1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. Erinye

    Erinye Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks!

    Also, I was wondering, the long bomber animation is kinda annoying each time you use one... Is there some way to fasten it a little or to remove those long animations?
     
  2. Kirschi

    Kirschi ~~~

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Österreich
    hi
    In v11.7: (mods: InfoAddict, Ingame Editor)
    - Info for Templar Knights/Cathedral does not fit. (Says 'Holy Knight' and that it has +1 Movement; Templar says +1 Sight).
    - Interesting bug with a allied City State that got captured, see Screenshot. It has the Info of a CS, at the top you see a tile with a left-over influence. Clicking on it brings up correct leader. Maybe a vanilla bug, but never happened before.
    - Sometimes my "Choose Government" screen gets interrupted by another popup (Tech researched + new Era). Then I get a "Unknown Government" which does nothing afaik (had that issue for several NiGHTS versions).
    - Odeon and Stele which are normal buildings are not purchaseable.
    - I can't remember from which unit my Knight upgraded (had to be ranged) but it has a Accuracy I promotion. It would be cool if that gets automatically converted to the equivalent open/rough terrain bonus for close combat units.
    - In the same leader screen Elizabeth and I signed a Peace Treaty after having war for a long time, the hoverinfo at the 'Friendly' sign (why even friendly after war? ^^) displays +1 for "We've had years of peace"?? lol
     

    Attached Files:

  3. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Have you tried the quick combat option in advanced options?

    I'll have the tool-tips fixed for v11.8 - some of the knights/buildings were being changed right up to the release of v11.7 and I must have missed this one. I haven't noticed the CS one myself, but I'd tend to think that's a vanilla issue. :crazyeye: The Odeon/Stele will be buyable in the next update - small xml errors here causing the problem.

    The "years of peace" description usually triggers shortly after wars, especially with Civ's that are friendlier by nature. The vanilla description for this attitude is "You have been at war in the past, but they do not seem to hold a grudge." I've changed a bunch of these so they don't overlap as much on each other and bloat the diplo tool-tip(s). I'll look into the pop-up bug. I disable a lot of the in-game pop ups which is probably why I haven't noticed this myself.
     
  4. Kirschi

    Kirschi ~~~

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Österreich
    The Tech popup for Construction shows that it unlocks "Allows Bridges over Rivers" but it is now researched with Metal Casting.
     
  5. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Nice find - thought I found all of these. Will be fixed in v11.8.
     
  6. Jaymizzo

    Jaymizzo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Just installed this mod, but everytime i try to run it (start game) the game shuts down :/

    I did everything you said but nothing helps. Even re installed the game about 3 or 4 times.
     
  7. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    When you say you did everything I said, do you mean you followed every step of the installation instructions?

    1. Download and copy file into C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS
    2. Delete your cache folder in C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache
    3. Delete the contents of the ModUserData folder in C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ModUserData
    4. Verify your cache and defrag your CIV V files through Steam (right click, properties, local files, verify integrity.
    5. Make sure your game is up to date with the December 2011 patch!
    6. Load CIV V and click Install button in the ModBrowser.

    Based on how the game shuts down for you, this would most likely be caused by (5) - not having the proper patch installed. Is your game updated with the latest patch? If not, download and install it from steam. Needless to say, any cracked copies of the game WON'T work.
     
  8. bolbolsima

    bolbolsima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Just finished my first game of your mod, Markus. Very decent indeed. However, after winning by diplomacy, the demographics screen showed 0% Literacy in all four columns.

    Surely that's a bug.
     
  9. Kirschi

    Kirschi ~~~

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Österreich
    Found a few things in my Marathon-speed game. Omg it doesn't seem to end ^^ I am already playing for 5 days.

