1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Colonization: 2071

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by orlanth, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. CCA

    CCA Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    Hi,

    Fantastic mod so far really enjoying it.

    Downloaded Beta and started playing - so far so good - but when I'm about to discover a new teechnology the game crashes.

    (So for example the technology "agriculture" is 1 turn away - the next turn the game goes to desktop and crashes) everything else in this mod seems to work.

    If it helps at all I'm using the Steam version....
     
  2. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Thanks for the report CCA. I haven't seen any ingame crashes when running it myself, not sure what could be causing that - is there any error message, and does it happen with any civ or tech or just specific ones? You could try updating your version of Col to the latest patch, also see if you're able to run other mods successfully and if not consider reinstalling Colonization to see if that helps.

    Anyone else, please give the beta a try at http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BB6DV9OU and report here if you either see a similar crash in the beta version, or are able to run without that problem.
     
  3. CCA

    CCA Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    So it works with the non-native civs (EU Colonies etc) and I can discover technologies normally with them - I'll have to test out the various natives.

    Thanks again for making this - this is really outstanding work and makes COlonization fun again!
     
  4. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Thanks CCA. There appears to be a problem only with the natives (aliens) doing research; I'll disable that for now & contact Kailric who developed the Tech Modcomp to see if he can find any way around it. Thanks again for your comments and let me know if you have any suggestions re gameplay balance, new features, or any other bugs. :king:
     
  5. War Chicken

    War Chicken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Pfungstadt, Germany
    I found a Bug...
    Whenever I try to build a Mining Vessel, the game crashes.
    Once a popup displayed, telling that 64 pixel wide icons are only allowed in cities (or something like that).

    Aside that, you did some great work here.
    I have one complain, tho. How am I supposed to research the tech that makes artifacts visible (applies for soma and the other resouces as well except for coal), If I'm not seeing those arifacts, yet they are consumed in the research process. That makes me need to trade for that tech...
     
  6. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Thanks, I've now fixed the Mining Vessel graphic that was causing that. About the resource techs, the idea was to have you trade for samples of the new resources from alien settlements (or get them as gifts or loot), then analyze them in your Research Labs to discover the tech. But if that makes things too hard/complicated the techs could be changed to consuming a basic resource like Food or Ore etc.
     
  7. War Chicken

    War Chicken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Pfungstadt, Germany
    No, I didn't even try that, because I thought I was unable to trade for them, too.
    I'll try that instantly. Uh, even it means downloading the whole thing again :)
    Thanks for the info, and great MOD! Makes Col worth playing again.
     
  8. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
  9. War Chicken

    War Chicken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Pfungstadt, Germany
    Cool... except another 400MB download :)

    Just watet to report, that the mining vessel still doesn't work with the previous version (not the one you linked here in your last post). I can see it in the build list both inside the city and when only clicking the cities name, but as soon as I choose to build it, the game crashes to desktop.

    Stange is: I can add the Mining Vessel with the World builder without any problems or crashes...

    Well, lets see, what the new version brings about that.

    A small complain: The Jungle ambient sound is freaking me out. It's alienish and all, but it's to loud and too long. Anyone else having that problem? If it's only me, I'll just replace the WAV...
    [EDIT: Forget about that - you've changed it to a real nice one in the new version]

    btw, the trading of basic resources with the aliens works flawless. Thanks for that hint.
     
  10. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Great job with 1.0! One of my first games of the new version will be playing as my namesake...

    Have you noticed that in the Custom Game menu, the colonial civilizations' names are different from what they are in the Civilopedia and the Play Now! menu?

    Also, do you want to keep the Colonization PublicMaps enabled? (That is, do you want to stop people from being able to use the Caribbean/New World maps, plus any other maps they might have installed?) I personally think they ruin the flavor, but I'm rather biased as I created the Planets script.

    And, you were the person who requested the Betray your Colony modcomp that I made a while ago. Do you want this merged with 2071 (or the tech tree DLL that serves as your core)? I can do it if you want.
     
  11. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    Thanks TC01! The audience for Col mods is small so I'm glad you'll be playing it - let me know any suggestions you have after trying it out.

    I bet those different names are from having <Description> and <ShortDescription> in CivilizationInfos , which allow for more natural sounding diplo dialog. Unfortunately the aliens aren't yet able to take advantage of the tech tree so the humans are probably still more fun to play for now - I wonder if part of that problem comes from aliens not having some of the unitclasses.

