1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Westward Ho

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by TC01, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. KJ Jansson

    KJ Jansson Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Please, publish the list of resources you are interesting to add in your mod.

    I collected a lot of information about various resources from various mods. Some of them I made by myself.

    Plus, of course, you are absolutely free to take any resources from "1492: Global Colonization. Resource Pack" and use them in your mod.
     
  2. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Well, the main problem is not that I have a list of tradable goods and resources and need to put them in the game. The problem is that I don't have such a list and need such a list before I can go about putting them in the game, which is why I want people's opinions and ideas on what resources and tradable goods to add or replace.

    I want to replace the Tobacco->Cigars and Fur->Coats "paths" with other tradable goods more appropriate for the setting. Sugar->Rum was adjusted to be Sugar->Beer, and Cotton->Fine Clothes was turned into Cattle->Leather.

    I intend to add Gold, which I'd either take from Plantation Economy or from your mod (but I guess yours came from Plantation Economy, so it makes no difference). And maybe other resources or tradable goods; someone suggested Oranges as a cash crop in the style of Indigo or Coffee in Plantation Economy, for instance.

    One suggestion I remember was making it so that Cattle could be converted either to Food or Cattle could be converted to Leather. I'll probably do that.

    But I really have no other ideas. I'm reading through the idea thread to see if there were any other suggestions.
     
  3. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    v0.4 has been released. This version adds quite a lot of stuff, and therefore there may be bugs. If you find any, please report them.

    Here is the changelog:

    -Merged in Androrc the Orc's Trail modcomp- it is now required to build roads
    -Merged in Kailric's Journeyman Professions modcomp
    -Merged in Kailric's Coal Burner modcomp
    -Merged in Kailric's Forts modcomp
    -Added Route To (Trails Only) and Route To (Trails and Roads Only) commands
    -Added a custom main menu background screen and loading screen
    -Added a custom home city screen from KJ Jansson
    -Added gamefonts, icons, and other graphics for new yields
    -Added new Railroad Station building allowing airlifting between cities
    -Fixed bug with Railroad art not appearing in certain cases
    -Changed Tobacco, Cigars, to Barley, Beer
    -Changed Sugar, Beer to Wool, Cloth
    -Iron, Silver, and Coal resources can be discovered on plots with a mine
    -50 Coal and a Railroad Station is required to create a Locomotive


    One thing it does not include is the latest version (released today) of Kailric's Coal Burner modcomp. Sorry- he updated it just as I was getting everything together to release. It'll be in the next patch... if there's not another version by then.
     
  4. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    I have one more small update for the Coal Miner I'll release today sometime. Just fixes some minor text and graphic issues. I wasn't sure we wanted the "steam works" part of it for WestwardHow but then if you have Locomotives you'd have the other Steam powered engines as well so it would be fitting :)
     
  5. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Yes, I would like the Steam Works part of the mod.

    I'll wait for your update, and then for your Profession fix you mentioned in the other thread, before releasing a patch for Westward Ho.
     
  6. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I have released patch 0.41. This patch includes the new version of Coal Miner as well as the fix for units- units not being able to load into Wagon Trains and units all having their original names and graphics. Changelog:

    -Fixed bug where units could not be loaded into/unloaded from transports
    -Fixed bug where units and professions were all the same as vanilla Col
    -Fixed bugs with the non-modular code in the Forts module
    -Fixed bug with the positioning of units on the Home City screen
    -Added highlighted icons for yields (in city screen)
    -Added Steamworks update for Coal Furnace- increases manufactured goods production
    -New graphics for the Coal Furnace
    -Fixed several Coal text errors

    It's packaged as an exe, so just run that to install the patch.
     
  7. cavvy

    cavvy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Rancho Cucamonga, Ca - USA
    Just started trying out your mod today and have notice one bug so far and a couple of resources that were mapped out on a type of land that didn't have the resource available to it. (for example: Sheep on a Plains where as if it was a cow the cow resource would get the gain unless the land was a grassland then the sheep would rule. Though this type of resource mis-relocation is common with civ4 mapping that i've seen.)

    The bug that i found is when producing beer and cloth together in the same town. Then you maneuver your overstock of beer and cloth onto the same wagon to be sent to Western Europe to be sold but when you put say the beer on the wagon then the cloth after(or vise versus) they both combine to become beer in the wagon and you no longer see cloth. I'm guess the cart doesn't recognize the cloth because the cloth and the beer share the same keg picture so it appears your just loading up one resource but in fact it should be 2 separate resources.

