1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[ModMerge] Religon and Revolution with 2 Plots City Radius

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Commander Bello, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Hi Commander Bello,
    Oh you're right! With some screen resolutions the Citizens go out of the Panel. I think I can fix that easily. I'll do that when I've finished my todos in R&R .
    Are you OK with that ? ;)
     
  2. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Absolutely!

    Any help and support is appreciated. :goodjob:
     
  3. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    I've started looking into the python code. ;)

    What do you think of this? I've move the workers rightwards and downwards on high screen ratios. It isn't perfect, but it's a little better. Isn't it?
    Could you please test every resolution on your computer and telle me?
    Spoiler :
    Please understand I have only low resolutions on my computer. Maximum resolution for me is 1280*1024.
    But your problem is highly related to screen resolution (and screen resolution ratio).

    Hope this will please you!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I will test tomorrow and let you know. :)

    Many thanks so far for your effort! :goodjob:
     
  5. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Take your time. I'm Happy to help you! :)

    Oh! By the way, there was one line added from TAC that you forgot to add in your merge...;)
     
  6. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Sorry, rl kept me from testing yet. I will try to do so tomorrow or on Monday.

    Which line do you mean? :confused:
     
  7. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Hi Commander Bello,
    This one:
    Code:
    if (pHeadSelectedCity.getPopulation() == 0): # TAC abandon city
    				return # TAC abandon city- Required to correct graphical bugginess when viewing a pop 0 city
    (line 2063-2064);)
     
  8. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Hi Robert!

    Sorry for responding so late. :(

    Can you give me a detailed instruction of what to look for?
    Actually, it seems like both, your and the original CvMainInterface.py are working for any resolution with a 4/3 ratio.
    As soon as that ratio is not met anymore, the display doesn't really fit.

    I've made my quick tests now in windowed mode and realized that the CvMainInterface.py cannot be changed (or at least without any visible difference) during the game.

    So, what would you prefer?
    • tests in all resolutions in windowed mode
    • tests in all resolutions in fullscreen mode
    • a selection of resolutions (1024*768, 1280*1024, 1600*1200, 1920*1080) in windowed mode
    • a selection of resolutions (1024*768, 1280*1024, 1600*1200, 1920*1080) in fullscreen mode
    Please notice that all my tests so far have been made without changing the OS resolution. Would that be necessary, too? :eek:

    Best regards
    CB
     
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,446
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Yes it can.

    I have done this many times myself.
    (e.g. when positioning buildings)

    When checking changes in CityScreen for example, you simply have to leave CityScreen and return to it.
     
  10. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    :confused:

    That's strange. I have exchanged the files several times but nothing changed at all. I even didn't get the message "python interpreter reloads file 'xyz' " or how it reads.
     
  11. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    This is strange indeed. I always edit python screen files in-game. :)
    It is very practical, and you immediately know when you've made a "huge" mistake (misspelling, logic etc...).
    You can change screen resolution in the options (ingame). There is no need to change your window's resolution. :goodjob:
    And yes indeed 4:3 ratio is the best. The main interface screen works perfectly with 4:3 ratios.
    If ratio gets higher, then some problem occur. I've tried to limit such problems by "moving" colonists inside plots (away from the edges of course :rolleyes:).
    My solution isn't perfect. But does it look better than before?
    Try a 16:9 or 16:10 ratio. Then play a few turns with your original file, and then try mine to see the difference. Compare two screenshots :dunno:
     
  12. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    The problem is, I don't see any difference at all.

    I've tried in an existing game, I have created something with WorldBuilder - no changes. I can copy between the original CvMainInterface.py and yours back and forth, but no changes.
    In all resolutions, the display will always be the same.

    :sad:
     
  13. Pallando

    Pallando Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Hello Commander Bello, just to let you know that we are waiting for R&R 1.3 2PCR modcomp.:)
     
  14. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    You have been heared. :)

    But please allow for one or two days, as I am currently refurnishing my home office. :sad:
     
  15. Pallando

    Pallando Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Take all of the time that you need. I just can't seem to want to play it without that addition. :)
     
  16. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    New version has been uploaded. Initial posting has been updated and the new version may be found there. :)
     
  17. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Nice! :goodjob:
     
  18. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Hope you like it. :)
     
  19. Pallando

    Pallando Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Awesome, I just can't play R&R without the 2 plot city radius.
     
  20. Sanotra

    Sanotra Wannabe Modder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Wa - USA
    Hi Commander Bello, I see you like KJ Jansson's Codex mod. Have you looked at my recent thread Radical Concepts? I know you probably don't have the time or the ability to create the concept I detail 1. - 1b. (similar to Codex) but what do you think of the idea? Feedback in the thread is surely welcome.
     

Share This Page