    Yes, it was me who had requested the Betrayal Modcomp. Thanks, that would be a great addition if you're able to merge it to the game fairly easily.

    Yeah, I'd agree with removing those old default mapscripts (I guess that's just done with AllowPublicMaps = 0 in 2071.ini ?). It would be cool to add some variants of your original Planets script - maybe the "sea level" and climate type options could be used to vary the size/number/type of planets.

    One other idea I had for a mapscript is to have a few planets in one corner of the map separated by a wall of impassable Nebula (TERRAIN_ICE). That could be a distant Sector of space, linked to Earth by a separate wormhole (eg EUROPE_NORTH) that gets unlocked later in the game with a certain Tech or Event. :cool: Do you think that would be possible to do?
     
  12. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I thought it would be something like that.

    It's not really a problem- it was easy to figure out which civilization "Dar al-Islam" and "New Worlds LLC" were, I just thought it odd.

    Yes, that's how to do it.

    I don't like varying the number of planets by option. There's a reason why I chose the number of planets I did- I don't really think each mapsize can handle more. They could handle less- except for the tiny map, of course. But I could see varying the sizes and types of planets.

    I like this idea, and yes it would be possible.

    The only problem is that Europe plots are generated after mapscript generation, and Firaxis didn't think to put in a mapscript override. That's why HCOM (and Westward Ho, which uses it) does Europe modifications in CvEventManager.py, not the mapscript.

    However, now that I'm looking at how the DLL handles Europe plots, it should be possible to add a mapscript override. It would, however, be much easier to add some mapscript specific code in CvEventManager.

    Also, on a completely unrelated note, are you too having issues with downloading large files from WePlayCiv? Is that why you didn't just upload it there?
     
  13. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    That sounds great. How would you add mapscript specific code in CvEventManager? If I can figure out how to get the AI to use Mining Vessels correctly, I might also try making an Asteroid Belt mapscript with a few smaller planetoids scattered across a large field of asteroids and space junk, so that your main flow of resources actually comes from harvesting these features.

    Yes, while trying to upload to WePlayCiv I kept having issues with it stopping partway through. I like that when you use the MegaManager client from megaupload, you don't have to sit there and keep watch while uploading since it auto-resumes anytime there's a problem.
     
  14. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    In onGameStart (or anywhere, but it's best to use onGameStart for anything you want to happen before the game starts), you would add this:

    Code:
    	if CyMap().getMapScriptName() == "Planets.py":
    		#do stuff
    I'm pretty sure it would include the *.py suffix. I know it does for scenarios (WBS files)- that's how Final Frontier does things different for scenarios.
     
  15. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I've gotten a DLL compiled with Betray your Colony, but I get some weird loading errors on startup now, in CIV4ForceControlInfos.xml. I forget what it means when you get errors here, though.

    I haven't tested it in-game yet.

    However, I notice that you have Modular Loading turned off in the .ini file. This means all of your modules (and you do have some) won't be loaded. (Turning it on doesn't fix the loading errors, though).
     
  16. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    I saw those once before once when I needed to correct some new tags in GlobalDefines , GlobalDefinesAlt , and GlobalTypes from the TechTree modcomp, it resolved after fixing those. Maybe there are some new XML tags used by the Betray Your Colony DLL that need to be added on?

    That's true.. do you think it needs to be on, none of those files in the Modules folder seem to be needed for the mod so maybe I should just erase it.
     
  17. Feyd Rautha

    Feyd Rautha Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Ok... I downloaded the mod, but when I tried to load it I got the following error...

    "Tag: MEMORY_MISSIONARY_FAIL in Info class was incorrect. Current XML file is: xml\Civilizations/CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml"

    I'm going to dig through the files and see if I can find it, but does anyone have a quick fix?
     
  18. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,776
    I haven't heard of anyone else encountering that problem.. You could check if you get any errors when loading other mods, then maybe try reinstalling Colonization & make sure you're using the current patch.

    Anyone else post here if you've had the above issue or any problems when loading.
     
  19. Feyd Rautha

    Feyd Rautha Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I am a moron. I hadn't installed the patch correctly.
     
  20. Feyd Rautha

    Feyd Rautha Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Again disregard my dumbfoundedness
     

Share This Page