    Other than that i've been enjoying your mod and it's quite refreshing to played a different but yet true to the feel of a colonization had been based upon. Besides I love the watching westerns with my dad and haven't played a western type game in a bit so this mod has been enjoyable in that regard and i will be checking back to see if there are updates to the mod in the future.

    cavvy
     
  8. Modfan

    Modfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Just tried out this intriguing mod, and there's much to like! There seems to be a bug with journeyman pioneers, though. One of the first things that I do is use the initial, non-expert pioneer to build a railroad from my first colony to the home city. However, once the pioneer hits journeyman status, he stops building the railroad. Thereafter, he cannot build any communication lines at all, although the build buttons are still there. He simply travels along the intended build route. I have to buy a hardy pioneer to get any kind of a rail line built.

    Also, shouldn't the movement allowance for scouts be higher, say, at least 4, considering that's how far wagon trains can move? (Shades of the original Colonization!)
     
  9. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    K, I figured what the problem was on this. I attached a fix just download it then Unzip and add this file to the WestwardHo/Assets/Modules/ProfessionsMod folder. It will replace the current file and fix the problem. It should not mess up your saved game.
     
  10. Napalm Eddie

    Napalm Eddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Republic of Kansas
    I'm getting a weird mix up where I have a colonist harvesting sheep, but it turns out to be sugar and then the weaver is turning my sugar into beer. Did this get addressed already? Sorry, haven't read every post.

    The mod is fantastic though, I'm having a lot of fun as the Texans!
     
  11. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    It's been reported, but not addressed.

    I think there are some icons somewhere that I haven't changed yet- Sheep used to be Sugar. In the code, it's still called that. So I suspect there's some icon I haven't changed.

    I will look into it.
     
  12. Napalm Eddie

    Napalm Eddie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Republic of Kansas
    Cool, thanks. Otherwise it seems to run very smoothly. I'll report after my game is through.
     
  13. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I've released patch 0.42. This fixes bugs (most, but not all of the bugs reported), and adds a new leaderhead- William B. Ide, by Ekmek.

    Changelog:

    -Fixed bug with Journeyman Pioneers
    -Fixed a crash when building Steamworks
    -Fixed some text key errors for native civilizations
    -Fixed issues that might have been causing a crash on building map
    -Fixed resource-terrain mismatch errors caused by the mapscript
    -Fixed bug where Coal Miner could not build Trails, Forts, or Railroads
    -The Mine, not the Lodge, now has a chance to reveal mineral resources
    -Added missing graphics (Cow and Trail buttons)
    -Added William B. Ide leaderhead from Ekmek
     
  14. ercolesptr

    ercolesptr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Malta
    The download link for this mod does not work.:(
     
  15. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I know. WePlayCiv are having some problems at the moment with large files.

    But I just got back a PM from Dale; they're going to try and get it fixed soon.
     
  16. Alexbond45

    Alexbond45 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Just for a Suggestion

    Cotton should produce nothing, but be worth double its normal amount

    Another Thing, is that i was playing, but i encountered a Bad thing: I cant Get Specialists/Other Colonists out of my home port O_O
    Please Fix it so that Wagons can carry Settlers
     
  17. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Kailric has just released a fix for the "AI does nothing" bug. I have packaged it into an 0.421 patch, linked from the first post (or below, in my reply to Alexbond45). You must install this patch over 0.4 and 0.42- it does not include 0.42 and 0.41, sorry.


    Alexbond45: that problem was fixed in one of the patches released after 0.4- download this.

    Then, you should download this 0.421 patch (see the next paragraph).
     
  18. Alexbond45

    Alexbond45 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    I installed both, AI Does little to nothing

    also, the easier way to win independence is to strike at their home city

    make it so that the home city cant be capture
     
  19. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    I'll reinstall the mod and the patches and see if it works for me. The AI was founding cities just fine in all my tests I done on the fixed files I uploaded.

    I was also wondering what would happen if you attack a Home city. Yeah, we may need to make it so that Home Cities can't be attacked.
     
  20. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    Well, the problem may be that the 0.421 patch isn't copying the files into the right directory. I had to manual select the right directory but even then it copied the files into the wrong directory. I had to manually move them.

    With a fresh install and the two patches the AI is building their first city just fine. However I did notice that the AI doesn't start out on top of Their home city like the player does. I didn't see that in the version I was testing prior to these release. But this issue would actually help in that the AI does not load its units into a wagon for faster movement, they start out on a plot that is able to build a city on. The wagon for some reason starts on on top of the home city though.

    Also, I tried attacking my home city and its impossible. You can't attack or declare war on "Europe" civs. I am not sure after declaring Independence if you can win by destroying the Home City though.
     

Share This Page