1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Mod] Civ 6 Improvements Patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Released Mods' started by Xaviarlol, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Bodin

    Bodin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Agreed. The doubled upgrade costs seem excessive now. I like the nerfing of selling units for gold, but I'd recommend putting the upgrade cost back to what it was. I do agree that with the 'selling units' option, it was ridiculous.
     
  2. lohaller

    lohaller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Just wanted to pop in again and say that the changes made to the plantaions works but the builder charges are a bit weird.
    Sometimes when i use the policy i get builders with 8 charges and sometimes with 5. Once in a while they even gain charges when i build improvements.
    I dont know if i have any conflicting mods so it should prolly be checked first without other mods. I also have the new patch installed if it would matter.

    oh and the production from fishing boats policy card dont seem to work.
     
  3. lohaller

    lohaller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    I have to disagree, at least for the early to mid game. Its so powerful to just build archers or heavy chariots and uppgrade them once you get the tech for crossbows or knights, its an ridiculous efficient way to convert gold into production, especially with the discount policy. Later eras might be excessive but so is the income usually.
     
  4. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    That's weird, in my game it costs like 400 gold. What game speed are you playing on?
     
  5. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Fixed in V12.4 (now live)

    Other changes
    - Aerodome district no longer has population requirements.
     
  6. Fakoleon

    Fakoleon Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    It's for an army, and without discount card, so that's it, I think you tried with only one battleship unit.
     
  7. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Considering it costs 4600 gold to buy 2 new battleships, I'd say an upgrade at 2300 is a bargain.
     
  8. Kassidoo

    Kassidoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    With the latest version, Colonization says it gives builder +2 charges, yet it does not.I tried to fix it myself through, but only managed to brick my game haha

    Edit: I managed to fix it myself, tho ingame I had to switch away, and back to it for it to update.
    Here what I did:[Okay I cant link images...] I can send you Pm if you want
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  9. Zuntrix

    Zuntrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    This has been fixed in patch version 12.5 :) Try and re-download and install the mod again. It worked for me today.
     
  10. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Yep, I tried it in my game today and it's working fine.
     
  11. mbarry5

    mbarry5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Altoona, PA
    The dropbox link only shows 12.4. Am I missing 12.5 somewhere?
     
  12. Bodin

    Bodin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Not seeing 12.5 anywhere.
     
  13. SiusMattius

    SiusMattius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    The date for the latest file is different from the 12.4 I downloaded originally (I think), so as far as I can tell he has just forgot to rename it. Maybe.
     
  14. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    " "..\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods""

    This is not a thing. You can only zip it to Civ IV and it makes its own folder.
     
  15. BrokenSky

    BrokenSky Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    What? \Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods is definitely a place that exists on a windows machine. I have 2 mods in there and they show up in game in the place mods are supposed to. You aren't looking in SteamLiberary\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI by mistake are you?
     
  16. SiusMattius

    SiusMattius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    He most definitely is...
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  17. Xaviarlol

    Xaviarlol Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    12.4 is the latest. (can't remember if it should be 12.5 but either way its the latest.
     
  18. Zuntrix

    Zuntrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    My apologies everyone. accidentally wrote 12.5 instead of 12.4 :(
     
  19. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Any idea if this is compatible with rule with faith?
     
  20. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    And modular versions would be the bomb :)
     

Share This Page