1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

"Memory Bad allocation" CTD

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    If you want to help me to fight against this type of CTD, please try to play (use "automatic playing") with these experimental DLL files and tell me if some of them annihilate the "bad memory allocation" CTDs on your computer:

    -> "City".

    -> "Fixed1"

    -> "City0"

    -> "Cityai0"

    Thanks.
     
  2. D_Phoenix

    D_Phoenix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I dont know very much about modify files... where I put those files?? I have to delete a file and replace it with one of this files or just put them in the folder (one by one or all at same time)??
     
  3. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    You must put it in the "\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Total_War_1.0\Assets" folder.
     
  4. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    "city" and "city0" causes most of the city screen to be blank, including the bottom left side where it lists buildings and culture, and the bottom right. "cityai0" causes all other civs to not start with a settler. And fixed1 ended up giving me a ctd. And if I remember right, isn't there an indicator of loyalty in the city screen? This is not visible with the fixed1.
     
  5. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    --' --' --' we don't care about it... These are test versions, it doesn't need to worksfine, we only want to find the "memory allocation failure" causes. Use the auto-play function.
     
  6. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Ok. While running the fixed1 file, I got a ctd, then tried to load the game back up later from the saved game, and got an xml error stating "There are more siblings than memory allocated for them in CvXMLLoadUtility::SetVariableListTagPair
    Current XML file is:xml\Civilizations/CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml"

    I'll retry the others later, and that one again on autoplay if you want.
     
  7. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    any fix for this error? mod is great but when I really get into playing it I get f*****g error :(
     
  8. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    You can try the patch.
     
  9. jimmy10fingers

    jimmy10fingers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, fist off, your mod is a fantastic concept. Love the much wider scope youve added to the game.

    Ive tried your fixes but i get the same ctd problem about 100 turns into the game (on marathon). The windows error report says that there are problems with 64 dll files. I am using the Perfect world2 map.
    Running on auto play, I get a fatal error- Memory allocation failure
    Reason:bad allocation

    No more information than that. Im also using the patched version (I think, i have it pasted in the Total War 1.0 Mod folder, please tell me if thats how it works)

    Ill give any help I can, testing files etc. Im dying to play this and I cant go back to playing the real game after ive seen this.
     
  10. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Where exactly should the patch be extracted?
     
  11. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I tried but I still get errors...
     
  12. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    into the mods folder
     
  13. Frantic men

    Frantic men Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    hi
    I tried the cityai0 and it fixed it!:goodjob: I have no ctd's nor do i have any bugs!:D
     
  14. Quaser

    Quaser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    Tried different maps each time... Marathon speed.

    This is how far i came
    city: 153 turns
    fixed1: 202 turns
    city0: 394 turns
    Cityai0: 320 turns (first crashed before i could see turns. here i have changed from huge to large)

    I liked your mod back when i played it this summer. Hope we will be able to enjoy it without all those crashes.

    Keep up the good work.
     
  15. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    how you fixed it? what should others do to fix it?
    I want to play this badly but I get ctds...
     
  16. Frantic men

    Frantic men Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    I just put it in the assets folder of TW 1.0 folder and replaced the cvgamecore.dll
    it was THAT easy:eek::lol:
     
  17. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    didnt worked for me, I still got "Memory Bad allocation" CTD
     
  18. Frantic men

    Frantic men Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    well then ur out of luck
     
  19. Eagle_eye

    Eagle_eye Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Austin
    They don't stop them, they just delay them: I got one on turn 130 rather than the usual of 60-80. Also, I found something interesting with the config files. At the very bottom there is something that says
    "Break on memory allocation order #
    BreakOnAlloc = -1"

    Perhaps changing that value would affect it, as it seems to be linked to whatever the error is.
     

Share This Page