 work rate (FF+)
     
  9. GASherbert

    GASherbert Lurker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Maryland
    That's because the standard base work rate is 100. Adding 10 to the work rate is +10%.
     
  10. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    No, GASherbet, it's not based on that at all.

    It does in fact add 10%. And is internally consistent with every single other percentage modifier in the game

    Percentages in civ games are additive, not multiplicative. What this means, is that your baqse value, and your bonuses, are tracked seperately. And to determine your final value (whether it be production, gold, combat strength, workrate, etc) the bonuses are first added together, and then that percentage is applied to the base value.


    An example.

    Say you have 100 base production in a city (you're running ROK and you have a LOT of mines)

    In addition to these, you're khazad with overflowing vaults, which gives 40%
    You have a forge there, which gives another 25% and an artisan's workshop, for another 20.

    Under a multiplicative system (which we don't use) you would get:
    100 *1.4 * 1.25 * 1.2 = 210 total

    Under the Additive system, which is what every civ game has used as far as I can remember, you get:
    40+25+20 = 85% bonus
    100 * 1.85 = 185 total production.

    As you can see, the bonuses are added together before applying to your base. What this means in essence, is that whenever you get a 10% bonus, it gives you an extra 10% of your base value, not of your current value

    With workers, I believe all builds have a "cost"./ And workers add a certain amount to the progress on that improvement every turn, which is multiplied by their (workrate / 100) Thusly, taking skilled I increases thw worker's workrate by 10% of the base value. I'm not aware of any way at all to affect that base value
     
  11. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Or, in laymans easier to handle terms: It adds 10% to your workrate. Your workrate is already a percentage: 100 workrate is 100%, adding 10% gives you 110%.
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    but for Jotnar workers the base is 200, 10% of 200= 20 not 10
     
  13. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    200% + 10% = 210%
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    :facepalm:
     
  15. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    or in laymans terms, ignore iceciro's well meaning but poorly-chosen-example post, and instead work from my previous one which explains the situation succinctly.

    Also, I get enough of that on the fourth channel. I've come to expect a more civilised approach to issues here.

    Simply, whenever it comes to combining two percentages, you always work in an additive, not multiplicative manner.

    ie, 200% + 10% = 210%

    500% + 10% = 510%

    100000000000000000% + 10% = 100000000000000010%

    I'm sure you get the idea.
     
  16. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    So, simply, the workers are using now 210%. Not 200(The number, not the percentage) + 10%. :)
    Does that help you CivKing?

    I'd play more of this, but I've been distracted lately.
     
  17. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    200 as a number, never factors into it at all. Jotnar workers do not have a workrate of 200. Rather, they have a workrate of 200%. Seems like this is more an UI fault, than anything.

    but in short, there is no bug at work in this situation. "only" gaining +10 workrate from Skilled is as intended, even from jotnar/khazad/golem workers.
     
  18. GASherbert

    GASherbert Lurker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Maryland
    Isn't that what I said? It's definitely what I meant. Maybe I failed at my communication. :blush:
     
  19. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    The units going "lost" would be from the gameoption of Wilslands or something along those lines. It causes one of 2 wilderness effects to come into play which hamper exploration.

    Not quite sure on the other. I would suspect you changed civics at some point and that is what is giving you the free specialist
     
  20. UNIT 666

    UNIT 666 One of Many

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Classified.
    In the new 0.51c Civilopedia, can anyone access promotion links in the Special Abilities section of a unit's Civilopedia entry? Because, I can't.

    For example, opening the Civilopedia and going to Units >>> Priest of Winter >>> Channeling 1. The Channeling 1 link doesn't work for me, nor does any other promotion link in that area. The Race and Spell links do, though, and I can access the promotions section from the Civilopedia just fine.

    This issue is also present in the Traits section. i.e. Traits >>> Aggressive >>> Combat 1.
     

Share This Page