1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

MP Mod Manager

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Jaii der Herr, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    France
    Great project, I hope you'll be able to extend it to most mods :goodjob:

    I was working on a way to create a MP Modpack from my mods before my break, but if we can have a tool to select which mods we want, that would be fantastic.

    I still have some ideas to test before abandoning the idea of making it possible from in game, then I'll go for the manual installation in the game's installation folder.

    If I may ask, what's the problem for mods that need lua files to be included in the vfs ?

    You can add new context by editing the original InGame.lua (example: adding a line with ContextPtr:LoadNewContext("CultureMain") ), and as long as the included Lua file (example: CultureMain.lua and all the related lua files) are in the assets folder, they should load.
     
  2. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Would it be possible to add some advanced setup options? Like the option to change how many players you can have on lets say a standard size map. I like having 10 players instead of 8 on a standard to keep it a bit more crowded and more things happening.

    Had a 10 hour go during the weekend and it works very well. The only problems I have seen is that during diplomacy the screen sometimes locks up and you dont see anything happening. You need to press Esc to get it moving again. Example if you offer a deal you sometimes get a blank screen as response. But when you click Esc the response comes up.

    Also sometimes there are options not working. Example my friend tried to ask for declaration of friendship with an AI and nothing happened. I tried and it worked for me. :S
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    France
    just curious, has anyone tried to use mods that alter gameplay via Lua in MP ?

    if so did you get desyncs ?
     
  4. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I am running these in MP:

    Calypso's Colored Religious Icons (Basic) (v 4)
    Civ Names by Policies (v 4)
    InfoAddict (v 22)
    JdH's Active AI Diplomacy in MP (v 3)

    And if some of these alter gameplay via "lua" then no I have not had any desyncs.
     
  5. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    General informations:
    I haven't worked on the mod manager the last weeks because I wanted to wait for a patch anouncement. There wouldn't be use in working on the mod manager, if mods would be supported natively for mp games.

    There are some problems with the mod checking known to me. I just forgot to fix them for a new build.


    I already figured out how those things work. I just forgot to update first post. In general: Most accurate source of changes is the changelog available at http://civ5.jaiiderherr.de


    I have no intentions to change setup options atm. But you can probably use mods with the mod manager, that change these.


    Hmpf. I really hoped those where gone since those didn't occure for me in my tests. I'll look into those at next weekend.
     
  6. Adenru

    Adenru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    It is done through editing default value in
    Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\Expansion2\Gameplay\XML\GameInfo\CIV5Worlds.xml
     
  7. migo

    migo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Any possibility having "JdH's Active AI Diplomacy in MP" mod downloadable directly from civfanatics site?
     
  8. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    @Adenru: Yeah I found out by doing some googling. But is it required by both the host and the players who join? Or is it just the host that needs it?

    Thanks!
     
  9. Cellandine

    Cellandine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Hey there Jaii,

    is there any way to remove that arbitrary-seeming mod limit of 6 mods at the same time?

    Sincerely Cellandine
     
  10. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Should be fixed now.


    Not in current development state. I'm already forgetting to check (and update) all the boards I anounced my working on this mod.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    France
    Thanks.

    Jaii der Herr, your mod is a DLL mod, right ? do you have a resync (reload) at the end of the first turn ? at later turns ?
     
  12. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    I have those often without mods. Didn't encounter more off those while using my AI Mod. But there are others having more time playing my mod. After the first turn I only had problems with map scripts that aren't fully mp compatible.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    France
    thank you.

    I've got (a lot) more than usual when using my custom DLL, even with light changes, comparing to a modded MP game with only Lua changes...

    Well, now I suppose I know what my modding week-end will be about... lot's of 50 turns MP games...
     
  14. Chum

    Chum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Mod manager not working anymore? Can't seem to get friends to connect anymore while using the same mods after the newest update to .10. It keeps telling us that players are using mods the host isn't using, no matter which way we try to build games.
     
  15. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I get the same message but still we can play.
     
  16. Chum

    Chum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Hrm, it won't let the host start the game in mine.
     
  17. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    As I don't have those problems in internal testings: Please submit the jdhmod.log and lua.log from both the host and the joining player.
     
  18. Chum

    Chum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    We found it.

    I don't have Spain DLC (Included in G&K, I believe, which I do have).

    When he disables Spain DLC, he can join my games.

    This did not occur prior to .10
     
  19. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Erm. InfoAddict not supported anymore? Because now suddenly InfoAddict isnt in my game anymore. When I click start CiV all mods are loaded and then removed again in the mod manager?
     
  20. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Make sure steam is running. The mod manager tries to detect Civilization 5 start. But if steam is starting up first it cannot detect the civ start in time. The mods are then uninstalled, while steam gets up and civ is started. For anything else: jdhmod.log.
     

Share This Page