1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

June/July Patch Notes

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by 2K Greg, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    The manual has been updated as well in today's patch.
     
  2. Lecksa

    Lecksa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Helsinki city of Finland
    Patch is now live on steam. My civ5 is now updated. :goodjob:
     
  3. Drill IV

    Drill IV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Paderborn, Germany
    So that's how that looks :)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. eric_

    eric_ Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,725
    Location:
    Riverdale, MD
    Psyched!
    Though I may have to go into offline mode to try to finish my first effort on Emperor, which is going pretty well so far!
     
  5. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,272
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Could someone provide a link to the manual (or attach a copy) for those who haven't been able to get through the server logjam?
     
  6. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Its in your civ 5 game directory.
     
  7. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,272
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Thank a lot - got it. This will have to do until I can get through the overloaded servers.

    Edit: although it seems as if neither Diplomacy nor Hotseat nor the Civs themselves have been updated...
     
  8. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Rome
    On a Pentium II with SuperVGA
     
  9. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Well i noticed the updated one is 1 page bigger and the image issue on page 113 is fixed.
     
  10. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    FYI you won't get any achievements nor make progress toward achievements in offline mode if you care about them.

    If you do want to get them (at least for your current finishes) you can play until the start of the last turn, save your game, update Civ, then finish your last turn assuming the patch doesn't break your victory condition (diplo or culture). Going this way you also won't get credit for longer term achievements like chopping forests, building mines etc, building any units including the UU for your current leader (achievement for building all units for example), or any of the unique achievements for each leader (i.e. build a road with a Roman Legion).
     
  11. eric_

    eric_ Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,725
    Location:
    Riverdale, MD
    Hrm. Yeah, I'm not too worried about achievements. Thanks for the heads-up, though!
     
  12. UrbanX

    UrbanX Absolute Monarch

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    yay! alright, off I go to play
     
  13. spider1

    spider1 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    569
    got about another 30 minutes before I can leave work and go home and give this new patch a work out. Looking forward to testing the diplomacy stuff, it would be nice to be able to make and keep an AI as a friend.

    And the new policy tree. Maybe I'll try and sneak out early.............:mischief:
     
  14. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Hey guys please help...
    After instaling latest patch when I start worldbuilder i got errors about " unknown errors something is resolved.....scatter resourses..."
    Now in mods options when I want to start modded map that I create it always give me Aztecs even if I choose other civs.
    Before this patch I was normaly chose modded map...chose load scenario..and play with any civ that I want..now whatever civ I choose I can play only as Aztecs...
    Please someone:mad:
     
  15. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    offtopic:
    Typical.
    Downloaded the patch, everything goes smooth, I start Civ 5 and *poof* my computer stops.
    I looked at the cpu-temperature in the bios, it was a hundred degrees where it's normally sixty degrees. It was sixty degrees this morning.

    I open up the computer and see that one of the plastic pins for my cooler has broken off and the cooler isn't secured thight.

    Argh, it's got to be some patch black magic or something :p
    Worse part, of course, is that I now can't play until I've bought a new cooler. And the computer shop is already closed, so I need to wait until tomorrow.
    So I've got the new patch, but can't play. How ironic.
    So this is how Tantalus felt? :p
    /offtopic
     
  16. Strategoi

    Strategoi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    United States
    Tough when I was still learning the fundamentals of the pre-patch...

    Thank God for tooltips! :p
     
  17. bryanw1995

    bryanw1995 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    @Anandus: Don't worry, we'll tell you how much fun it is ;)
     
  18. Spatzimaus

    Spatzimaus Mad Scientist

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I just want to know if they fixed the Happiness bug I mentioned before. The patch notes didn't say anything about it, and if they left it in then some of the new Policies are going to be HORRIBLY unbalanced.

    And this patch is really crippling to a lot of the existing mods; they've changed so many things that it'll take forever to get everything compatible. My own mod is going to take several days just to get to a half-working state...
    It's insane that nine months after release we're getting changes of this scope; the fundamental balance of the game should have been locked down long before now. The entire concept of policy branch "Finishers", for instance, directly contradicts the (currently unused in the base game) ability to have Policies have tech prerequisites, which several mods took advantage of.
     
  19. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    I'd rather they patch and make better the base game even if it inconveniences modding.
     
  20. bryanw1995

    bryanw1995 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Every patch breaks mods, just ask Thal about how much work he has coming up. Sometime in the next few months they'll probably be announcing an expansion pack, the only thing holding it back thus far has probably been the tweaking that they've been doing to the core game.
     

Share This Page