1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

MP Mod Manager

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Jaii der Herr, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Yeah was some connection issue on my end and for some reason steam wasnt online.
     
  2. Chum

    Chum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Empty trade window bug is gone with new patch, good job.

    DLC differences do cause problems now, but that's easy to fix on the user end by manually disabling any differences.

    It's coming along pretty nicely.
     
  3. toriayl

    toriayl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for this! Some of my favourites had sql so can't use them, but a bunch of others without work fine. :)
     
  4. TehLotusEater

    TehLotusEater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    We tested a few games, your mod loader works great!
    Only strange thing that happened in team games against AI if i recall correctly:
    Everyone gets the same offer from opponent Team, whoever clicks first can agree to trade embassy for gold per turn, if second and third player agrees, they only give away their gold for nothing;
    Not a big problem as long as you communicate who in your team should make the treaties, might not even be important enough to bother with a fix.

    Any rough idea how much time/effort it would take to make sql mods playable?
     
  5. Adenru

    Adenru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Is there way to merge dlls? I'd like to play activa AI with civ 4 diplomatic features.
     
  6. CleverAdvisor

    CleverAdvisor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Hello i just downloaded this and have been testing. It works great but a few mods don't work correctly. Wonder race is bugged as in it wont let you exit the dialog box at the begging of the game and the Music Changer mod doesn't work at all. Any tips to get these working or can they work at all?
     
  7. salebro

    salebro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Forgive me if this is a total newbie question, but I didn't see this mentioned anywhere in the thread and I'm not exactly sure what "modifies game data" means.

    Does this workaround support custom civilizations? I've created two that work fine in solo play but I was hoping to get to play on LAN with a friend, each of us playing as one of the new civs.

    Thanks!
     
  8. toriayl

    toriayl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Easiest way to see is to try out the mod manager for yourself, lol. Once you start it up you'll see a list of supported and unsupported mods among those you've installed. Theoretically that would be possible, I've tried it with civ mods, unless you've done some technical stuff with lua or dll that I don't know anything about. (Since I don't mod..) Either way, open the mod manager up, and it'll tell you.
     
  9. Deluxe

    Deluxe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    This is awesome. Keep up the good work ! Exactly what the community needs right now !
     
  10. TheGrumpyBuddha

    TheGrumpyBuddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    801
  11. beewyka819

    beewyka819 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Winthrop, Massachusetts
    When can we expect SQL File support
     
  12. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,028
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Theoretically, but at the moment, you'll have to convert the SQL to XML.

    Have you tried Gedemon's MPMP Maker for converting mods to fake DLC?
     
  13. Jaii der Herr

    Jaii der Herr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    SQL Support will still take a while.
    At the moment I'll fix some bugs with my MP AI Mod.
    Then I'll implement mod and savegame management (You'll then only see compatible save games after launching civ. Perhaps you can even load your save out of the mod manager).
    If those work. I'll implement SQL Support.
     
  14. CleverAdvisor

    CleverAdvisor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks for your work! Glad to see you're still updating.
     
  15. Sifaus

    Sifaus Adramelech

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    I really really hope that i can play MP Faerun mod with this one day. : )

    Good work! ^^
     
  16. Sharadnar

    Sharadnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I am so excited about this mod manager! Something I've wanted Firaxis to do for a long time.

    I have one question though: being a newb at mods, how can I tell whether or not a mod changes lua, sql, dll, or any of that other stuff?
     
  17. Sharadnar

    Sharadnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    A friend and I started a game today with this mod manager. We used 22 mods, including:

    All of Bloublou's "Utility" Collection (except for No Futuristic Units) - 20
    Unit Path Viewer - 1
    City Limits - 1

    66 turns in and no problems yet.
     
  18. darkchaos452

    darkchaos452 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Would this work with the official scenarios included in the DLC's such as "American civil war", "Fall of Rome", "Scramble for Africa", etc?
     
  19. DuoDex

    DuoDex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Erm...where'd that map go?
    Probably a really idiot thing to say, BUT I noticed that Gedemon had a seemingly working SQL-XML conversion method. Is there any way to patch this is while you try to get SQL working?
     
  20. Siannath

    Siannath Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for working on this!!
     

Share This Page