1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MOO2Civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Agent327, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,835
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    GFC error: There are 2 options:
    1) Your mod folder has not the requiered name. The folder must have exactly the name which the installer suggests. If you changed it, then change it back.
    2) You installed the mod in "My Documents\My Games\BtS\Mods", which is wrong.
    The mod has to go into "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Civ\BtS\Mods".
     
  2. Rambo919

    Rambo919 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    neither are the case
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    No, I doubted it would be that, as v. 5.0 has an auto-installer which installs correctly (I've downloaded and used the downloaded version myself).

    I've copied your original post to the Bugs/Errors thread. Hope it helps...
     
  4. smogmog81

    smogmog81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    your download-link suxx.

    if i want try download your mod, i have to take part to a soccer-championship-quiz, giving that site my adress, telephone-number etc...

    why don't you guys just upload it to filefront or rapidshare o0
     
  5. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    No it doesn't. I just tried it and it worked fine for me.
     
  6. smogmog81

    smogmog81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    ok, i got it.

    first time i tried to download the 5.0-beta at 2shared.com. there was the quiz and the other stuff, when i clicked the DL-button.

    thanks for the mod!
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, thanks both o ye! ;)
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    Another update: about a week ago my PC died on me and I now have Windows 7 on my new one, which seems to work fine with the mod.
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
  14. incognet

    incognet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    The asscrack of America
    Hello. I have a small problem:

    I D/L MOO2 v 5.1, and installed successfully. I wanted to play the included scenarios, so I boot the mod & load the "Antares" save files. To my surprise, this leads to a CTD...

    Apparently, these save files were created under v 5.0. CIV is looking for a folder (in the mods directory) named "MOO2Civ 5.0" NOT "MOO2Civ 5.1".

    Re-labeling the folder (to MOO2Civ 5.0) allows me to load the "Antares" save files...
    I chose the human scenario. All appears to be working... until I cycle the turn. It hangs indefinitely. The music continues playing, the clock continues ticking... but no turn #2.

    Is there any remedy?
     
  15. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    Stricken from record
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    O-o. Seems I messed up here:

    although the 5.0 scenarios are included with v. 5.1 they will not work with v. 5.1.

    The reason for this is they haven´t been updated for v. 5.1... :(

    I´ve added a warning to the DL Page.

    EDIT: Since I was at it, I´ve updated post #1 and added the alternate dowload for 5.1 to the DL Page.
     
  17. Ingvar VII

    Ingvar VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Hey Jeelen, awesome mod, just as most of the stuff you have made is,(I have mostly played the stuff for Civ2).
    Just wondering if you plan on working more on this mod?
     
  18. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,056
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, thanks for the praise... and sorry for the late reply. I honestly don´t know; work seems to have come to a standstill (partly due to the release of CiV), and I can´t really say if or when it´ll be picked up again. :undecide:
     
  19. robert-ns

    robert-ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, Canada
    Downloaded this scenario and installed it. my civ 4 is in my F:/ hard drive and your installer wanted to install to my c:/ drive so changed C to F. can't start scenario
     
  20. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    can someone show a pic of all the civics available or just list them please. I would download the mod just to look at the civics but I want to save ram.
     

Share This Page