1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NEXT LEVEL MOD: pack with all the CivArmy's civilizations

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by CivArmy s. 1994, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. BenGee171

    BenGee171 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    When you open that folder named NextLevelMod you got in your MODS Directory is ther the Assets folder? or do you have to open another NextLevelMod. It should be like this:

    :/Documents and Settings/mycomp/My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV/Mods/NextLevelMod/Assets
     
  2. Djangolinn

    Djangolinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Far,far away
    I have the assets directory.And it looks like this :

    C:/Documents and Settings/mycomp/My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV/Mods/NextLevelMod/Assets/art/...
     
  3. Djangolinn

    Djangolinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Far,far away
    @PMabey Mine isn't too,but you need to have a CIV IV directoy in the my documents directory.There you can find savegames and data stuff.
     
  4. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil

    A new LH for Egypt is in my plans :) , but not in the next LH pack :(
     
  5. BenGee171

    BenGee171 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    what you are working on? let me know about i just enjoy playing with your leaderheads, the just fit between the animated ones. Or to have a scenario just with your heads would be greate. How long do you need for a head. There is a mod, called TAM they could need somebody like you.... if you want. Surely you got other stuff to do and also you need time for other things. and if you would do more ancient mediteran civis and leaderheads like one for makedonia, one for sparte, one for athen, one for hitthi, one for iberia, selucide... sure i am asking for too much and i am sorry about but thats what is not aviable in the comunety... and some people just need them!
     
  6. Mr.Earl

    Mr.Earl Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Somewhere in New Jersey
    If your going to make a second egyptian LH it has to be Ramses II. I was kind of suprised he wasn't a leader to begin with.
     
  7. Maximillion

    Maximillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Naptown, Indiana
    Lovely work CivArmy. s 1994......new to the site and this is the first Mod I've downloaded and played with....it's added another element to my Civ playing experience.....right on...
     
  8. Head Serf

    Head Serf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Thank you CivArmy s. 1994 for including my scenario in this thread. I may update it with some of these new civilizations, and I've been recieving a lot of heat for not including France.:whipped:
     
  9. Ementio

    Ementio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    New York and Moscow
    I still haven't been able to play this mod because the game crashes almost immediately after restarting. I can usually complete the first move, but when I click the red button to end the move the game crashes. I've reinstalled the mod a few times to correct this but it doesn't fix the problem

    Can anyone suggest how to correct this?

    Thanks
     
  10. Djangolinn

    Djangolinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Far,far away
    That happens to me,only after i reach the medieval era.
     
  11. Head Serf

    Head Serf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Ementio, the same problem is happening to me, but only in my Next Level Earth scenario! I really need to know why. Ementio, did happen to be playing a scenario formatted originally for his first version?
     
  12. orl

    orl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I got civ4 and imediately downloaded this mod and the 1.52 patch. I've chosen :king: Pedro II and had a domination victory.

    BRAZIL FTW!!!!

    Unhappily i didn't nuke anyone...:cry:

    I love :nuke: , You love :nuke: , Everybody loves:nuke: :lol: :lol:
     
  13. BenGee171

    BenGee171 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Would you like to capture a nuked city??
     
  14. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    friends, I don't know what is happening or what is causing these errors :confused: :(
     
  15. tom1734

    tom1734 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    england
    im down loading it now
     
  16. tom1734

    tom1734 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    england
    thanks




    it is good but it

    took a wile to get on
     
  17. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    I wrote earlier that I didn't had any problems with the flags, I'd like to correct myself. Some of flags work perfectly fine such as: All original flag(except they change color when the primary color of that nation is beinmg used by an newer civ), all falgs from the civ from the 1st version, Australia, Brasil, Polynesie and some others but other flag don't work and show up black such as: Ireland, Kushan and some other which I can't remember, so why that is I wish I knew, but I thought that it might be wise/helpfull/anything to report it.
     
  18. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil

    it's good people r reporting the bugs, them I can fix them (or ask for help to fix them :lol: ) Thanks!
     
  19. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    phonecians and carthaginians/franks and french: different stages of the same thing.
    Other than that it rules
     
  20. Rshu

    Rshu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    There should be Scottish and Welsh civilizations to fully represent the British Isles, since only Ireland and England are represented.
     

Share This Page