    Spoiler :
    • "Combustion" shows Industrial Park instead of Solar Plant.
    • "Electronics" shows Rocket Artillery instead of Hydro Plant.
    • "Mass Production" shows Hydro Plant instead of Rocket Artillery.
    • "Space Flight" does not show all projects/spaceship parts. Isn't it possible to enlarge only a single Tech so it can display 4 or more icons?
    • Build time of Manufactories/Customs Houses/Academies is too low compared to normal Mines/Farms. Also clearing of marshes/forest chopping is not added to buildtime. E.g. Coals with forest: 26 turns for Mines, 11 turns for Manufactory (forest was cleared at last turn with Manufactory) (Marathon game speed).
    • Specialists in puppeted cities are not displayed. Maybe that has something to do with Sneaks cityview and the unclickable Specialist buttons?
    • Rockefeller Center does not grant +105% (all policy branches unlocked) production bonus. I am relatively sure of that...
    • "Unknown Government" when clicking on the big Government info button, which brings up the Civilopedia, because it disables the Choose Government screen. That is a mean "bug" ;) Luckily I had autosaves set to every 3 turns.
    • Some Techs show what Techs they unlock, some do not in the tech popup.
    • I upgraded a barbarian Warrior to a Swordsman but it kept its "Barbarian Recruit" promotion where it says that it is removed as soon as the unit is upgraded.
    • Not sure if the "Empire Rations" bonus (Great Persons from CS) stacks with the previous bonus. Did not notice any difference...?
    • Longbowman should display that it has a +1 Range Promotion. At the moment it looks like it has a standard 3 Range despite the info tooltip which displays Range: 2 (and that you could gain +1 Range promotion additionally).
    • Don't know about vanilla, but is it normal that you can see all the details from enemy workers? Like how many turns it takes to finish an improvement.
    • I think Industrial and especially Modern Era could use a few more Techs (and with that more buildings or improvment upgrades). At the moment it feels a little bit boring, as if the game is over tech-wise. (Yea ok, it IS over to some extend, but I tend to disable tech and diplomatic victory, so my games usually last longer. Until last man standing ;) )

    • And something I asked myself several times but forgot to ask:
      What does the "Enhanced Medic" Promotion of Khan do?
    And I hope that 11.8 comes out soon, can't wait for it :)
     
  10. dasvidania

    dasvidania Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Hi guys, i didn't read all messages so i really don't know if this problem is known or not, or is not a bug :D.

    All "great people" have not their building enabled, i mean that i can't use the scientist to build academy, for example.
     
  11. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    This is due to me replacing all of the vanilla techs in the tree with custom techs, (even ones that have the same name). It saves me the trouble of fixes that I have to do when Firaxis changes any aspect of the tech tree - with the one caveat being that this results in literacy being stuck at 0% due to the vanilla writing tech having been disabled.

    InfoAddict is the way to go if you're wondering where the AI is in terms of their science output - also, the InGameEditor mod shows just which techs the AI have researched.

    Thanks for the list Kirschi. The tool-tip errors are always annoying to track down, so I'm grateful. :) I hope to have all of these fixed for v11.8. The modern/future eras will also eventually be expanded, but I want to see what G and K adds before doing any work here, as I'll probably implement some of the coming changes.

    Not a bug. ;) Their improvements have been tweaked and are available later on in the game, unlocked through techs like normal vanilla improvements. A personal choice here, as I found them to be a weak option compared to their unique abilities.
     
  12. viking74

    viking74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Looks like the armory isn't giving air units the air siege promotion as listed in the description. Is it possible for a building to give two different UNITCOMBAT promotions? However the seaport does give bombers the bombardment 1 promotion since it's the same promotion for both. Can't wait for v118.:)
     
  13. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    I'll look into this - thanks for reporting. AFAIK, it's not possible for a building to give two different promotions, (unless you give out a free hidden building along with the original).
     
  14. sriou

    sriou Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Paris or on 18 holes
    no v118 out sight ? ok, i playing again with 117 :D
    Enormous thanks (more 280 hours with your mod)
     
  15. Karantaner

    Karantaner Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I don't know if this has been mentioned before - but the discovery of natural wonders does not increase happiness as it is stated when you discover them. I watched this closely in my last games as I know this had been removed in an earlier version and re-added later. But it does not seem to work in my games.
     
  16. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Impressive. :) I should have v118 out sometime over the next couple of weeks, (before the month is over at the very least).

    Hmm - They only grant happiness (+5) when they're in the borders of one of your cities. They don't grant happiness when you discover them. I'm pretty sure this is correctly stated in the natural wonder popups - but there's a chance I typoed or updated a file incorrectly.:crazyeye:
     
  17. Sardauker

    Sardauker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Adopting Free Religion doesn't seem to affect the culture gained from monuments.
     
  18. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Hmm - the xml appears to be hooked up correctly. I'll test it out and see if it's working. (It should be though, considering this is a policy that was nerfed as it was far to powerful a few versions back).
     
  19. ofu

    ofu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    The policy 'MARTIAIL LAW' only reduces the unhappiness caused by the population of Occupied Cities,not the number of Occupied Cities.
    It that a bug? Because the number of Occupied Cities cause much more unhappiness.
     
  20. headcase

    headcase Limit 1 Facepalm Per Turn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I can build a windmill in cities without a hill (plains, river) in 11.7.

    (Might have been mentioned already but can't find the post).
     

Share This Page