1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Mana Xtended

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by esvath, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. sungchiahao

    sungchiahao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Playing as Elohim, and I am not sure about the Devout's special ability to "seal" bad mana... I tried position devout on a palace ruin, mana node, and the icon doesn't activate. Thanks,
     
  2. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    It is the ability to remove mana from Broken Sepulcher, Bradeline's Well, Pyre of Seraphic and Tower of Eyes.

    Allowing Devouts to seal all Death/Chaos mana nodes might be too powerful.

    Btw, how was your game with the Elohim? Do you think their strength is at the right level, or are they too weak?
     
  3. sungchiahao

    sungchiahao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    I played on Monarch, using Erebus Continent Map. I didn't get much use out of the 50% unique feature bonus. There were only 2 on the map. Leader was Spi/Phi. I got great prophets and started building the Altar and getting religion. By mid game I started pumping out +30xp monks and priests. Conquest was straight forward. I think they are fun.
     
  4. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Updating the first post with: Hell terrain is not spreading but the code is there.

    EDIT: Managed to write a new code that spread Hell Terrain.
     
  5. sungchiahao

    sungchiahao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Did you get a chance to look into city maintenance? Right now it doesn't seem benefitial to have large cities due to the >10 population cost is -3 gold and each pop only gets 1 gold tax. The distance to palace modifiers in the adviser screen isn't shown in the cities.
     
  6. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    I did check the city maintenance and income screen, but I am afraid that I did not get your question.

    Here are screenshots from my game:





    I have five cities, each with maintenance of 5 gold (as the number of cities that I have). Thus, my total maintenance is 25 gold.
    The distance from palace modifier is not yet affecting my maintenance, since these cities are (relatively) near my capital. But in large empire, I think the distance modifier will play important part. At least, building Summer and Winter Palaces cut some maintenance in my experience.

    Since the maintenance of each city is determined by the number of cities that you have, in my opinion this benefits a "tall" strategy. Instead of spamming cities, you need to make a deeper calculation on whether to build another city (and increasing the maintenance of all cities by 1) or not.

    Furthermore, the Merchant District gives +1 gold per population and Foreign Trade District gives another +2 gold per population, making tall empire more desirable in some cases.

    I hope this explanation make sense?
     
  7. sungchiahao

    sungchiahao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Yes, the problem occurs with larger cities and empire. When I switch to Aristocracy from city state, the city distance maintenance did not decrease as indicated -40%

    CityState:



    Aristocracy:

     
  8. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Ah I see. So Aristocracy does nothing? So many broken codes here and there. :(

    Well, since Civic is in dll, I couldn't do anything. I'll just change Aristocracy's benefits to something else then :(
     
  9. tomerk

    tomerk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I wanted to ask.
    In the costom game setting area there are 6 new winning conditions
    from "absolute dominion" to "rise of agares"
    what are those?
     
  10. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    is there a download/patch available?
     
  11. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Those enable you to cast a miracle that will grant you victory. The miracles are in the end of each religion's sacred knowledge tree (techs that can only be gained by collecting faith).

    Not yet, I want to put more in the next version before I release it.
     
  12. Funkenstein

    Funkenstein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Has anyone played any multiplayer on the current build?

    My friend and I have been trying, and we keep getting OOS errors that seem to be related to random events. A lot of Civ4 general threads suggest disabling random events to prevent these, although the current multiplayer game setup doesn't seem to have a checkbox to disable them. Maybe I'm wrong and the issue is somewhere else, but has anyone had any successful MP games?
     
  13. CarnivalBizarre

    CarnivalBizarre Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Northen Sweden
    Got 180 or so turns on my single player test game so far without Kuriotes. No problem until the last turn, when Basium was spawned and crashed the game repeatably, I had the python exceptions on and it seems that there was a trouble spawing his stuff.

    Of course, In single player it is easy prevent mercurian gate to be built, but in multiplayer this kills the game :(
     
  14. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Could you post the python exception error? I might be able to fix this error.
     
  15. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    is it normal that the animal kingdom is no attacking my workers in neutral land? not even dragons seems to care when my workers build a road right next to them...
    (current game is at immortal difficulty)
     
  16. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Are you at peace with the Animals? Otherwise, they should attack you if you are at neutral land. I did not change the AI at all (don't have the ability to :rolleyes: ).
     
  17. CarnivalBizarre

    CarnivalBizarre Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Northen Sweden
    Sorry, at work now, can look tonight. It was a method called Spawn something and Basium mentioned, with the text being unrecognised dll exception mentioned too.

    I really would like to connect debuggers and be able to run civ4 in debug mode. But I am a lazy c# developer at work and c++ and old versions of studio is very annoying, hehe
     
  18. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    no.
    i kill every animal in sight.
    i'm ljosalfar with fellowship.
    when i place warriors next to the animals they attack and kill me but if i only place workers next to the animals they dont attack. its quite strange...
     
  19. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    also:

    if i have a unit with a "potion of rejuvenation" and i only select this single unit and use it all other units in the same stak lose there "potion of rejuvenation" equipment as well if they happen to have one...


    edit:

    and:
    my adept has the Warlock Discipline and the Blood Mage Class.
    now the unit has the Blood Sacrifice ability.
    i can cast this ability without killing a unit in the stack again and again resulting in endless experience.
    i can also cast this ability if there is no unit at all on the same plot.
    also all units on the same plot with the adept get the experience bonus from the ability.
     
  20. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    This is because I intended the Rejuvenation will heal units in one stack. Consequently, it also removes the potion in one stack. I'll move the code to python.


    Bug fixed! Thanks.
     

Share This Page