1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Middle East 2006 v 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by csa945, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Man this looks too good. I've been waiting a long time to have Musharaf in a scenario. lol
     
  2. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    This is interesting I installed the conquests game. And some of the files are missing in the terrains folder. Like pcx files or something like hills.pcx or something.
     
  3. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    I am having problem with a sound file for Spetsanz. I couldn't find Spetsanz in units section of art. Also, I replaced the GI folder.
     
  4. csa945

    csa945 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    That's a tough one. Does it give you an error message?

    If you've DL'ed El Justo's TCW scenario, I would suggest copying the Spetsnaz folder from that into the Units folder for this one.
     
  5. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    I get this even after I have replaced the Icons, and text. Everything is there but it keeps giving me this error for some reason.

     
  6. csa945

    csa945 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I don't know what to tell you. I just checked and the eu-small.pcx is in the tech chooser/Icons folder in the zip.
     
  7. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    I know, why don't you send the text you are using. Or take this code out. Or tell me how to take the code out then I will try it.
     
  8. William GBTW

    William GBTW 73h 1337 H4x0rz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    In your bases
    I know why; when I made the pediaicon entry I put eu-small.pxc I announced that earlie and no one worried; then again I playtested them; just check that out cause that is probably the reason.
     
  9. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    the entrys are all right. i got it to work but now it get GI error, when i slecteed iran at first it worked alright, then i foud, you can be pakistan, so then i edidted, biq file, played it and it said f16.ini file missing or somethibg.

    what location do you have it installed on?
     
  10. William GBTW

    William GBTW 73h 1337 H4x0rz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    In your bases
  11. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    So that I can play as Pakistan. Before I couldn't play as them I made them a playable civilization, thats the only thing I edited. Before it wasn't coming up on the pick civilization screen.
     
  12. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    thsese were the only civilizations I can pick:

     
  13. Napoliean

    Napoliean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    do you know of any other scenario where I can play as Pakistan?
     
  14. William GBTW

    William GBTW 73h 1337 H4x0rz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    In your bases
  15. nifty200305

    nifty200305 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    for some reason...i downloaded all things....and i out them into the scenerio folder....but i cnt find it in the game....its wierd....i did everything you guys told me to do. Any solutions to where i put the Middle East folder.
     
  16. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    I got it to work and started a game as the Iranians.
    Look for a story in the "Stories and Tales" section.
     
  17. nifty200305

    nifty200305 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Can anyone help me get this game to work...because i really want to play it but cant:mad:
     
  18. The Omega

    The Omega Completely Insane

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Whenever I go to the bottom of the units part of the civiclopedia, I get an error entry and the game exits....:(
     
  19. csa945

    csa945 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN

    Though I've never tried it, I would imagine that you could in a scenario called Dragonfire: The 5th India-Pakistan War -- or something like that. It should be either in this forum or in maybe in the mods.

    And just to make sure, in this scenario, you checked the "human player" box on the Scenario Properties on Pakistan's Player Data page?

    It ought to work then.
     
  20. whsalih

    whsalih Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    hi csa945,

    your scenario looks awsome....but i was wondering if u can help me fix this little problem:

    Error Reading File
    Missing Entry in "text\PediaIcons.txt":TECH_Arab_Learning
    The game will now exit

    :confused: what should i do??
     

Share This Page