1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] SmartMap

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by surt, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. Instant_Cereal

    Instant_Cereal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    wtf are you going on about? Wasn't even addressing you.
     
  2. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    I have had no map related problems using Smartmap with Warlords.

    Those getting oddly placed resources (Whales in Desert etc.) might be adviced that using some of the "Crazy" map options are likely to do exactly this - and that is what they are intended to do.
     
  3. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Would it be very hard to enable Smart map to cope with more then 18 civs? (24 or 32 being the most usual)?

    Cause as it is it seems unable to generate a map when confronted with 24 civs.
     
  4. Toby_M

    Toby_M Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hi!
    SmartMap is not working with my Civ4Mac. I can select only a few map options and every map looks the same: the whole map is grassland (no ocean) with some rivers and a few spots of forest around the starting locations.
     
  5. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Try reinstalling SmartMap. What you describe happens whenever a map script has a flaw - CivIV reverts to using this very basic type of map.
     
  6. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Denmark
    Could we have a 20 or 30% ocean option? I like playing fairly "round" pangea maps, but the minimal option for water coverage seems to make the maps almost square.

    Great map script btw! Never use anything else.

    \Skodkim
     
  7. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    @skodkim:
    What you are asking would probably not be too hard to implement (I made a few custom changes myself), but Surt haven't been around for ages.

    So unless someone else pick up this script and continue development on it - we are stuck with it more or less as it is now.
     
  8. ForesterSOF

    ForesterSOF Orbit Arnd. Alpha Centaui

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Alpha Centuri
    I have looked at it and adding choices is not hard at all.
     
  9. lordroy

    lordroy God

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    I cannot believe this thread is still alive...

    I have not played in forever... I dont have warlords... so... I probably am just here to say hi.

    Great work.

    -=R=-
     
  10. jray

    jray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    Well, alive but without the leader :(. It would be cool if surt would come back... well, first so I could give him a big high-five :), and also so I could beg him to ramp up the rivers. That's the only thing I haven't managed to tweak... even when I ask for Many Rivers, I still get only a handful of short ones. I miss the long snaky ones in the stock game. I guess I could just go in the .py file and experiment with the river percentage numbers, but I'd rather have surt do it the right way.
     
  11. Uncle_Rico

    Uncle_Rico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Dallas, NC
    I recenty installed the latest update to the mapscript and ran about 20 map generations. I was really bored.(generations?Is that what you call it, anyway you know what I mean.) First of all, I really like the map. One thing that i did notice however was the way the jungle plots were distributed. It seemed to me that they were very sparatic and were not necesserally located near the equator as one would expect. I thought it was kind of silly to see a jungle plot encircled by grass plots.

    I also agree that the rivers were not very long but I seem to get a lot of them. Not overwhelming but more than I what i think the vanilla produced. I have the setting on normal rivers or whatever it is called, I know it is not anything above what would be called normal.

    As I am writing this I am assuming that pics would probably help. I am currently at work and later tonight after the kiddos hit the hay I'lll see what I can post.

    One more thing. Can anyone explain to me how to take screenshots and post them. Thanks.
     
  12. ForesterSOF

    ForesterSOF Orbit Arnd. Alpha Centaui

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Alpha Centuri
    the only way I know of is to go Advanced then click on the pic icon and put in the URL to the pic.

    For my own pics I have to use my web page area at cableone to put the pic.
     
  13. jray

    jray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    I'm curious what map size you play on. I should have mentioned previously that I always play on Small. Surt has said a few times that he doesn't test smaller map sizes very much... so maybe the river issue is most prevalent there.
     
  14. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Yeah jungle is where desert should be and desert where jungle should be.
     
  15. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Hi there I have a little problem with this script. I really love it and get awesome maps from it and I am always in for the huge, i.e. super large maps with 18 civs. My PC has 4 GB of Ram, a Core 2 Duo E6600 and a X1950 Pro with 512 MB, so plenty of resources to play any up to date game. According to the starting post Civ IV required around 32K for one tile, that would be 2 GB for a 256x256 map which shouldn't be a problem for my PC. I can have Photoshop use 2,9 GB with large pictures for example. Civ IV though doesn't even take the memory, the highest load I've seen was 1,4 GB where I had double as much Ram free so why doesn't Civ IV simply take the Ram and crash with a bad memory allocation instead? Do you have any ideas? The largest map I could create so far was 140x140 (with 18 civs) and Civ IV required around 1,3 GB Ram, after a few turns it simply crashes with the bad memory allocation error although I have 2 GB Ram free.

    P.S. I am running on 64-bit so assigning more than 2 GB to one process is no issue here.
     
  16. Gaurav

    Gaurav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    You cannot assign more than 2 GB to any 32 bit process.
     
  17. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Actually I can assing 3 GB to a 32-bit process (at least that works for Photoshop CS2 32-bit with PAE enabled). Anyway Civ IV doesn't even eat more than 1,5 GB Ram at the time of crashing although there is plenty more Ram left.
     
  18. Caradoc

    Caradoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    With Warlords 2.08, creating 12 isles on a standard map, temperate with medium sea level, I notice that forests and jungles are fairly sparse, even with the heavy forest/heavy jungle setting. But my-oh-my is there ever a lot of flood plain. I do have hills set to 30%, rivers to many, and no goddam snow.

    My lumberjacks want to know: how can I grow more forests?
     
  19. Gaurav

    Gaurav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    The forest/jungle setting works for me in SmartMap. Is your feature placement set to SmartMap?
     
  20. Caradoc

    Caradoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Yes it is. Approximately what percentage of forest do you get on 'heavy'?
     

Share This Page